UHV NewsWire
Contact:  Jeremy Shapiro 361-570-4296

UHV announces spring 2016 graduates


The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 414 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework in the spring semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a May 14 graduation ceremony at Faith Family Church in Victoria.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

  • Master of Arts
  • Ronald W. Baldillez, Beeville
  • Sarah Nicole Scott, Corpus Christi
  • Kristie Kay Pacer, El Campo
  • Samantha Ann Reckaway, El Campo
  • Zachary Michael Barr, Graford
  • Shaina Marie McMillan, Holly Springs, Miss.
  • Sabine Anesca, Lake Worth, Fla.
  • Lydia Ruth Giordano, Richmond
  • Kelly Kallina, Sugar Land
  • Casey Michelle Henneke, Victoria
  • Kayla McCrary, Victoria

  • Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Bervick J. Simon II, Baytown
  • Ricky Roy Johnson, Montgomery
  • Heather C. Holley, Pearland
  • Brian William Dirks, Richmond

  • Master of Science
  • Kelsey Marie Decker, Armed Forces Europe
  • Robert Bryan Hill, Austin
  • Alflandre Joseph, Cedar Park
  • Diana Foutch Dorantes, Houston
  • Robert W. Lynch Jr., Houston
  • Samer N. Sawaqed, Houston
  • Farina Syed, Houston
  • Christina Carson, Plano
  • Abdurrahman Masood, Richmond
  • Kyle Dwayne Thompson, Richmond
  • Mule Te, Victoria

  • Bachelor of Arts
  • Marlen Velazquez, Corpus Christi
  • Daniel Gaona Jr., Danevang
  • Scott L. Dornak, El Campo
  • Mareesa P. Johnson, Grand Prairie
  • Fadi Awwad, Houston
  • Yessica Garcia, Houston
  • Audrey Lynn Shuck, Houston
  • Katherine L. Leer, La Grange, Cum Laude
  • Pedro Eduardo Garza, Laredo
  • Emily Frances Daggs, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
  • John Alden Crawford, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
  • Michelle L. Chestnut, Spring, Summa Cum Laude
  • Jaime A. Flores, Spring
  • Ana Angelica Santamaria, Sugar Land
  • Drenica Dervishi, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Enkeleta Dervishi, Victoria
  • Jacqueline Garcia, Victoria
  • Kate Marie Garcia, Victoria
  • Andrew Thomas Jennings, Victoria
  • Caitlyn Elizabeth Jennings, Victoria
  • Michelle Looza, Victoria
  • Judith Mischelle Lopez, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Sarai Puente, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Bryan Louis Salazar, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Eder Samuel Valdez, Victoria
  • Andrew Perry Walker, Victoria
  • Zachary Brennan Denny, Weimar, Magna Cum Laude
  • George Loy Gonzalez, Weslaco, Summa Cum Laude

  • Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences
  • Valerie Skov Melloy, Celina
  • Donna Kaye Dyer, El Campo
  • Amanda Lynn Martin, El Campo
  • Christina Curtis Bock, Gardendale
  • Ikecia Demise Austin, Houston
  • Karin A. Mauldin, Houston
  • Binh Man Truong, Houston
  • Basheel Nyon Ware, Houston
  • Yvonne Young, Houston
  • Billy Ray Sainz, Inez
  • Wiston Lamshing, Katy
  • Rebecca Emily Smith, Katy
  • Seth Wayne Bailey, Richmond
  • Justin M. Dominguez, Rosenberg
  • Carlette Gayle Drabek, Schulenburg
  • Bradley Wayne Roznovsky, Shiner
  • Nicholas Richard Galvan, Sugar Land
  • Sandra Nunez Hesser, Sugar Land
  • Lesley Lap-Yee Kwan, Sugar Land
  • Melinda Mendoza, Victoria
  • Kelvin D. Rudd, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Lacee Kate Barbre, Wharton, Magna Cum Laude

  • Bachelor of Science
  • Ana Maria Cvitanovic, Austin
  • Jordan Alan Wright, Austin
  • Tracey Hernandez, Bay City
  • Linda Sue DeClet, Beeville
  • Meagan E. Chacon, Bloomington
  • Stephanie Ann Kranich, Boerne
  • Jannet Daniela Hernandez, Caldwell
  • Chelsea Renee Randle, Converse
  • Joanne Tien, Crosby, Cum Laude
  • Katy Marie Staples, Cypress
  • Carlicia Sharee Guidry, Garland
  • Hannah Hines, Hallettsville
  • Doy Yohanna Hillshafer, Hockley, Cum Laude
  • Jessica J. Acuna, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Berenisia Aguilera, Houston
  • Ruby Alvarez, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Antoinette LaShae Florence, Houston
  • Jaime Hunter, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Lisa Faye Ogboenyiya, Houston
  • Casey Nicole Packard, Houston
  • Katie Anne Sanford, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Francis George Simms, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Carolyn Hunt Jackson, Katy
  • Catherine Ann Lambert, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Shirley Jean Pickard, Katy
  • Dustin Plummer, Lubbock
  • Mashariki Maia Arceneaux, Missouri City
  • LaTretta Savette Harris, Missouri City
  • Mitsu Elavunkal Kuruvilla, Missouri City
  • Brandon Michael Huber, Nashville, Summa Cum Laude
  • Jacquelyn Ybarra, Needville
  • Samantha Marie Wooster, Pflugerville, Magna Cum Laude
  • Naomi Roxanne Garcia, Port Lavaca
  • Aida Castillo, Richmond
  • Patrick A. Eady, Richmond, Cum Laude
  • Sarah Michelle Empie, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
  • Chelsey Raeann Love, Richmond
  • Calista R. Morris, Richmond, Cum Laude
  • Daijah Mone’t Rogers, Richmond
  • Andrianna Calif Simmonds, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
  • Johnny Sierra, Rosenberg
  • Melissa Whitney, Rosenberg
  • Cristina Aurora Avila, Schulenburg, Summa Cum Laude
  • Luiscarlos Dugrot, Stafford, Cum Laude
  • Brandi T. Freeman, Stafford
  • David C. Greer, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Miguel G. Guevara, Sugar Land
  • San Juanita Munoz, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Andrew Ikechukwu Onyebuchi, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Megan Amber Huerta, Van Vleck
  • Anthony Raul Alvarez, Victoria
  • Jacob Ryan Alvarez, Victoria
  • Crystal Lyn Bauder, Victoria
  • Laura Elizabeth Bukoski, Victoria
  • Tuduyen Thi Duong, Victoria
  • Maria Alba Sanchez Evuna, Victoria
  • Candice Rose Gonzalez, Victoria
  • April Marie Guevara, Victoria
  • Ashley Lang Harper, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Ryan E. Jordan, Victoria
  • Kaiden Michelle Khaos, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Cody Nicole King, Victoria
  • David West McFadden, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Kaylee Michelle McKittrick, Victoria
  • Jordan Rose Marie Norwood, Victoria
  • Lydia Palmer, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Stephanie Diane Patton, Victoria
  • Christopher Allen Smith, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Gabrielle Lashawn Smith, Victoria
  • Lisa Marie Washington, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Christopher Alberto Zapata, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Jennifer Ann Ferguson, Waco
  • Micheal Brandon Crouch, Webster
  • Sean Michael Pursley, Wharton, Magna Cum Laude
  • Tambra L. Redlin, Woodsboro, Summa Cum Laude

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

  • Master of Business Administration
  • Tristyn Dale Moore, Cedar Park
  • Marie Winsome Nwaezeapu, Chicago, Ill.
  • Jermaine A. Adesanya, Fort Worth
  • Nada Mohammed Awad, Houston
  • Alexsys Erin Cole, Houston
  • Jennifer Lee Deyoung, Houston
  • Alifya Dhanani, Houston
  • Thomas Benjamin Helgoth, Houston
  • Antonio Iruegas, Houston
  • Kenneth Karr, Houston
  • Sanem Kavustu, Houston
  • Natalie T. Le, Houston
  • Gloria S. Macias, Houston
  • S. Pavankumar Mandewalkar, Houston
  • Paul W. M. McClurg, Houston
  • John Michael McFadden, Houston
  • Jesus E. Mendoza, Houston
  • Ejiroghene Uzezi Oteri, Houston
  • Jessica Chambers Randolph, Houston
  • Punam Regmi, Houston
  • Trinece Delvon Richards, Houston
  • Erik K. Schenck, Houston
  • Heather Renae Sheppard, Houston
  • Steven Wayne Smith, Houston
  • Tisa D. Thompson, Houston
  • Shonnesa S. Uchem, Houston
  • Courtney Cassandra Lang, Huntingdon, Pa.
  • Olanike Olayinka Banjoko, Katy
  • Vincent J. Bottley, Katy
  • Juliana Garcia, Katy
  • Jeffery Scott Majeski, Katy
  • Anna Michele Roberts, Katy
  • Oswaldo Rodriguez, Katy
  • Satpinder Singh Sidhu, Katy
  • Josefa Margarita Garcia Meza, League City
  • Christopher Yutaro Dolby, Little Rock, Ark.
  • Gabrielle Cerre Dolby, Little Rock, Ark.
  • Katherine Magness, Lubbock
  • Scott Foster, Magnolia
  • Glennie Kureekottil, Missouri City
  • Lila Ann Rose, North Olmsted, Ohio
  • Kyle Hai Phan, Oklahoma City, Okla.
  • Ryan O. Bennett, Pearland
  • Sumedha Rani Chand, Pearland
  • Arathi Padubidri Nayak, Pearland
  • Esmeralda DelFierro, Richmond
  • Bejier Edwards, Richmond
  • Itohan K. Faluyi, Richmond
  • Wallace George Hancock Jr., Richmond
  • Adeyinka A. Koiki, Richmond
  • Rahim Pirani, Richmond
  • Munirat Gbemisola Tam-Balogun, Richmond
  • Jawad Waheed, Richmond
  • Elisabeth Caitlyn Woolcock, Richmond
  • Bashar Ibrahim Adham, Rosenberg
  • Carolyn Ann Cardenas, Rosenberg
  • Jason Matthew Haywood, Rosenberg
  • Michael Isaac Venegas, San Jose, Calif.
  • Abbie Louise Brown, Schertz
  • John R. Arellano, Spring
  • Cortney Hance, Spring
  • Umair Ahmed, Stafford
  • Spencer C. Cox, Stagecoach
  • Naina Nizar Prasla, Sugar Land
  • Fatima Rizvi, Sugar Land
  • Umair Siddiqui, Sugar Land
  • Mandy Michelle Emerson, Sweeny
  • Laura Beth King, Victoria

  • Master of Science
  • Mohamad Jimmy Jamil Badaoui, Houston
  • Gavlon Moses, Rosharon

  • Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Shana Lyn Hildebrandt, Austin
  • Maria O. Villalobos, Austin
  • Anne Marie Rozner, Bay City
  • Briana Shanay Gibbs, Cuero
  • Naveen N. Ansari, Delta, British Columbia, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jaclyn Annette Folmar, Edna
  • Holly Denise Thomas, Edna
  • Clarissa Rose Hernandez, El Campo
  • Kaylee Lorraine Koudela, El Campo
  • Jamika Murray, El Campo, Magna Cum Laude
  • Kristi Yvonne Giles, Fresno
  • Jordan Q. Nevels, Fresno
  • Heath Randall Clark, Fulshear
  • Nathaniel Dean Black, Ganado
  • Serkan Bostan, Houston
  • Cory Matthew Carter, Houston
  • David B. Chavez, Houston
  • Dansowaa Darko, Houston
  • Hitanshu Haresh Desai, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Amy Elizabeth Ellsworth, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Nathan Paul Falkenstine, Houston
  • Nana Ferguson, Houston
  • George Wayne Johnson Jr., Houston
  • Joyal M. Kaku, Houston
  • William Edward Laughlin, Houston
  • Diana Thuy Nga Le, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Rocio Adriana Lopez, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Miguel A. Nava, Houston
  • Quan Q. Nguyen, Houston
  • Hania Farooq Noormohammed, Houston
  • Nathan Richard Peterson, Houston
  • Pascoalina Nzuzi Puati, Houston
  • Nancy Roman, Houston
  • Mary Elizabeth Rubio, Houston
  • Geta Smith, Houston, Cum Laude
  • John Adrian Velez, Houston
  • Justin Michael Meyer, Karnes City
  • Nora Ahmad Abdallah, Katy
  • Joshua David Boothe, Katy
  • Casey Lee Coffman, Katy, Cum Laude
  • James Robert Greene, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Matthew Herrera, Katy
  • Nicholas Edward Mundy, Katy
  • Tam Nguyen Pham, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Keriana J. Sanders, Katy
  • Miller Andres Silva, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Christopher Brian Sloan, Katy
  • Maria Valdez, Katy, Cum Laude
  • Lauren Nicole Chamberlain, Louise
  • Nathan Gene Suszanski, Magnolia, Cum Laude
  • Stephanie Dawn Contreras, Missouri City, Magna Cum Laude
  • Kristin N. Goldsmith, Missouri City
  • James Nicholas Vo, Missouri City
  • Tamorha Michelle Watson, Missouri City
  • Kyle Matthew Kubeczka, Needville, Summa Cum Laude
  • Melissa Sofia Monge, Needville, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jennifer Robin Sharpe, North Chesterfield, Va.
  • Troy Lynn Burns, Pearland
  • Fernando Storm Somoza, Placedo
  • Erica Marie Perez, Port Lavaca
  • Olubukola Esther Adebanjo, Richmond
  • Jennifer L. Paredes Canales, Richmond
  • Rahil N. Khanji, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
  • Jordan Christopher Mueller, Richmond
  • Linda Kim Loan Phung, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
  • Carlos Alejandro Rivas, Richmond, Cum Laude
  • Ronald Rivera Jr., Richmond
  • Richard T. Vandemark, Richmond
  • Taylor Ross Ustynik, Rosenberg
  • Rajan Singh Ghag, San Antonio
  • Jeremy Charles Weber, San Antonio
  • Scott Warren Quinton, Sealy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Jacqueline Danielle Rogers, Shiner
  • Alexandra Rios, Snyder
  • Tanya L. Carlson, Stafford
  • Ligitha Joji George, Stafford
  • Neal William Bloss, Sugar Land
  • Michael Benjamin Brumback, Sugar Land
  • Sean Michael Cawthon, Sugar Land
  • Michael Hsin Chang, Sugar Land
  • Hiyam Christina Dadoush, Sugar Land
  • Amanda Duplechain, Sugar Land
  • Scotty Ray Hancock, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Chung-Yuan Hou, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
  • Namit Jain, Sugar Land
  • Ana Merino, Sugar Land
  • Valerie Asetu Ojemen, Sugar Land
  • Antoinette Johnson Okono, Sugar Land
  • Gibran Sawani, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
  • Christopher Ryan Sullivan, Sugar Land
  • Theresa M. Tran, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
  • Gina R. Smith, Taylor
  • Kaycee M. Flores, Tynan
  • Perla M. Beltran, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Jose Luis Cabrera, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Hannah E. Crone, Victoria
  • Olivia Marie Esparza, Victoria
  • Richard J. Folmar, Victoria
  • Marjorie Ann Micek, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Samantha Fay Nance, Victoria
  • Catherine Elizabeth Newell, Victoria
  • Meagen Lynn Parma, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Brian Ramirez, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Denise Jones Robinson, Victoria
  • William Joseph Sippel, Jr., Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Heather Renee Stubbs, Victoria
  • Andrew Ross Thibodeaux, Victoria
  • Tylar Kristian Walyuchow, Victoria
  • Beth Ariel Wyant, Victoria
  • Kathrine Ann Davis, Waller
  • Dylan John Blaha, Weimar
  • Monica Annette Rodriguez, Yoakum
  • Keli Danielle Miller, Yorktown

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

  • Master of Education
  • Amy Renee Laxton, Brookshire
  • Dionna Lopez, Deer Park
  • Stacy A. Amestoy, El Campo
  • Karen C. Blake, Houston
  • Natasha Alaynah Kellis, Houston
  • Rebecca JoAn Luna, Houston
  • Karla Jacqueline Reyes, Houston
  • Nanette Michelle Carroll, Katy
  • Penelope W. Flores, Katy
  • Jessica L. Guderian, Katy
  • Hayde Maldonado, Katy
  • Serife Turan, Lubbock
  • Rachael Katherine Brooks, Missouri City
  • Miriam Nicole Harris, Missouri City
  • Marilyn Marie King, Richmond
  • Heather Christine Willis, Richmond
  • Raymond F. Wallace, Rockport
  • Dalton Sellars Lauck, Rosenberg
  • Lizette Medina, Rosenberg
  • Seth Aaron Brodrick, Spring
  • Patricia N. Orji, Stafford
  • Elena Gabriela Frunza-Tanca, Sugar Land
  • Jamie Evette Holbert, Texas City
  • Cristina Marlen Aguirre, Victoria
  • Magen S. Besancon, Victoria
  • Magdalena Rae Hernandez, Victoria
  • Lydia Hobbs, Victoria
  • Juan Diego Martinez Jr., Victoria
  • Yanis A. Medina, Victoria
  • Charlie Jessica Lyles, Yoakum

  • Bachelor of Science
  • Brea Matchett, Richmond

  • Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Shelley Brooke Mason, Bay City, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jazmine Cabrera, Bloomington, Magna Cum Laude
  • Courtney Lynn Richardson-Ranshaw, Cypress
  • Jerica Megan Davila, East Bernard
  • Micaella Lynn Smith, Goliad
  • Laura Ann Ruggless, Hempstead, Cum Laude
  • Jungeun Cho, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Joanna Marie Garza, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Dawn A. Mareth, Houston
  • Regina Ann Kim, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Katrina P. Lozano, Katy
  • Haley Catherine Lyons, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Christa Marie Munoz, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Rosemary I. Onaghise-Odeh, Katy
  • Danielle Marie Dawson, Lewisville, Summa Cum Laude
  • Kristy Nicole Treaster, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
  • Laura A. Espino, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
  • Fatema Mohamad Ghazi, Richmond, Cum Laude
  • Michelle Jeanann Guerrero, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
  • Katie Rogers, Richmond
  • Danielle Nicole Pelletier, Rosenberg, Magna Cum Laude
  • Lauren Ashley Vela, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
  • Marie Saad, Salem, N.H.
  • Valanna Campise Reed, San Marcos
  • Kaci Elizabeth Pesek, Shiner, Magna Cum Laude
  • Harley Margaret Marie Guel, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Alisha Marie Jones, Sugar Land
  • Stephanie Lynn Lopez, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Ivana P. Prochazka, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Tara Dawn Debord, Sweet Home, Summa Cum Laude
  • Sandra Renee Lawler, Tomball, Cum Laude
  • Tomeaka Fields Hunt, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Sheri Kristin Kinnison, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Kelly N. Mercado, Victoria
  • Reagan Nicole Mozisek, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Rachael Jiwah Parkinson, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Brandy Michelle Reeder, Victoria
  • Kendall Lynn Selby, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Mercedes Rae Walton, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Jaime Lynn Bosch, Wharton, Cum Laude
  • Jennifer Eva Satterwhite, Wharton, Magna Cum Laude

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region, offers courses leading to more than 65 bachelor’s and master’s degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences, Business Administration, Education & Human Development, and Nursing. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus as well as teaching sites in Fort Bend and Harris counties, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. Since its founding in 1973, UHV has provided students with a quality university education from excellent faculty at an affordable price.

M S