UHV NewsWire
Contact:  Jeremy Shapiro 361-570-4296

UHV announces spring 2017 graduates


The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 426 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the spring semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a May 13 graduation ceremony at Faith Family Church in Victoria.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

  • Master of Arts
  • Rosemary Frances Thompson, Austin
  • Kaitlyn Noelle Cook, Bastrop
  • Kristin J. Montalvo, Bay City
  • Clayton Ryan Isiminger, Fulshear
  • Kathy M. Schneider, Houston
  • Carrie Grace Weitinger, Houston
  • Miranda Nichol Dibenedetto, Huntsville
  • Joy Dean Phillippe, Pasadena
  • Taylor Margaret Droddy, Pitkin, La.
  • Rachelle Lanisa Goodwin, San Antonio
  • Wilton Lee Tegeler Jr., Victoria
  • Sally Caroline Tixier, Victoria

  • Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Renee E. Moore, Pledger
  • Laionee Lizette Hinojosa, San Antonio
  • Maria Lisa Moore, Sugar Land
  • Winnie Wang, Sugar Land
  • Amory G. Gritta, Victoria

  • Master of Fine Arts
  • Julieta Margarita Woleslagle, Needville
  • Janelle R. Holgado, Richmond

  • Master of Science
  • Klaude Montague Chin, Houston
  • Kavita Krishnan, Houston
  • Kendall Paige Krist, Houston
  • Reuben Santhan-Oommen, Houston
  • Priyanka Mandavkar, Jersey Village
  • FNU Mirza Fasihuddin, Katy
  • Jai-Sai-Mounica Kammula, Katy
  • Jesse Cruz, McAllen
  • Julieta Margarita Woleslagle, Needville
  • Jessica Lee Thoms, Portland, Tenn.
  • Prem Lahari Sattiraju, Sugar Land
  • Sophia Marie Kameitjo, Victoria
  • Renu Katarya, Victoria

  • Specialist in School Psychology
  • Crystal Len Eubanks, Bay City
  • Elainna Drumgoole, Houston
  • Tikeela Monique Evans-Johnson, League City

  • Bachelor of Arts
  • Christopher Smothers, Columbus
  • Amada Yaret Nino, Converse
  • Aida Chavarria Bassett, Corpus Christi, Summa Cum Laude
  • Danielle Raquel Perales, Cuero
  • Marisa Lynette Leigh, Houston
  • Rikki Lynn Ralls, Houston
  • Jacob Andrew Rutherford, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
  • Savannah Rhealynn Crittenden, La Porte
  • Ben Taylor, Nottingham, Great Britain
  • Joanna Margene Mensch, Oakland
  • Madeline Angel Canales, Placedo, Summa Cum Laude
  • Paige Nicole Shay, Refugio, Summa Cum Laude
  • Christina Maria Coello, Round Rock
  • Oscar Javier Chacon, San Antonio
  • Ashley La'Tae Williams, San Antonio
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Bartosh, Schulenburg, Summa Cum Laude
  • Amanda Michelle Sanford, Stafford
  • Evelyne Dayana King, Sugar Land
  • Jesus Alberto Martinez, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jamie Lynnette Stevens, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
  • Brandy Michelle Roberson, Sweeny
  • Gabrielle Lynn Delao, Telferner
  • Christine L.G. Chang, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Samantha Alexandria Fenter, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Scott Aaron James, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Christopher Le’Roy McDonald, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Brooklynn Elizabeth Osborne, Victoria
  • Mary Jane Rodriguez, Victoria
  • Nichole Renae Trevino, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Lisa Ann Williams, Victoria
  • Shee Marie Besch, Weimar, Magna Cum Laude

  • Bachelor of Arts in Applied Sciences
  • Herman Fortiz, El Paso
  • Clarence Joe Walker, Hallettsville
  • Nnenna Morgan Ajekwu, Houston
  • Michael A. Perkins, Richmond, Cum Laude
  • Mark A. Horst, Sugar Land
  • Eric Dwayne Johnson, Victoria
  • Philip Posey, Victoria
  • Krystal A. Volcik, Victoria
  • Chari Ciara Vitula Jackson, Wharton
  • Eric L. Mercer, Yoakum

  • Bachelor of Science
  • Joel Leon, Alvin
  • Samantha Marie Couch, Amarillo, Cum Laude
  • Jenny C. Hernandez, Angleton, Magna Cum Laude
  • Britnie Runa Ann Reeves, Aransas Pass, Magna Cum Laude
  • André Ryan Ollivierre, Baytown
  • Amanda Kellie Garcia, Beasley
  • Victoria Jaclynn Scruggs, Beasley
  • Theresa Marie Goodsell, Beeville
  • Clarissa Marie Rendon, Corpus Christi
  • Louie Phillip Thigpen, Cuero
  • Kelsey Lynn Goodwin, East Bernard, Magna Cum Laude
  • Blake Dylan Farthing, El Campo
  • Chelsea Danae Barnett, Goliad, Magna Cum Laude
  • Joy Lynn Remmers, Gonzales, Summa Cum Laude
  • Matthew Wayne Hatmaker, Grand Prairie, Summa Cum Laude
  • Jace Kalvin Regenbrecht, Hallettsville, Cum Laude
  • Beth Simpson, Hallettsville
  • Omobolaji L. Adebayo, Houston
  • Devan Aaron Aleman, Houston
  • Michael Paul Bell, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Raul Benavides-Urquiza, Houston
  • Chuda Moni Chamlagai, Houston
  • Ashley Mariah Falco, Houston
  • Loretta Jocelyn James, Houston
  • Blue Chip McCreary, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
  • Rubi Esther Molina, Houston
  • D'Anna Emily Nicholson, Houston
  • Nida Syed, Houston
  • Yoan Torres, Houston
  • Myua Luu Truong, Houston
  • Ronnie J. Webb, Houston
  • Oanh Lam Bellamy, Katy
  • Zainab Husam Hamdoun, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Isaac Deshun Harris, Katy
  • Carolina Maldonado-Tula, Katy
  • Michael Lincoln Meehan, Katy, Cum Laude
  • Stephan James Moore, Katy, Cum Laude
  • Folake Rotimi Olayinka, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Yetunde Rotimi Olayinka, Katy
  • Lisa Marie Padilla, Katy
  • Natalie Necole Painter, Katy
  • Dexter A. Tesch, Katy, Cum Laude
  • Jennifer Nicole Berger, La Grange
  • Katelynn N. Grantland, Lolita
  • Monica Weber Oliver, Louise, Cum Laude
  • Patrice Antoinette Cook, Missouri City
  • Kathryn Elise Pulliam, Missouri City
  • Teallary Tamiah Williams, Missouri City
  • James David Young, Missouri City
  • Brittney Marie Holloway, Mount Pleasant, Magna Cum Laude
  • Minh P. Nguyen, Palacios
  • Kevin Joseph, Pearland
  • Wendy M. Cabrera, Port Lavaca
  • Remi Chaisson Keathley, Port Lavaca
  • Christine Deann Manning, Port Lavaca
  • Taylor McKenzie McGrew, Port Lavaca, Cum Laude
  • Tara Lyn Sanders, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
  • Autumn Marie McFarland, Porter
  • Jacqueline Denise Brooks, Richmond
  • Andrea Christine Kumar, Richmond
  • Christopher Edward Racz, Richmond
  • Meridy Jean Anthony, Robstown
  • Joshua David Lovelady, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
  • Maya Alexandra Ballez, San Antonio
  • Marie Ann Henricks, San Antonio
  • Yasir Hussain Mohammad Najmi, Selma
  • Lindsey M. Petru, Shiner
  • Clara Ibeth Angulo, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
  • Alexis R. Johnson, Sugar Land
  • Eric A. Langer, Sugar Land
  • Heather Beth McBride, Sugar Land
  • Brian Vance Oney, Sugar Land
  • Nathanael Luke Pickle, Sugar Land
  • Rita Broccolo Tommasi, Sugar Land
  • Lyndsie Taylor Rodriguez, Taft, Cum Laude
  • Maggie Ann Murphy, Temple
  • Sheilat D. Akapo, Victoria
  • Brandi Nicole Borjas, Victoria
  • Kristen Lea Castaneda, Victoria
  • Jessica Espindola, Victoria
  • Brian Matthew Etlinger II, Victoria
  • Jason Scott Itz, Victoria
  • Taylor B. McCrary, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Christopher Steven Perez, Victoria
  • Constance Flora Perez, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Sara Jean Ramos, Victoria
  • Hailey Smalley, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Kaitlinn Cassandra Smith, Victoria
  • Dayzha Monae Wilson, Victoria
  • Layne Christine Anders, Wharton
  • Amy Nicole Bremser, Wharton
  • Sarah J. Norris, Woodsboro

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

  • Master of Business Administration
  • Jeffery Alan Burkhardt, Allen
  • Marc Andrew Emmons, Austin
  • Oanh T. Nguyen, Bellaire
  • Amapola Escobar Garza, Brookshire
  • Liza Marie Lybolt, Conroe
  • Taliah Joy Molina, Conroe
  • Bobby Joe Watson, Corpus Christi
  • Noah Mariano Schottenstein, Flower Mound
  • Sheena Opara, Galveston
  • Benedict Babaoye, Houston
  • Diana L. Codispoti, Houston
  • Kenneth Charles Crain II, Houston
  • Javier Augusto Diaz, Houston
  • Orlando Rubang Dizon, Houston
  • Jimmy Foster, Houston
  • Lesley D. Guidry, Houston
  • Mary Margaret LeMaster, Houston
  • Caroline Nyarinda Maranga, Houston
  • Lenore Denise Mayberry, Houston
  • Pooya Mehmandoost, Houston
  • Seble Y. Mengesha, Houston
  • Nhi Y Xuan Ngo, Houston
  • Trang T. Ngo, Houston
  • Priscilla Maria Smith, Houston
  • Makame Tajbakhsh, Houston
  • Chiedu Victor Adigwe, Katy
  • Ahmed Tafsiru Bah, Katy
  • Ahmet Salih Guler, Katy
  • Nicholas R. Hedrick, Katy
  • Maegen Benedetti Lane, Katy
  • Shubha V. Mantri, Katy
  • Petar Radomir Radulovic, Katy
  • Hebbalaguppe Srinivasacha Ramanuja, Katy
  • Diego Alonso Sierra, Katy
  • Kyle Clifford Walker, Katy
  • Jan-Michael Jihan Wells, Katy
  • Adam Lee Jefferson, Little Elm
  • Sherifat Adewale, Missouri City
  • Robert T. Drew, Missouri City
  • Israa Eltayeb, Missouri City
  • Rosemina Agatha Jones, Missouri City
  • Mujtaba H. Samma, Missouri City
  • Albert Simplice Edimo, Oklahoma City, Okla.
  • Annalisa R. Jattan, Orlando, Fla.
  • Carlos Macias, Pereira, Risaralda, Columbia
  • Sharon L. Lahey, Porter
  • Jennifer Charlie Edge, Richmond
  • Daria Alexandrovna Emmons, Richmond
  • Navdeep Kaur, Richmond
  • Vivian Nkemdilim Morah, Richmond
  • Carlos Alejandro Rivas, Richmond
  • Oscar H. Voigt, Richmond
  • Michael S. Lunger, Rosenberg
  • Chung S. Wong, Rosenberg
  • Scott Warren Quinton, Sealy
  • Creighton William Stevenson III, Secaucus, N.J.
  • Francisco Eduardo Bonilla, Sugar Land
  • Vivian Abiud Maregesi, Sugar Land
  • Badrrahman Masood, Sugar Land
  • Merrill Mathew, Sugar Land
  • Antoinette Johnson Okono, Sugar Land
  • Urooj Zafar, Sugar Land
  • Mary Atieno Mbeche, The Woodlands
  • Robert Anthony Jimenez, Victoria
  • Roman Romanovich Yakhin, Victoria
  • Scott Michael Bennett, Webster

  • Master of Science
  • Shannan Bryce Oldham, Houston
  • Walter Earl Thanars, Houston
  • Blake Beltran, Richmond

  • Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Stanley D. Smith, Arlington
  • Dustin Mason Curran, Austin
  • Ryan Neal Hagens, Austin, Magna Cum Laude
  • Michael Scott Pitz, Beasley
  • Jacqueline Janet Diaz, Boerne, Summa Cum Laude
  • Valorie A. Forero, Cypress
  • Kristen Nicole Fuller, Cypress
  • Lauren M. Kohut, Cypress
  • Matthew Ryan Damborsky, Edna, Magna Cum Laude
  • Elizabeth Kate Duarte, Edna
  • Christy Lee Siecko, Edna
  • Kayelyn Dawn Korenek, El Campo
  • Daniel Gary Pflughaupt, El Campo
  • Melissa Nicole Verduzco, El Campo
  • April Yajaira Ronquillo, El Paso
  • Stormie Ann Lutz, Goliad, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jeremy Lucas Pena, Goliad
  • Alicia Aileen Zillig, Goliad, Summa Cum Laude
  • Randy Allen Castner, Hallettsville
  • Bryant Angeles, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
  • Sandra C. Castellon, Houston
  • Anika A. Chowdhury, Houston
  • Cole D. Coakley, Houston
  • Lucelia Cruz, Houston
  • La Dereca Chantrelle Degree, Houston
  • Jazmina A. Flores, Houston
  • Joseph Alexander Giuffre, Houston
  • Chellie Renea Hargrove, Houston
  • Juanita Jaimes, Houston
  • Cynthia Keller, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Ashley S. Kim, Houston
  • Tran Hoang Huyen Le, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Anh Thi Quynh Luu, Houston
  • Aida Jocelyne Wendkouni Ouedraogo, Houston
  • Heather Linn Price, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
  • Kanokwan Suebthai, Houston
  • Vicky Kim Tran, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Amy Dawn Tucker, Houston
  • Anastasia Nayccole Victor, Houston
  • Meghan Lillian Klimitchek, Inez, Cum Laude
  • Samantha D. Maresh, Inez
  • Jaquelin M. Argueta, Katy
  • Franchesca Imari Arroyo, Katy, Cum Laude
  • Lindsey Kate Baird, Katy
  • Jonathan R. Baldridge, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • April Christine Hernandez, Katy
  • Sadaf Shoaib Iqbal, Katy
  • Jacob Keylen Josan, Katy
  • Robert Blaine Kanouff, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jaime Jones Kerber, Katy
  • Eun Ha Kim, Katy
  • Joseph Owen Peet, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Sachiko Peet, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Cecily Danielle Zamarripa, Katy
  • Jamie Lee Wisegerber, Kingwood
  • David A. Johnson, Lawrence, Kan.
  • Lonise Darnay Jackson, Marlin
  • Michael Thomas Lynds, Meadows Place
  • Lance Matthew Medrano, Midland, Magna Cum Laude
  • Andre Cymone Williams, Mission
  • Solvin R. Coreas, Missouri City
  • Danny Ben George, Missouri City, Cum Laude
  • Malyna Chuon Hory, Missouri City
  • Bianca Alidel Sabido, Missouri City
  • Jemila A. Winsey, Missouri City
  • Daira Maricel Bonilla, Richmond
  • Natalie Maria Cèspedes, Richmond
  • Angel Roberto Escobar, Richmond
  • Gulsoom Ghaznawi, Richmond
  • Henrietta Chapa Martin, Richmond
  • Jill Delane McMurrey, Richmond
  • Vicky Quang, Richmond
  • Jennifer Zoe Redenius, Richmond
  • Anum Saad, Richmond
  • Bhairavi Parag Shah, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
  • Bianca Jule Hernandez, Rosenberg
  • Michael Rios, Rosenberg
  • Cristina Topete, Rosenberg
  • Eric Dean Weekly, Rosenberg
  • Maria Elena Edwards, San Antonio
  • Nadine Olivia Silva, San Antonio
  • Sondria Patterson, San Marcos
  • Cole Rodney Hradil, Sealy
  • Mark A. Wysocki, Sealy
  • Nathan William Cowan, Sugar Land
  • Devin Lavant Daniels, Sugar Land
  • Scott Marc Germaine II, Sugar Land
  • Carol Elida Jacobson, Sugar Land
  • Kelsey Luann Kittinger, Sugar Land
  • Darrius Edward Littleton, Sugar Land
  • Mohammed Hossain Malik, Sugar Land
  • Kashif Irfan Moosa, Sugar Land
  • Hiba Anwer Moten, Sugar Land
  • Pratik D. Patel, Sugar Land
  • Maria Elena Rodriguez, Sugar Land
  • Erica Lynn Bancuch, Victoria
  • Lindsey Michelle Chavez, Victoria
  • Amanda Dominguez, Victoria
  • Loretta Louise Faxlanger, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Taylor John Gordon, Victoria
  • Katelyn Marie Hoyt, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Samuel William James, Victoria
  • Megan Renae Longoria, Victoria
  • Connor McGillivray, Victoria
  • Richard Kunnel Philip, Victoria
  • Trella Emily Pina, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Eduardo Sereno, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Erica R. Valle, Victoria
  • Amber Vargas, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Christo Varghese, Victoria
  • Marcus Aaron Watt, Victoria

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

  • Master of Education
  • Megan Elizabeth Hernandez, Chula Vista, Calif.
  • LaSheka Travon Allen, Fresno
  • Denise Garcia, Fresno
  • Leticia Denise Simpson, Fresno
  • Jean Marie Odom, Fulshear
  • Robin Barnes Threadgill, Hallettsville
  • Randall Allen Borow, Houston
  • Rebecca Glen Hallock, Houston
  • Deshonia Monae Irvin, Houston
  • Elizabeth Munoz, Houston
  • Mary Louise Rodriguez, Houston
  • Chandra Evette Washington, Houston
  • Bethany Kay Sherrard, Industry
  • Ana Teresa Orsak, Katy
  • Meredith Leane Scott, Katy
  • Teresa Renee Zimmerman, Katy
  • Meagan Kay Davenport, Missouri City
  • Karen Pruski Lyssy, Port Lavaca
  • Tonya A. Staton, Richmond
  • Brie Lynn Flood, Rosenberg
  • Corey Erin Rose, Rosharon
  • Sarah Marie Netardus, Shiner
  • Keila Britt Glenn, Sugar Land
  • Chelsea T. Price, Sugar Land
  • Brandon Scott Karl, Vanderbilt
  • Alysia Danae Escalante, Victoria
  • Larry Anthony Rodriquez, Victoria
  • Elizabeth Hughes Welder, Victoria

  • Bachelor of Science
  • Raiza J. Montaner, Del Valle
  • Shuranda Shaneil Finlay, El Campo
  • Jeffrey Allen Olivarez, San Antonio

  • Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Loriann Larue Harper, Austin
  • Rebekah Lee Hajducek, Bay City, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jacki Diane Ordner, Bellville
  • Ashley Taylor Davis, Cuero
  • Wilfredo Barahona, Cypress
  • Kayla Renee Babcock, El Campo
  • Criselda Cantu, El Campo
  • Kelsi Renee Kutac, El Campo, Cum Laude
  • Kendra Paige Sherman, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
  • Laura L. Zendejas, Houston
  • Brandi Marie Ballew, Katy
  • Ashley Nicole Brown, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jennifer Lorraine Broyles, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Crystalynn Marie Collins, Katy
  • Gina Louise Dickey, Katy
  • Erika Alejandra Garcia, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Lisa Helen Hodge, Katy
  • Ann Thuy Le, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Irma Nohemi Vela, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Christina Kay Wang, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Olivia Nicole Valdez, Manor
  • Armandina Phillice Valdez, Menard
  • Sarah Corral, Needville
  • Hector Esequiel Ramirez, Pasadena
  • Hannah Lee Huskey, Pettus, Magna Cum Laude
  • Rachel Ann Baker, Port Lavaca, Cum Laude
  • Gabrielle C. Dathe, Richmond
  • Nina Marie Hunter, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
  • Meagan Nicole New, Rosenberg
  • Liana Raquel Rivas, Rosenberg
  • Audrey Nicole Torres, Runge, Magna Cum Laude
  • Brenda Guadalupe Avila, Schulenburg, Cum Laude
  • Carissa Marie Sciba, Schulenburg
  • Summer Dawn Guidry, Smiley
  • Cassandra Nicole Flores, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Aalia Nizar Maredia, Sugar Land
  • Chelbi Letrece Richardson, Sugar Land
  • Miranda Kaye Ward, Sweet Home, Cum Laude
  • David Lee Leason, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Hailey Louise Roberson, Wharton, Cum Laude
  • Debbie L. Sanchez, Yoakum

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region, offers courses leading to more than 65 bachelor’s and master’s degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences, Business Administration, Education & Human Development, and Nursing. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus as well as teaching sites in Fort Bend and Harris counties, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. Since its founding in 1973, UHV has provided students with a quality university education from excellent faculty at an affordable price.

M S