UHV NewsWire
Contact:  Ashley Strevel 361-570-4296

UHV announces spring graduates


The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 424 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the spring semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a May 12 graduation ceremony at Faith Family Church in Victoria.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts
Jenny Rebekah Haven, Edna

Master of Interdisciplinary Studies
Bryan Hart Blakely, Fort Worth
Cannan Wade Garcia, Humble
Nedal E. Srour, Sugar Land
Candace Danae Boyd, Victoria

Master of Fine Arts
Kristen Marie Wilson, Austin

Master of Science
Clinton Lee Knowlton, Austin
William A. Sexton, Castle Hills
Mohsin Mohamad Ali Charania, Houston
Mohammed Abdul Jawad Malik, Houston
Charles Oluwatosin Omiyale, Houston
Manjula Katkuri, Katy
Susan Diann Ruske, Katy
Simon Isimhakhomen Okosun, Manvel
Dipal N. Parekh, Rosenberg
Arti Kandalam, Sugar Land
Paula Lynn Cobler, Victoria
Sree Sandhya Kona, Victoria
Eusebia Miller, Victoria

Specialist in School Psychology
Sandra Marie Hogg, Bay City
Isela Denise Acosta, Houston
Abbey L. Benesch, Midlothian
Latoya Chauntye Thomas, Red Oak
Sania A. Ali, Sugar Land
Kelsey Jaide Schuenemann, Victoria

Bachelor of Arts
Montenea Sade Turner, Austin
Bridget Blair Striedel, Cuero
Karl Michael Rosenbusch, El Campo
Jessica Nataly Ramirez, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Gayln Donnitte Franke, Port Lavaca, Summa Cum Laude
Douglas Blake Foster, Richmond
Sandra Taylor O’Byrne, Richmond
Darlene Angelia Washington, Richmond
Vanessa N. McClain, Rosenberg
RoGena Monique Williams, Rosenberg
Rikki-Le Worthington, Rosenberg
Christina Chavarria, San Antonio
Claudia Nicole De Luna, San Antonio
Jeremy Paul Saldivar, San Antonio
Trevor Steven Bassett, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Justine Farelas, Victoria
Brittany Mechelle Gleinser, Victoria
Rosa Lizbeth Sereno, Victoria, Cum Laude
Erika Marie Troncoso, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Christian Tan Vu, Victoria
Journey Elizabeth Gentil, Washington, Magna Cum Laude
Samantha Renee Ybarra, West, Cum Laude

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences
JoAnn Renae Horadam, Edna, Cum Laude
Carolina Ana Villarreal, Edna
Katherine Aubrey Furgason, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Dianne Hines, Houston
Tam Hieu Nguyen, Houston
Jarveron Bruce Thomas, Houston, Cum Laude
Brittni Michelle Sharp, Inez, Magna Cum Laude
Sebastien Amos Bossous, Katy
Ronnica Jo Matousek, League City, Cum Laude
Prenceller Ann Bradley, Pearland
Justina Brantley Covey, Pearland
DeAnn Mandy Lopez, Richmond, Cum Laude
Uwe Meyer, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Victoria Elizabeth Pfeffer, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Nish Pankaj Parekh, Rosenberg
Judy Louise Hoffman, Stafford, Cum Laude
Sarah Elsaleh, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Patrick Joseph Charlton, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Holli Ve Gregory, Victoria
Rohanna Helen Pacheco Ramnarine, Victoria, Cum Laude
Yesenia Karina Gomez, Yoakum
Ethan Krause, Yorktown, Magna Cum Laude

Bachelor of Science
Diana Laura Maldonado, Austin
Madeline Miranda Herrera, Baytown, Magna Cum Laude
Adrianna Garza, Beeville
Emily K. Brod, Brenham, Cum Laude
Lizbeth Cardoza, Brownsville
Christian E. Vazquez, Brownsville
Mia N. Gallegos, Corpus Christi
Gabrielle M. Williams, Corpus Christi
Alfonso Gilberto Urbano, Cuero
Treysi Diaz Deleon, Dallas
Eric Jermaine Jackson Sr, Dallas
Cynthia Maureen Young, Decatur, Neb.
Jackie Louise Rosales, Deer Park
Lauren Ashley Condra, Fort Worth
Stephanie Kay Lewis, Fulshear, Magna Cum Laude
Sonia Nicole Rosalez, Ganado
Dallana Zamudio, Ganado
Stephanie Vaught Loewe, Hallettsville
Brad Michael Beleiff, Houston
Janie Charles, Houston
Alexandrea Cisneros, Houston, Cum Laude
Kathy Michele Crumpler, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Auralila Denee Glover, Houston, Cum Laude
Nola Marie Hynes, Houston
Alexandra L. Mouton, Houston
Oluwadamilola Omowunmi Ojo, Houston
Scarlet Perez, Houston
Kimberly Willett-Johnson, Houston
Shelly Marie Hencerling, Inez
Brian-Andrew Lacerda, Inez
Barbara Francine Guffey, Joliet, Ill.
James Maxwell Cole, Katy, Cum Laude
Rachel Nicolle Fox, Katy
Barbara Winfield-Ford, Katy
Ashley Lauren Nanton, La Vernia, Magna Cum Laude
Kiana Marie Blanquez, Laredo
Yahajaira Lara, Laredo
Natalia Salinas, Laredo
Gizell Villarreal, Laredo
Valerie Marie Garcia, Linn
Valeria Alejandra Pernia, Little Elm
Michelle Nicole Blair, Livingston, Cum Laude
Kayla Daniell Crum, Magnolia, Cum Laude
Sarah Brown, Midfield
Lauren Christine Kalkomey, Missouri City
Christopher James Stevens Jr, Missouri City
Genesis Alexia Corona, Natalia
Kayle Renee Sanchez Cones, Needville
Sophia Espinoza, Pflugerville
Tanner Hermes, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
Suhai Aglhaen Solis, Port Lavaca
Joseph Rene Gonzales, Refugio
Hillery Lynn Carraway, Richmond, Cum Laude
Antonio Ponce De Leon, Richmond, Cum Laude
Sarah Madatali, Richmond
Christina Ogechukwu Onyebuchi, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Andreea Maria Sturza, Richmond
Simone R. Smith, Rosharon
Chase Phillip Almendarez, Round Rock, Magna Cum Laude
Alayah Jade Cantu, San Antonio
Jacklyn Marie Medina, San Antonio
Angel Marie Rader, Shiner
Bobby Joe Brogdon, Sugar Land
Emilie Chau, Sugar Land
Jennifer Nicole Ngo, Sugar Land
Chidinma N. Oji, Sugar Land
Brendan J.  McWilliams, Tomball
Amanda Catherine Zalkovsky, Tyler
Kayla Janeen Anderson, Universal City
Victoria E. Arriaga, Victoria
Miranda Celeste Beaver, Victoria
Cody James Boehm, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Valeria A. Cruz, Victoria
Alyssa Nichole Dial, Victoria, Cum Laude
Victoria Morgan Ferrell, Victoria
Jade Lauryn-Ashlee Hayes, Victoria
Lori Ann Hernandez, Victoria
Samantha R. Hetherington, Victoria
Megan Ann Hilmes, Victoria
Brian Dewayne Hogan, Victoria, Cum Laude
Alexander Joseph Innes, Victoria
Robert Carlos Loredo, Victoria
Paola Patricia Martinez, Victoria
Daniel Leslie Michaelis, Victoria
Andrew Paul Polasek, Victoria
Juhree Araceli Rodriguez, Victoria
Jill Rushay Runnels, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Cody Dwayne Shugart, Victoria
Alec Matthew Thompson, Victoria, Cum Laude
Devin Brooke Wood, Victoria
Selena Schmidt, Wharton
Noel Vega, Woodsboro

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration
Annie Dieu, Aurora, Colo.
Kimberly Lynese Nickson, Beaumont
Brandon Conard Caraway Sr., Cypress
Nakisha Michelle Samples, Cypress
Alisea Nicole Williams, Ellington, Conn.
Kyle Lee East, Fulshear
Douglas Ryan Korfe, Grand Prairie
Ammar Hani Al-Kilane, Houston
Brandon Joseph Chizer, Houston
Amy Elizabeth Ellsworth, Houston
Lashanta Danielle Green, Houston
Taye Adebola Johnson, Houston
Syed Umar Kazmi, Houston
Hoa Thanh Mai, Houston
Rigo Ojeda, Houston
Joy Peterson, Houston
Simran R. Pohuja, Houston
Ancernetta O. Williams, Houston
Jasmine P. Williams, Houston
Calvin Wai Yuen, Houston
Meghan Lillian Klimitchek, Inez
Daniel S. Crespo Aldana, Katy
Darrell L. Bostic, Katy
Matthew Anthony Cianciosi, Katy
James Robert Greene, Katy
Gaurav Gupta, Katy
Janos E. Janossy, Katy
Adam Rogers Joiner, Katy
Raj Kumar Kaliaperumal, Katy
Saad Zafar Khan, Katy
Sohail Zafar Khan, Katy
Jeanelle Monique Lopez, Katy
Akash Mishra, Katy
Daniel Scott Moore, Katy
Carlos Louis Lopez, Lincoln, Maine
Robert Allen Felder, Missouri City
Cassandra Anne Morrissey, Missouri City
Bobby Philip, Missouri City
Christopher Allen Salley, Missouri City
Waqas Ahmed, Porter
Angelica E. Hargrove, Richmond
Ian N. Looper, Richmond
Shaireen Alzaib Momin, Richmond
Temara Denise Moore, Richmond
Md Abidur Rahman, Richmond
Drew Lamar Blackmon, Spring
Kimberly Ann Chan, Sugar Land
Sahil Charolia, Sugar Land
Anney Haider, Sugar Land
Annerys Falcon Herrera, Sugar Land
Monica J. Orellana, Sugar Land
Vijay Pratap, Sugar Land
Gibran Sawani, Sugar Land
Ali Tamanna, Sugar Land
Perla M. Beltran, Victoria
Devon Vera Dueser, Victoria
BriAnn LA Shay Hauboldt, Victoria
Matthew R. Hill, Victoria
Michael Patrick Morales, Victoria
Natalie Marie Odell Smith, Victoria
Michael P. Sudheimer, Victoria
Amber Vargas, Victoria

Master of Science
Hillary McKoin Rotton, Fayetteville, Ark.

Bachelor of Business Administration
Christopher Lee Rogers, Aransas Pass, Cum Laude
Karlin Gray Etter, Austin, Magna Cum Laude
Juan Manuel Hernandez, Austin
Angelica Maria Sanchez, Bakersfield, Calif.
Zoyla Flores Rasso, Bay City
Valeria Aguirre, Bloomington
Sarah Naomi Alex, Bloomington, Cum Laude
Gema Lizeth Coronado, Bloomington, Magna Cum Laude
Maria M. Garcia, Bloomington
Stephanie Jean Hajovsky, Columbus, Magna Cum Laude
Alyssa D. Hudson, Cuero
Zachary William Koenig, Cuero
Rebecca Sotelo Pham, Cypress
Emilia Ruiz Safford, Cypress
Steeve Ulrich Kamgang Penka, Dallas
Madison Lynn Carroll-Kucera, Edna
Jake Austin Curran, El Campo
Gregory Holguin, El Paso
Miranda Gilley-Armstrong, Fate
Kayla L. Jones, Fulshear, Cum Laude
Robert Michael Rosario, Fulshear
Anne Marie Shoemake, Greenville, S.C.
Abigail Elizabeth Renner, Hallettsville, Summa Cum Laude
Sarah Elizabeth Hudson, Hockley
Fatima Ezzahra Boulares, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Patrice Noelle Capone, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Cristian N. Esparza, Houston
Chelsie Fair, Houston
Bani M. Iturriago Farfan, Houston, Cum Laude
Nathaniel Thomas Frosch, Houston
Luis Mario Garcia, Houston
Mohammad Aminul Haque, Houston
Arnela Mujezin, Houston, Cum Laude
Jennifer T. Nguyen, Houston
Milly Ngan Nguyen, Houston
Seth Charles Prat, Houston
Manahel Rabbani, Houston
Kendra Annette Scott, Houston
Manuel Valentin Simental, Houston
Leigh Anne Nicole Skadal, Houston
Maria Rose Velasquez, Houston
Jonathan Hon-Leung Wen, Houston
Bridget Rae Bustos, Inez
Cassie Lynne Abbott, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Cierra Jade Ashley, Katy
Alicia Won Guerrero, Katy
Espen Nodeland Hansen, Katy
Megan Louise Hill, Katy
Sophia K. Jorski, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Adrijano Kajtezovic, Katy
Fer Kia, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Cynthia Ruth Salinas, Katy, Cum Laude
Felice Michelle Solis, Katy
Renato Tan, Katy
Kathy Ann Torres, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Bonnie Nadeane Trimble, Katy
Robert T. Ashlin, Keller, Cum Laude
Yoshana C. Mceachin, Kingwood
Leslie Ann Wickham, Louise
Sandra Marie Garcia, Missouri City
Aaron C. Hudson, Missouri City
Christopher P. Nowzaradan, Missouri City
Martina L. Southerland, Missouri City, Cum Laude
Amy Lynn Klimitchek, Moulton
Valyn Marie Antrich, Needville, Summa Cum Laude
Courtney Marie Driskell, Needville, Cum Laude
Bevon Mark Rogers, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Ryan Austin Pearsall,  Onalaska
Berthile Ntakirutimana Havyarimana, Orange Park, Fla.
Lesha Anne Hammack, Pinehurst
Melissa Ann Staggs, Port Lavaca
Brandy A. Scott Vasquez, Port Lavaca
Shumaila Altaf, Richmond
Tracy Ann Britt, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Konrad Jun Chandler, Richmond
Donna Eleanor McMullen, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Assem Ehsan Mourad, Richmond
Shana Renee Sellew, Richmond, Cum Laude
Avery Robert Spano, Richmond
Richard Bautista Vallejo, Richmond, Cum Laude
Ashley Marie Santos, Richwood, Cum Laude
Daniela Nicole Haynes, Rosenberg, Magna Cum Laude
Yank Ely Hernandez, Rosenberg
Christopher Jordan Lopez, Rosenberg
G'Mill Pierre Morton, San Antonio
Staci Nicole Rothman, San Antonio
Ross Bludau, Schulenburg
Trevor Stluka, Shiner
Michael Scott Ulm, Snyder, Cum Laude
Melissa Ann Cirlos, Spring
Jenny VH Saran Gaya, Spring
Tyler Michael Steiner, Spring
Brian Andrew Decastro, Sugar Land
Maaria Ahmed Farooqi, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
James Henry Graham, Sugar Land
Phoenix Huynh, Sugar Land
Barret Bradford King, Sugar Land
Gulfishan Amirali Merchant, Sugar Land
Juraxi Del Valle Pastrano Ortega, Sugar Land
Jeysie R. Quinteros, Sugar Land
Erin Rebecca Jirkovsky, Sweet Home
Chantel Lynn McGinty, Temple, Cum Laude
Danielle Brooke Alvarez, Victoria
Emily Ann Buhler, Victoria
Edricka M. Burns, Victoria
Elena Louise Canchola, Victoria
Brian Philip Henry Foulger, Victoria, Cum Laude
James Damian Griggs, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Juanita De Luna Gutierrez, Victoria
Taylor Rae Guzman, Victoria
Reece Francis Hannigan, Victoria, Cum Laude
Skyelar Elizabeth Laqua, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Emily Jane Lupton, Victoria
Paige Kathryn Scotten, Victoria
Ana Isabel Vega, Victoria
Maureen Elizabeth Walston, Victoria, Cum Laude
Karla Noemi Lara, Wallis, Magna Cum Laude
Bobbi Jo Talafuse, Wharton
August M. Bordovsky, Wrightsboro
Danielle Marie Penn, Yorktown, Summa Cum Laude

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education
Tashea Nashia Walker, Baytown
Mario Flores, Corpus Christi
Kameron Michelle Kitchen, Corpus Christi
Eulises M. Barahona, Crosby
Megan Ann Slovacek, Cuero
Douglas Gonzalez, Cypress
Catherine Castillo Hernandez, El Campo
Aletha Jacobs, Fresno
Jason B. Stanley, Ganado
Christopher Michael Henk, Hallettsville
Shauna Marie Andrews, Houston
Ashley Elaine Cook, Houston
Latasha T. Curtis, Houston
Katina N. Rudley, Houston
Jennifer W. Gatlin, Katy
Amanda Ashley Ochoa, Katy
Stephanie Jeanette Rodenberg-Lewis, Katy
Subaika Husaini Sayed, Katy
Sarah Marie Rutherford, Lumberton, Miss.
Thomas Jay Avinger, Richmond
Elva Melissa Waits, Rosenberg
Noemi Adriana Kassmya, Spring
Eve Suzanne Whiteside, Spring
Valerie M. Hang, Sugar Land
Denise Ann Salazar, Sugar Land
Teralee Nichole Barnett, Victoria
Regina Renée Basinger, Victoria
Kimberly Champion, Victoria
Juan Jaime Cruz, Victoria
Kelsie Nicole Gerner, Victoria
Jordan Elizabeth Harrison, Victoria
Shauna Holder, Victoria
Joanne R. Innocenti, Victoria
Ashley Morgan Penhorwood, Victoria
Elliott Sung, Victoria
Ashley Elizabeth Surber, Victoria
Nicholas Vera, Victoria
Sara Elizabeth Weinstein, Victoria
Krista Brianne Wilkerson, Victoria

Bachelor of Science
Christine Dawn Sewell, Needville, Magna Cum Laude
Catherine Ann Gonzales, San Antonio
Autumn Destiny Sayles, San Antonio
Petur Stephen Vega, San Antonio
Michaela Ann Dentler, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Rachel Margaret Hamon, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
Jessica Bueno-Rodriguez, Austin, Magna Cum Laude
Destinie Concepcion Lucio, Blessing, Cum Laude
Kimberly Marie Varela, Cuero, Summa Cum Laude
Elia Montes, Edna
Enyi M. Rosa Gomez, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Diana Nazareth Ramirez, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Brandon Andrew Wang, Houston, Cum Laude
Kristine Pena Zepeda, Houston
Amanda Nichole Blalock, Katy
Brittany Lynn Hartwig, Katy, Cum Laude
Danielle E. Hunsucker, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Mujibur Hayat Khan, Katy
Melissa Eileen McFarlin, Katy
Ida Tehrani, Katy
Princess Odom, Missouri City
Ashley Gonzalez, Nixon, Magna Cum Laude
Mynda Danielle Morton, Palacios, Magna Cum Laude
Marissa Mae-Ann Sanchez, Port Lavaca, Summa Cum Laude
Malaise Lynn Williams, Refugio, Summa Cum Laude
Esther Bazaldua, Richmond
Christa Colleen McElroy, Richmond
Lillian Ortiz Ramirez, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Brie Faye Burgess, Rosenberg
Shalimar Elizabeth Washington, Rosenberg
Darian Kay Bubenik, Seadrift, Magna Cum Laude
Amber Nichole Shupak, Sealy
Goldie Marie Newton Sonnier, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Nancy Janette Shelton, Van Vleck, Cum Laude
Brook Ashley Dyanne Boykin, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Alissa Michelle Cano, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Shelby Kae Norwood, Victoria, Cum Laude
Kelsey Nicole Walters, Victoria
Vicki Samantha Niemeier, Yorktown, Summa Cum Laude

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region, offers courses leading to more than 65 bachelor’s and master’s degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences, Business Administration, Education & Human Development, and Nursing. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus as well as teaching sites in Fort Bend and Harris counties, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. Since its founding in 1973, UHV has provided students with a quality university education from excellent faculty at an affordable price.

M S