Close

UHV announces spring graduates

The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 425 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the spring semester.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

UHV spring commencement ceremonies scheduled May 16 in Victoria were postponed because of the COVID-19 pandemic but will be rescheduled as soon as government restrictions allow, and it is safe for the university community to gather.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts

Faye A. James, Richmond
April Marie Guevara, Victoria
Ana Cristina Quirasco, Victoria
Shannon Glardon, Wharton

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Joel Leon, Prairie View
Tammy Lyn Gregory, Victoria
Jeff Clark Magruder, Waxahachie

Master of Fine Arts

Sherry Lyn Kaplan, Houston

Master of Science

Jasia Ali Baig, Hempstead, N.Y.
Cynthia Ndiba Muteba, Dallas
Chikamnele Diane Amajirionwu, Houston
Yasin Shabbir Dadabhoy, Houston
Ike Benjamin Etoama, Houston
Eseohe Jo-Anne Imhansi-Jacob, Houston
Aries Ann Caboteja Jones, Houston
Seema Khan, Houston
Ebangha Manyi Tanyi, Houston
Maria D. Hernandez-Serrano, Katy
Kevin Saravia, Katy
Yaashmin Shiny Jebaraj, Plano
Osayande Patrick Akpata, Sugar Land
MinhPhuong Ha Nguyen, Sugar Land
Imonitie Joachim Ikhatua, Victoria
Olufunmilayo Ruth Oguntoyinbo, Victoria
Jamie Nicole Wilson, Woodsboro

Specialist in School Psychology

Tanya Lea-Elizabeth Weaver, Deer Park
Shameka Marie Baines, Houston
Ashley J. Bonton, Houston
Emily Louise Zihlman, Houston
Datchel Denesh Crochett, Spring
Katie Nicole Parker, Victoria
Miranda Louise Ybanez, Victoria

Bachelor of Arts

Danielle Alejandra Charles, Conroe, Cum Laude
Stephanie Kincaid, Coppell, Summa Cum Laude
Sheila Dawn Stanaker, Cypress
Crystal Barrios Salas, Del Rio, Cum Laude
Amelia Martinez, Gonzales, Cum Laude
Patricia Sanchez, Gonzales, Cum Laude
Roilene Adele Sullivan, Hallettsville, Magna Cum Laude
Abdiel Campos, Houston
Irasema Berenice Cantu, Houston, Cum Laude
Gilda Pelaez, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Courtney Danielle Hall, Humble
Khrista Dannickja Quevedo, Katy
Eliana A Truss, Katy
Briannah Mari Vazquez, Katy, Cum Laude
Calli M’Layne Juarez, Kyle
Leighanna Brennette Duque, McAllen
Adrian Uribe Hurtado, Palacios, Magna Cum Laude
Victoria Ann Turrubiate, Rosenberg, 
Whitney Brooke Boucher, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Manuela Salazar Harper, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Trevor Jaroell Hirschhauser, Victoria
Demi-Lee Ibarra, Victoria, Cum Laude
Kathleen Jimenez, Victoria
Denisse Ryan Longoria, Victoria
Kristen A. Lopez, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Valerie Olivares, Victoria
Irais Padron, Victoria
Bethany A. Souther, Waco, Summa Cum Laude

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Brooke Ellison Brown, Wichita, Kan.
Valeria Garcia, Gardendale
Megan Elizabeth Albrecht, Goliad, Summa Cum Laude
Sarah Esther Enos, Goliad, Summa Cum Laude
Erica Michelle Williams, Goliad, Cum Laude
Barbara Elaine Cuffy, Houston
Jose Esteban Gonzalez, Houston
Kim Alfaro, Katy
Muhammad Qureshi, Katy
Manuela Lara Ray, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Shanna M. Sanchez, Lolita
Astrid K. Ramirez, Odessa
Misty Dawn Aigner, Refugio, Cum Laude
Jessica Marie Mclemore, Rosenberg
Nicklaus Patrick Robins, San Antonio
Judoni Demarco Dunk, Sugar Land
Rajeswari Mahesh, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Lauren Belk, Victoria
Kevin Lee Gerdes, Victoria
Benjamin Roman Martinez III, Victoria, Cum Laude
Suzanne Ruth Walls, Victoria

Bachelor of Science

Grace Anne Meek, Windsor, Colo., Summa Cum Laude
Jahdiel Emir Evans, Aransas Pass, Magna Cum Laude
Tiffany Alyce Brown, Austin
Samantha P. Taulbee, Austin
Robert Louis Williams Jr., Bay City, Summa Cum Laude
Alexis Marie Flores, Beeville
Kenneth Wayne Rodriguez, Beeville
Kandis RaShay Torres, Beeville
Victoria L. Stuckey, Bellaire
Leslie Iliana Gonzalez, Boling, Summa Cum Laude
Abigail Elizabeth Alcocer, Bulverde
Jesse Gomez, Charlotte
Erica Margaret Harris, Clute
Pablo Acencion Espinoza, Converse
Hailie Michelle Meeks, Converse
Erika Yvette Garcia, Corpus Christi, Magna Cum Laude
Nicole Ann Hardin, Corpus Christi
Desirea Danyelle Hernandez, Cuero
Victoria Selena Gonzalez, Cypress, Cum Laude
Joshua Nguyen, Cypress
Analee Michelle Rodriguez, Edinburg
Mariah Shantay Quinn, Edna
Deanna Rae Davidson, El Campo
Valerie Ramirez Pena, El Campo
La Shunda Imani Robinson, El Campo
Trinity C. Hernandez, Freeport, Cum Laude
Megan V. Brown, Fresno
William Zuma Britt, Fulshear
Heather D’Anne Crow, Fulshear, Magna Cum Laude
Tammashay Jefferson, Gonzales
James Robert Rollins, Granite Shoals, Cum Laude
Carla Anne Caballero, Hallettsville
Olivia Alexandria Aubry, Houston
Elishia Sherie Brigham, Houston
Matthew Dahl, Houston
Claudia J. Garcia, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Arvette Bettina Crumbley Jones, Houston
Aissata Katile, Houston
Ikuda Amellia Jo’an Loyuk Kelley, Houston
Marisa Mendoza, Houston, Cum Laude
Dominique Karah Mitchell, Houston
Naheda Izzat Nasser, Houston
Angel Martin Palomares, Houston
Samantha Lee Pietrowski, Houston
Cassie Renee Rohrick, Houston
Henry Giovanni Suazo, Houston
Shefa Younis, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Robin N. Bartel, Katy
Ricardo Andres Correa-Altiery, Katy
Ashley Nicole Dawson, Katy
Rehma Gul, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Candace Hurt, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Sean Michael Kriesel, Katy
Eduardo Neuenfeldt, Katy
Cynthia Ivette Ortega, Katy, Cum Laude
Lazaro Antonio Sanchez, Katy
Amanda Nicole Trevizo, Katy
Ashley M. Varga, Katy
Ashley Vasquez, Katy, Cum Laude
Jaclyn Diane Ytsma, Katy, Cum Laude
Alicia Cathryn Coleman, Kingwood
Kara Suzanne Williams, Kingwood, Summa Cum Laude
Kaci Denise Flowers, Meadowlakes
Kelva Jenae Wayne-Grady, Missouri City
Loretta M. Campos, Needville
Marie Concepcion Castanon, Palacios, Cum Laude
Elizabeth Ashlyn Guevara, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
Amber Nicole Kveton, Port Lavaca
Lacy Ann Nichols, Port Lavaca
Joshua Valentein Torres, Port Lavaca, Cum Laude
Saba Mumtaz Khan, Richmond
Jaime Geraldo O’Byrne, Richmond
Bilal Uddin Rukh, Richmond
Nancy Jasmine Villegas, Richmond
Joseph C. Kuntscher Jr., Riviera, Summa Cum Laude
Dustin Charles Burt, Rosenberg
Margarita Sauceda, Rosenberg
Celeste Kirsten Ellen Amaya, San Antonio
Jesse Jamal Hernandez, San Antonio
Robin Marie Rodriguez, San Antonio
Angela Ugalde, Stafford
Ayah Fayez Al-Natour, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Krystal Amber Chan, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Ann Valdez, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Shane Marie Brace, Tomball, Cum Laude
Katherine Brittany Burke, Victoria
Quincy Andre Davis, Victoria
Evan Lance Ellerbe, Victoria
Loraine H. Fishbeck, Victoria
Kimberly C. Guerrero, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Lagotason Vandale Johnson, Victoria
Brandon Manuel Lucio, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Amber J. Martinez, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Harnish N. Patel, Victoria
Poe Calub Patrick, Victoria, Cum Laude
Shirnele Andrea Pope, Victoria
Amanda J. Simmons, Victoria
Raelynn Stevens, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Gabriella Sylva, Victoria, Cum Laude
Lauren Frances Wall, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Scott Douglas Carter, Woodsboro

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

Brandon Keith Wells, Addison
Ariel Brett Estes, Aledo
Magda Carolina Cobos Gaitan, Bogota, Colombia
Danurah Mashal Jones, Brookshire
Amare J. Soares-Smith, Brookshire
LaTonya Renee Roberts, Converse
Kolleen Wiener Fishback, Cypress
Shazia Rubab Rizvi, Cypress
Jami Alyssa Flores, Goliad
Brenda Karen Velazquez, Gonzales
Brittany Caprie Koceja, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Saeed Omar Bazaraa, Houston
Jean Raymond Dirat Banga, Houston
Farouk Omar El-Abbassi, Houston
Jazmina A. Flores, Houston
Carlton Ira William Johnson, Houston
Jessica Gila Karsh, Houston
Stephanie Mangham, Houston
Niki Taylor North, Houston
Huan Bao Pham, Houston
Senada Sumic, Houston
Salman Tariq, Houston
Yoel Antonio Ulacio Sr., Houston
Yvonne Young, Houston
Jennifer Caryn Hanson, Humble
Kikelomo Lina Awodogan, Katy
Denedra Denise Brown-Finley, Katy
Erik Christensen, Katy
Erika Nicole Heitkamp, Katy
Soon-Hyung Danny Kwon, Katy
LaTasha A Margin, Katy
Rabia Nizamuddin Momin, Katy
Mark Murrill, Katy
Adelaja Oyesanya Odujinrin, Katy
Mohammad Sharik, Katy
Khristin R. Strickland, Katy
Sania Sarim Tirmizi, Katy
Norma Mendez, Kyle
Tyler Nicholas Steen, League City
Wenhui Hao, Missouri City
Caroline N. Wanjama, Pearland
Kingsley Darlene Scott, Port Lavaca
Ikra Fazil, Richmond
Antonio Donicio Garcia, Richmond
Monica T. Gary, Richmond
Lily Thanh Thuy Ho, Richmond
Jeremiah John Kunchandy, Richmond
Mehwish Momin, Richmond
Patrick Duffield Moore, Richmond
Peace Eseoghene Okei, Richmond
Farheen Shafi, Richmond
Jacqueline Villegas, Rosenberg
Yoshana C. Mceachin, Rosharon
Derrick DeShawn Thomas, Saginaw
Francisco Manuel Rodriguez, San Antonio
Sabah Mehmood, Sugar Land
Daniel Moore, Sugar Land
Liana Lanette Olvera, Sugar Land
Mohammad B. Ontowiryo, Sugar Land
Darisse Althea Ruben, Sugar Land
Niakia Allen Winfrey, Sugar Land
Zhen Yan, Sugar Land
Deena Jane Rogers, The Woodlands
Danielle Brooke Alvarez, Victoria
Savanna Lynn Kremling, Victoria
Sarah Elizabeth Patek, Victoria
Sara Nicole Trojacek, Victoria
Ana Isabel Vega, Victoria

Master of Science

Hazel Carnegie, Cypress
Nadine McNeil, Houston
Jenny Marie Hintze, Lake Jackson

Bachelor of Business Administration

Andrea Carballo, Anaheim, Calif.
Kayla Richelle Cobb, Blessing
Serrano Estefania Bianca, Cuero, Magna Cum Laude
Emily Marie Boehm, Cuero
Jacob Randall Stock, Cuero
Tyler Victor Eadeh, Cypress
Shannon Pearl Marie Nutt, Cypress, Magna Cum Laude
Brody Patience, Deer Park, Isle of Man, Magna Cum Laude
Darnelius O’Fara Norman, Edna
Selena Clarissa Delapena, El Campo
Beverly Michelle Escobar, El Campo
Cynthia Stephanie Granados, El Campo, Cum Laude
Elizabeth Ashley Herrera, El Campo, Cum Laude
Cynthia Rodriguez, El Paso
Haley Rosalinda Diaz, Fort Worth
Sandra Wick Galloway, Hallettsville
Amelia Kaye Smith, Hallettsville, Cum Laude
Kelley Lynn Anderson, Houston
Fnu Asongafac Nso Nya, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Luke Wade Barker, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Robert Luke Benson, Houston
Theresa Alyse Cruz, Houston
Sameera Dhanani, Houston, Cum Laude
Ludwin Adonis Flores, Houston
Cesar Augusto Gonzalez, Houston
Crystal M. Hernandez, Houston
Myeshia La'Shay Isaiah, Houston, Cum Laude
Nicolette Amber Jenkins, Houston, Cum Laude
An Nguyen Phuong Le, Houston, Cum Laude
Deng Menuer, Houston
Thao Gia Di Nguyen, Houston
Benjamin Orlean, Houston
Marizela Rodriguez, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Victoria To Hien Tran, Houston, Cum Laude
Javail Ricky Wallace, Houston
Frederic Wood Baudoin, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Kealan Wayne Blackshear, Katy
Maria Carlina Chaverra, Katy
Kiyanna Ne’Shay Coleman, Katy, Cum Laude
Kenneth David Contreras Pichinte, Katy
Kourtney Jatzlau Diaz, Katy, Cum Laude
Aminetou El Agheb, Katy
Haily Padge Gay, Katy
Sundus Muskan Janjua, Katy
Dakotah Johnson, Katy
Madison Rayne Jones, Katy
Arash Karimian, Katy
Holly Ann Lafortune, Katy, Cum Laude
Yesenia Lara, Katy
Marcel Norbert Morin, Katy
Caitlin O’Neal, Katy
Trang T. Pham, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Joshua D. Stoughton, Katy, Cum Laude
Yekaterina Voronova, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Haylea Renae Koop, La Salle, Magna Cum Laude
Rene Cruz, Lubbock
Zachary Lane Teykl, Needville
Yesenia Gutierrez, Palacios
Meruyert Himel, Pearland
Alexis Danielle Canales, Placedo
Kendall Teresa Alvarez, Pleasanton
Chukwunyere A. Amaliri, Richmond
Caitlin A. Carter, Richmond
Krystal R. Davila, Richmond
Denise De La Garza, Richmond
Pauline Etienne, Richmond
Nida Farrukh, Richmond
Bradley J. Humble, Richmond
Samiya Irshad, Richmond
Sana Irshad, Richmond
Sara Irshad, Richmond
Mae Ann P. Marron, Richmond
Amy J. Su, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Michael Ryan Taylor, Richmond
Mia Blanca Valdepenas, Richmond
Sharish Zaidi, Richmond
Kathaleena Marie Dees, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
Stephanie Ho, Rosenberg
Theresa Cipriana Salas, San Antonio, Summa Cum Laude
Abrisha Spencer, San Antonio
Amanda Nicole Harvey, Seguin, Cum Laude
Jesus Benavidez, Spring
Courtney Anne Cluxton, Spring
Parker Harold Linehan, Spring
Taylor Marie McGullam, Sugar Land
Angelica Autumn Davidson, Taft, Magna Cum Laude
Cedric Desmond Mathis, Temple, Cum Laude
Terra Michelle Davis, Texas City
Curtisha Leighann Jones, Texas City
Ethan C. Johnson, Tivoli
David Wayne Frank, Tomball, Magna Cum Laude
Katherine Brittany Burke, Victoria
Megan E. Gabbert, Victoria
Justin James Hahn, Victoria, Cum Laude
Jalena Love Ibarra, Victoria
Mayra Karen Martinez, Victoria, Cum Laude
Ruby Mazuca, Victoria
Megan Lorraine Montano, Victoria
Dallas Ohrt, Victoria
Josafat Ismael Perez, Victoria
Alex Chen Shu, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Alfonso Tapia, Victoria
Samantha Ann Ysaguirre, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Lori Ann Zamora, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Kaci Lynn Zimmerman, Victoria
Stephanie A. Sanchez, Wharton

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

Lizbeth Cardoza, Brownsville
Fernando Badillo, Edna
George Martinez Ibarra, Groesbeck
Brandy Franks, Hockley
Thaida Irene Garcia Martinez, Houston
Germaine Goodgaim, Houston
Deidrie Naomi A. Austin, Katy
Sarita Renee Breeding, Katy
Marilyn M. Mooney, Katy
Hannah V. Rodriguez, Katy
Tiffany Elise Barton, Richmond
Alyssa Renee Cano, San Juan
Christopher E. Belcher, Snellville, Ga.
Courtney Shay Gonzales, Spring
Nasreen Sunesara Momin, Sugar Land
Manuel Curiel, Tomball
Christina Marquez, Tomball
Ashley Sloan Carpenter, Victoria
Allison Huse DeLaGarza, Victoria
Bailey E. Koebrick, Victoria
Jennifer Southern, Victoria
Denee Kubena, Dupont, Wash.

Bachelor of Science

Savannah Leigh Green, Beeville, Summa Cum Laude
James Caleb Zoda, Frisco
Emily G. Flores, Huffman, Summa Cum Laude
Jacqueline Gwynette Volek Callaway, Port Lavaca
Nathalia Avril Canizalez, San Antonio, Cum Laude
Daniel Joseph Gribben, San Antonio and Scotland, Cum Laude
Carmen Leann Spring, Sinton, Cum Laude
Destiny Marie Cano, Victoria, Cum Laude
David L. Morales, Victoria

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Jennifer Vences-Mojica, Austin
Brandi Michelle Liberoni, Bay City, Summa Cum Laude
Lluvia Yoseline Gomez, Del Valle
Rylee Kaye Morrow, Edna, Summa Cum Laude
Courtney Nicole Janke, El Campo
Peyton N. Branham, Houston
Aucher Kada Lewis, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Edna V. Reyna, Houston
Jasmine Sharifi, Houston
Lauren Trinh, Houston, Cum Laude
Deanna Elaine Joines, Inez, Summa Cum Laude
JuliAnn Chesser, Karnes City, Magna Cum Laude
Krystal M. Bousquet, Katy, Cum Laude
Alexandria Paige Jones, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Ingris Mazariegos, Katy
Cynthia McClanahan, Katy, Cum Laude
Sarah Elizabeth Santillan, Lolita
Toni Margaret Oros, Pledger
Claire Izabella Burkholder, Richmond, Cum Laude
Irene Ann Galvan, Rosenberg
Sharon Elaine Burke, San Antonio, Cum Laude
Katelynn Nicole Leist, Shiner, Summa Cum Laude
Tyler Sebastian Conrad, Victoria
Jacalyn Leggett, Victoria
Jonna A Lyle, Victoria, Cum Laude
Barbara Jean Rosales, Victoria
Destiny Aerial Vasquez, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region since 1973, offers courses leading to more than 80 academic programs in the schools of Arts & Sciences; Business Administration; and Education, Health Professions & Human Development. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus, as well as an instructional site in Katy, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. UHV supports the American Association of State Colleges and Universities Opportunities for All initiative to increase awareness about state colleges and universities and the important role they have in providing a high-quality and accessible education to an increasingly diverse student population, as well as contributing to regional and state economic development.