UHV announces graduates from fall 2016

The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 407 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework in the fall semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a Dec. 10 graduation ceremony at the Leonard E. Merrell Center in Katy.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts
Ruby Reinelle Landers, Houston
Brittany Moreno, Richmond

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
Olive Sandra Jackson, Port Mansfield
Trista Sue Marbach-Korczynski, Rosenberg
Lindsey Thurmond Guevara, Sugar Land
Stacie Marie Garcia, Victoria

Master of Fine Arts
Robert W. Lynch Jr., Houston

Master of Science
Michael Daniel McDougal, Austin
Siddhi K. Patel, Cypress
Akanksha Garg, Houston
Francis Mawelle, Houston
Kun Zhu, Houston
Matthew A. Bounds, Humble
Stacey Gonzalez, Missouri City
Lucas Bradley McElroy, Richmond
Suzana Barde, Stafford
Shobha Bhange, Sugar Land

Bachelor of Arts
Jeremy Kevin Clark, Cypress
Brooke Amber-Synnovia Jackson, DeSoto, Magna Cum Laude
Justine Lea Jarratt, Edna, Cum Laude
Robin Lynn Palacios, Edna
Karleigh Jo Krpec, El Campo
Linda Marie Tompkins, El Campo, Cum Laude
Vania Lamanna, Garden Grove, Calif.
Milina Koch, Leander
Theresa Braden Hennessey, Port Lavaca
Miguel V. Pedesclaux, Richmond
Karen Ariel Borrego, San Antonio, Magna Cum Laude
Irma Alejandra Barajas Bueno, Sealy
Vilma Collins, Sugar Land
Candace Leigh Macha, Sugar Land
Fatima Qadri, University Place, Wash.
Lacy Lynn Woods, Van Vleck
Claire Elizabeth Vivian Klinkerman, Victoria
Graciela Lizette Ordonez, Victoria
Daniel Leonel Vela, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences
Daniel G. Olvera, Blessing
Stephen Ryan Reynolds, Conroe, Cum Laude
Cynthia I. Babineaux-Hall, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Oswaldo Gallegos, Houston
David Jordan Goldstein Hill, Humble
Joseph Otto Moehler, Inez, Summa Cum Laude
Ghodratollah Azimian, Katy
Antonio G. Gonzalez, Missouri City
Joseph W. Lewis, Missouri City
Christopher Alan Perry, Richmond
Yolaine Isabelle Wohlrab, Richmond, Cum Laude
Michael Thomas Prunty, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Marcela Barrera Gonzales, Victoria
Rachel Marie Goslin, Victoria
Brian Hernandez, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Paul Thomas Miller, Victoria, Cum Laude
Joseph Allan Sampson, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Angela C. Alanis, Wharton
Jennifer Kallus, Yorktown, Magna Cum Laude

Bachelor of Science
Alexandra Nicole Holland, Arp
Destiny C. Mayfield, Bastrop
Sean W. Simmons, Bay City, Summa Cum Laude
Patricia Sanchez, Beeville
Benjamin J. Massingill, Brazoria
Zuhura Mbengwa, Broussard, La.
Patricia M. Negrete, Cedar Park
Blakely Gorham Keppner, Cypress
Latameron Shavonna Johnson, Dallas
Megan Alyse Socha, El Campo
George Thomas Gibson V, Floresville
Vivian Rose Perez, Goliad
Shahab Adineh, Houston, Cum Laude
William Wortham Belt, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Rupesh Bista, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Sunday Edose, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Howard Franklynn Adonis Gidden II, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Giovanni Nunez, Houston, Cum Laude
Obioma Friday Ogu, Houston
Ankita C. Patel, Houston
Nikita Mahesh Ramji, Houston, Cum Laude
Bria Dabrion Reece-Winston, Houston
Jessica Josephine Rodriguez, Houston
Miesha Vanesha-Andrea Salas-Moton, Houston
Clifford Thomas Franklin, Inez
Mary Kathleen Carrol-Moreno, Irving, Cum Laude
Audrey Deneen August, Katy, Cum Laude
Kristin Renee Cortez, Katy
Lauren Michelle Figueroa, Katy
Sravani Kona, Katy, Cum Laude
Judith C. Miller, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Jessica Peralta, Katy
Shalanda Rose Hyde, Killeen
Rachael Marie Blasig, La Grange
Clarissa Marie McMullen, Lajitas
Amanda Carroll, Las Vegas, Nev.
Christy Noel Copeland, Longview
Judit Platero, Manvel
Zeeshan A. Qavi, Meadows Place, Summa Cum Laude
Adriel Tambiye Afiesimama, Missouri City, Magna Cum Laude
Jeremy Paul Bentulan, Missouri City
Gabriel C. Emegha, Missouri City, Magna Cum Laude
Arhant Ghosh, Missouri City
Richard Aaron Rosenzweig, Missouri City
Mary Katherine Kubicek, Moulton
Brandon Wade Robeson, Needville
Heather Anne Perez, New Braunfels, Magna Cum Laude
Melanie Breanna Abraham, Port Lavaca
Taylor Christian Novak, Port Lavaca, Summa Cum Laude
Natalia Fierro, Richmond
Kassim M. Ghazi, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Danielle Teri Hughes, Richmond
Diana Khvang, Richmond
Mitali Patel, Richmond
Rudra Alkesh Patel, Richmond
John Terhune, Richmond, Cum Laude
Lloyd J. Bernander, Rosenberg
Laura Bond Dickinson, Rosenberg
Sarah Elaine Johanson, Rosenberg
Timothy Paul Johnson, Rosenberg
Maria Magdalena Sanchez, Rosenberg
Gordon Alvin Solis, Rosenberg
Saira Ali Vasquez, Rosharon
Darleen Smith, San Antonio
Amber Nicole Ramirez, Shiner
Shahzad Ali Sayed, Stafford
Diana F. Abil Mona, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Daniel Colton Cowart, Sugar Land
Delma Mathew, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Mehrab Mursalin Rahman, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Jennifer P. Sanchez Lozano, Universal City
Johnna Marie Burgman, Victoria
Jane Chigozirim Chibiko, Victoria
Andre X. Del Bosque, Victoria
John James Edwards, Victoria, Cum Laude
Gary Wayne Frederick, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Ashley Hernandez, Victoria
Kathryn Lara Munoz, Victoria
Raelynn Chantell Pena, Victoria
Christopher Anthony Perez, Victoria
Cheyenne Taylor Repper, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Katherine Jean Rodriguez, Victoria, Cum Laude
Melanie Janelle Rodriguez, Victoria
Tony Guadalupe Villegas, Victoria, Cum Laude
Marquita Rogers Perkins, Wharton

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration
Charles Christian King, Charlotte, N.C.
Ashraf Soliman, Cypress
Lance Harrison Smiga, Edna
Karla Rossana Pineda, Fullerton, Calif.
Lisa Dixon Appleby, Fulshear
Nihad Alibegovic, Houston
Mohamad Jimmy Jamil Badaoui, Houston
Kalidou Bocoum, Houston
Duncan Cooper, Houston
Pamela K. Erwin, Houston
Benjamin Lee Feauto, Houston
Gus J. Forward, Houston
Kingsley Okeoma Isiguzo, Houston
Kirandeep Kaur, Houston
Elfreda King, Houston
John Franc Kutesakwe, Houston
Maureen MooYen Leung, Houston
Jonathan C. Lucas, Houston
Sebastian Millan, Houston
Magali Nadine Ekome Ndong, Houston
Chinenye Oranusi, Houston
Benjamin Sanchez, Houston
Vijayan Selvaraj, Houston
Magdalena May Shengena, Houston
Chad Hollister Stuttz, Houston
Adam J. Tabor, Houston
Anand Vinod Trivedi, Houston
Chukwudi Bryan Ughanze, Houston
Natalia Vornic, Houston
Nadine Cantara Cote, Katy
Mahnaz May Eskandar, Katy
Jill Ellen Kinsey, Katy
Suhan Li, Katy
Jason Michael Mazoch, Katy
Sharareh H. Ramji, Katy
Alejandro X. Sequeira, Katy
Dhaval S. Shah, Katy
Jayaraman Veeraraghavalu, Katy
Yudha Yudhiana, Katy
Wendy Jobana Zambrano, Katy
Amanda Saenz Carrola, Leander
Jose Ismael Medina, McKinney
Amy T. Kao, Meadows Place
Toral F. Sindha, Missouri City
Miranda Hutchins, Pearland
Ushma Saraf, Port Arthur
Nileshpuri Jivanpuri Goswami, Richmond
Tanner Lee Howell, Richmond
Jade Dominique Garcia Darlington, Rosenberg
Lee Grant Lytle, Rosenberg
Robyn Pace, Rosenberg
Neha Mandiratta, Sandy Springs, Ga.
Afamefuna Sullivan Ezeokoli, Santa Maria, Calif.
Megan Ann Kelley, Sealy
Horace L. Calasara, Sugar Land
Shahanaz Salim Dossani, Sugar Land
Aimee Nhu Han-Cheng, Sugar Land
Kerri Maria Kavourgias, Sugar Land
Tiffany La, Sugar Land
Ehtisham Mansur, Sugar Land
William Andrew Owen, Sugar Land
Vivian Sampaio, Sugar Land
Chad Michael Slaydon, Sugar Land
Shobana Srinivasan, Sugar Land
Vonne Nguyen Tarverdi, Sugar Land
Moiz Kamruddin Velani, Sugar Land
Ezhilarasan Venkatesan, Sugar Land
Marley Brea Moehrig, Victoria
Adonai Baruc Hernandez-Celedon, Weslaco

Master of Science
Reashelle Renee Williams, Conroe
Marilyn Kellie Marshall Wishert, Petal, Miss.

Bachelor of Business Administration
Emily Lilljedahl McKnight, Arlington, Cum Laude
Wesley McKnight, Arlington
Vanessa Mariza Green, Bay City
Rebecca Reyna Silvas, Beeville,
Jessica Ellen Wilson, Brenham, Cum Laude
Courtney Jorday Thomas, Brookshire
Denton Kade Lesak, Edna
Isabel Aguilera, Houston
Myra Elizabeth Alderete, Houston
Afreen Chowdhury, Houston
Monica Tyrell Gary, Houston
Beatriz E. Gaviria, Houston, Cum Laude
Michelle Elizabeth Hernandez, Houston, Cum Laude
Kamilla Anna Lee, Houston
Hoa Thanh Mai, Houston
Thanh Van Mai, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Duong Van Pham, Houston
Jamie Nickole Praiswater, Houston
Josh Aaron Ratcliff, Houston
Saar Alexander Shwartz, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Jaclyn Renee Thrower, Houston
Kasi Lea Jobes, Inez
Matthew Anthony Cianciosi, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Eduardo E. Canale De Gracia, Katy
Ariadna Diaz, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Taylor Alexandra Flores, Katy
Justin William Jones, Katy, Cum Laude
Meghan Lee Mueller, Katy
Haydee R. Velez, Katy
Michael Anthony Vernon, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Tia Shuntel Tate, Killeen
Richard Patrick Harrigan, La Feria
Nicole Lee Genova, Leander, Cum Laude
Sarah Pearl Heraldez, Little Elm, Cum Laude
Dana Lenore Perriman, Lubbock, Magna Cum Laude
Christopher Paul Quarve, McKinney
William Keel Sager, Meyersville
Jermon A. Hamilton, Missouri City
Phillip Kneupper, Missouri City, Cum Laude
Kimberly Oyoung, Missouri City
Brooke Danielle Brasseaux, Orange
Ranjana Sharma, Pearland
Courtney Mechelle Gatlin, Richmond, Cum Laude
Jina Khan Jan, Richmond
Quentin M. Kiper, Richmond
Aury Amelia Medina, Richmond, Cum Laude
Benjamin Thomas Mooney, Richmond, Cum Laude
Claudia Chirinos Pickmann, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Gricelda Ramia, Richmond
Theresa Mary Sharkey, Richmond, Cum Laude
Taylor Bevil Smith, Richmond
Brandon Corey Guardiola, Rosenberg
Sabra Higgs, Rosenberg
Olga Martinez, Rosenberg
Arturo Ramirez-Pena, Rosenberg
Andrea Natalie Serrano, Rosenberg
Miguel Angel Davila, San Antonio, Magna Cum Laude
Parikshit G. Ballal, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Stephanie Lorraine Beltran, Sugar Land
Matthew Benjamin Easterling, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Annerys Falcon Herrera, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Safia Fatima Hyder, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Lauren Daley Jones, Sugar Land
Spogmay Farhad Khaliq, Sugar Land
Derek Taylor Krewson, Sugar Land
Sicily Lynn McCambridge, Sugar Land
Amir Mohammed, Sugar Land
Stacey Lynn O’Connor-Post, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Kevin Joseph Paramore, Sugar Land
Sarah Elise Perello, Sugar Land
Michelle E. Severson, Sugar Land
Jennifer L. Bankhead, Victoria
Trevor Belcik, Victoria
Kirstie Lynn Bis, Victoria
Mathew Robert Center, Victoria
Hillary Elizabeth Cisneros, Victoria, Cum Laude
Veronica Lynn Davidson, Victoria
Katherine Michelle Ferguson, Victoria
Robert A. Gleinser, Victoria
Lindsey Anne Hernandez, Victoria
Kadie N. Johnson, Victoria
Samantha Louise Penland, Victoria, Cum Laude
Elena Marie Sanderson, Victoria
Rebekah Grace Edith Smith, Victoria, Cum Laude
Spenser D. Strnadel, Victoria
Kassandra Marie Cervantes, Wharton, Summa Cum Laude
Kellie Marie McClain, Wharton

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education
Tabitha Nkechi Ejinkonye, Coppell
Brittany Braden, Cuero
Amber Lynn Raabe, Eagle Lake
Alejandra Campos, Houston
Angelica M. Gutierrez, Houston
Emily Xinxin He, Houston
Ambarly Nashara French Lott, Houston
Veasna Sek, Houston
Deidre Huff-Davis, Humble
Daniela Colburn, Katy
Rebecca Mackey, Katy
Rachael Angelita Ruiz-Carranza, Katy
Angela Simmons, Katy
Omar R. Torres, Katy
Lynda C. Peterson, League City
Amanda Brooke Audas, Mansfield
Judy Jeanine James, McKinney
Roshunda Monique Hartison, Missouri City
Tamesha Deshaun Rivers, Missouri City
Kelsey Varie Brown, Pawnee
Tywana Monique Pitre, Pearland
Amanda Kaye Massey, Point Comfort
Kelly Nichole Hataway, Port Lavaca
Sherron Kay McGrew, Port Lavaca
Theresa G. Rose, Port Lavaca
Alfa Irene Schultz, Port Lavaca
Randall M. Carlson, Richmond
Brittany Williams Osby, Richmond
Candice Jill Conger, Rosenberg
Eva Yvonne White, Rosenberg
Ryan Russell Fontanella, San Antonio
Leslie Dawn Shirhall, Seadrift
Courtney Ann Kunath, Sugar Land
Debra Petrisky Lewis, Sugar Land
Christina Marie Simpson, Sugar Land
Charlene Davis Murphree, Thomaston
Joslyn Wanza Jenkins, Tomball
Julia Caroline Moore, Victoria
Jamie Lynn Salas, Victoria
Rachel Theresa Striedel, Victoria
Kristen Renee Sharp, Wharton

Bachelor of Science
Lauren Marie Von Boeckmann, Deer Park, Cum Laude
Jessica Gonzalez, Houston

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
Yvonne Benavides, Brownsville
Megan Corrin Proctor, Cuero, Summa Cum Laude
Veronica Marie Rios, Cuero
Cassidy Blythe Marek, Edna
Rachel Kristina Fohn, Goliad, Cum Laude
Lisa Claire DeLeon, Hallettsville, Summa Cum Laude
Patricia Barreda, Houston
Shayda Elizabeth Hajiebrahimi, Houston
Robin Alice Hotard-Tahiri, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Wynevester Kasha Jenkins, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Jalinda Kristen Oestreich, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Sarah Schaper, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Jennifer Trujillo, Houston
Anitra Ussery, Houston
Andrea Carolina Abreu, Katy, Cum Laude
Jeffrey Donald Barber, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Aubry Ana Barone, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Leslie Renee Buckmaster, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Emma Leigh Elwell, Katy
Constance Victoria Howard, Katy, Cum Laude
Lauren Kelly, Katy
Michelle L. Riddle, Katy
Carmen Celeste Sembroski, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Karis Wilson, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Makenna Raye Krenek, Midfield, Summa Cum Laude
Danielle Aparicio, Palacios, Cum Laude
Lupita Reyes, Palacios, Cum Laude
Victoria M. Behrens, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
Mariah Nicole Sanders, Port Lavaca
Juanita Arce, Richmond
Kelly Catherine Evans, Richmond
Angela Ruth LePine, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Kacie Elizabeth Mechler, Richmond
Alexis Sharpe, Richmond
Ebony Ann Kimble, Rosenberg
Tyler Jordan Masterson, Rosenberg, Magna Cum Laude
Gul Raza-Shah Musavi, Rosenberg, Summa Cum Laude
Kyle Jordan Bludau, Schulenburg
Gabriela Ortega, Sealy, Cum Laude
Kayla Elizabeth Hanson, Shiner, Magna Cum Laude
Rebekah Joy Lusk, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Sheeba Sultan Usmani, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Erin Marie Baca, Victoria
Marie E. Elizondo-Jimenez, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Dianne Lynn Garza, Victoria
Gerald Marcus Garza, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Blake Allen Jacobusse, Victoria, Cum Laude
Jennifer Lee Martinez, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Carrie Dawn Parkinson, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Brandi Ann Smith, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Emilee Marie Vega, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Dana Lee Wright, Victoria
Mercedes Noel Dreitner, Weimar, Summa Cum Laude
Lauren Rose Krenek, Wharton
Samantha Jean Yackel, Wharton, Cum Laude
Morgan Kalynn Flessner, Yoakum, Magna Cum Laude
Michael S. Malik, Yoakum
Miranda Fay Saunders, Yorktown, Summa Cum Laude

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region, offers courses leading to 70 bachelor’s and master’s degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences; Business Administration; and Education, Health Professions & Human Development. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus, as well as a teaching site in Katy, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. Since its founding in 1973, UHV has provided students with a quality university education from excellent faculty at an affordable price.