Close

UHV announces spring 2017 graduates

The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 426 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the spring semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a May 13 graduation ceremony at Faith Family Church in Victoria.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

  • Master of Arts
  • Rosemary Frances Thompson, Austin
  • Kaitlyn Noelle Cook, Bastrop
  • Kristin J. Montalvo, Bay City
  • Clayton Ryan Isiminger, Fulshear
  • Kathy M. Schneider, Houston
  • Carrie Grace Weitinger, Houston
  • Miranda Nichol Dibenedetto, Huntsville
  • Joy Dean Phillippe, Pasadena
  • Taylor Margaret Droddy, Pitkin, La.
  • Rachelle Lanisa Goodwin, San Antonio
  • Wilton Lee Tegeler Jr., Victoria
  • Sally Caroline Tixier, Victoria

  • Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Renee E. Moore, Pledger
  • Laionee Lizette Hinojosa, San Antonio
  • Maria Lisa Moore, Sugar Land
  • Winnie Wang, Sugar Land
  • Amory G. Gritta, Victoria

  • Master of Fine Arts
  • Julieta Margarita Woleslagle, Needville
  • Janelle R. Holgado, Richmond

  • Master of Science
  • Klaude Montague Chin, Houston
  • Kavita Krishnan, Houston
  • Kendall Paige Krist, Houston
  • Reuben Santhan-Oommen, Houston
  • Priyanka Mandavkar, Jersey Village
  • FNU Mirza Fasihuddin, Katy
  • Jai-Sai-Mounica Kammula, Katy
  • Jesse Cruz, McAllen
  • Julieta Margarita Woleslagle, Needville
  • Jessica Lee Thoms, Portland, Tenn.
  • Prem Lahari Sattiraju, Sugar Land
  • Sophia Marie Kameitjo, Victoria
  • Renu Katarya, Victoria

  • Specialist in School Psychology
  • Crystal Len Eubanks, Bay City
  • Elainna Drumgoole, Houston
  • Tikeela Monique Evans-Johnson, League City

  • Bachelor of Arts
  • Christopher Smothers, Columbus
  • Amada Yaret Nino, Converse
  • Aida Chavarria Bassett, Corpus Christi, Summa Cum Laude
  • Danielle Raquel Perales, Cuero
  • Marisa Lynette Leigh, Houston
  • Rikki Lynn Ralls, Houston
  • Jacob Andrew Rutherford, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
  • Savannah Rhealynn Crittenden, La Porte
  • Ben Taylor, Nottingham, Great Britain
  • Joanna Margene Mensch, Oakland
  • Madeline Angel Canales, Placedo, Summa Cum Laude
  • Paige Nicole Shay, Refugio, Summa Cum Laude
  • Christina Maria Coello, Round Rock
  • Oscar Javier Chacon, San Antonio
  • Ashley La'Tae Williams, San Antonio
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Bartosh, Schulenburg, Summa Cum Laude
  • Amanda Michelle Sanford, Stafford
  • Evelyne Dayana King, Sugar Land
  • Jesus Alberto Martinez, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jamie Lynnette Stevens, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
  • Brandy Michelle Roberson, Sweeny
  • Gabrielle Lynn Delao, Telferner
  • Christine L.G. Chang, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Samantha Alexandria Fenter, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Scott Aaron James, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Christopher Le’Roy McDonald, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Brooklynn Elizabeth Osborne, Victoria
  • Mary Jane Rodriguez, Victoria
  • Nichole Renae Trevino, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Lisa Ann Williams, Victoria
  • Shee Marie Besch, Weimar, Magna Cum Laude

  • Bachelor of Arts in Applied Sciences
  • Herman Fortiz, El Paso
  • Clarence Joe Walker, Hallettsville
  • Nnenna Morgan Ajekwu, Houston
  • Michael A. Perkins, Richmond, Cum Laude
  • Mark A. Horst, Sugar Land
  • Eric Dwayne Johnson, Victoria
  • Philip Posey, Victoria
  • Krystal A. Volcik, Victoria
  • Chari Ciara Vitula Jackson, Wharton
  • Eric L. Mercer, Yoakum

  • Bachelor of Science
  • Joel Leon, Alvin
  • Samantha Marie Couch, Amarillo, Cum Laude
  • Jenny C. Hernandez, Angleton, Magna Cum Laude
  • Britnie Runa Ann Reeves, Aransas Pass, Magna Cum Laude
  • André Ryan Ollivierre, Baytown
  • Amanda Kellie Garcia, Beasley
  • Victoria Jaclynn Scruggs, Beasley
  • Theresa Marie Goodsell, Beeville
  • Clarissa Marie Rendon, Corpus Christi
  • Louie Phillip Thigpen, Cuero
  • Kelsey Lynn Goodwin, East Bernard, Magna Cum Laude
  • Blake Dylan Farthing, El Campo
  • Chelsea Danae Barnett, Goliad, Magna Cum Laude
  • Joy Lynn Remmers, Gonzales, Summa Cum Laude
  • Matthew Wayne Hatmaker, Grand Prairie, Summa Cum Laude
  • Jace Kalvin Regenbrecht, Hallettsville, Cum Laude
  • Beth Simpson, Hallettsville
  • Omobolaji L. Adebayo, Houston
  • Devan Aaron Aleman, Houston
  • Michael Paul Bell, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Raul Benavides-Urquiza, Houston
  • Chuda Moni Chamlagai, Houston
  • Ashley Mariah Falco, Houston
  • Loretta Jocelyn James, Houston
  • Blue Chip McCreary, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
  • Rubi Esther Molina, Houston
  • D'Anna Emily Nicholson, Houston
  • Nida Syed, Houston
  • Yoan Torres, Houston
  • Myua Luu Truong, Houston
  • Ronnie J. Webb, Houston
  • Oanh Lam Bellamy, Katy
  • Zainab Husam Hamdoun, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Isaac Deshun Harris, Katy
  • Carolina Maldonado-Tula, Katy
  • Michael Lincoln Meehan, Katy, Cum Laude
  • Stephan James Moore, Katy, Cum Laude
  • Folake Rotimi Olayinka, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Yetunde Rotimi Olayinka, Katy
  • Lisa Marie Padilla, Katy
  • Natalie Necole Painter, Katy
  • Dexter A. Tesch, Katy, Cum Laude
  • Jennifer Nicole Berger, La Grange
  • Katelynn N. Grantland, Lolita
  • Monica Weber Oliver, Louise, Cum Laude
  • Patrice Antoinette Cook, Missouri City
  • Kathryn Elise Pulliam, Missouri City
  • Teallary Tamiah Williams, Missouri City
  • James David Young, Missouri City
  • Brittney Marie Holloway, Mount Pleasant, Magna Cum Laude
  • Minh P. Nguyen, Palacios
  • Kevin Joseph, Pearland
  • Wendy M. Cabrera, Port Lavaca
  • Remi Chaisson Keathley, Port Lavaca
  • Christine Deann Manning, Port Lavaca
  • Taylor McKenzie McGrew, Port Lavaca, Cum Laude
  • Tara Lyn Sanders, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
  • Autumn Marie McFarland, Porter
  • Jacqueline Denise Brooks, Richmond
  • Andrea Christine Kumar, Richmond
  • Christopher Edward Racz, Richmond
  • Meridy Jean Anthony, Robstown
  • Joshua David Lovelady, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
  • Maya Alexandra Ballez, San Antonio
  • Marie Ann Henricks, San Antonio
  • Yasir Hussain Mohammad Najmi, Selma
  • Lindsey M. Petru, Shiner
  • Clara Ibeth Angulo, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
  • Alexis R. Johnson, Sugar Land
  • Eric A. Langer, Sugar Land
  • Heather Beth McBride, Sugar Land
  • Brian Vance Oney, Sugar Land
  • Nathanael Luke Pickle, Sugar Land
  • Rita Broccolo Tommasi, Sugar Land
  • Lyndsie Taylor Rodriguez, Taft, Cum Laude
  • Maggie Ann Murphy, Temple
  • Sheilat D. Akapo, Victoria
  • Brandi Nicole Borjas, Victoria
  • Kristen Lea Castaneda, Victoria
  • Jessica Espindola, Victoria
  • Brian Matthew Etlinger II, Victoria
  • Jason Scott Itz, Victoria
  • Taylor B. McCrary, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Christopher Steven Perez, Victoria
  • Constance Flora Perez, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Sara Jean Ramos, Victoria
  • Hailey Smalley, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Kaitlinn Cassandra Smith, Victoria
  • Dayzha Monae Wilson, Victoria
  • Layne Christine Anders, Wharton
  • Amy Nicole Bremser, Wharton
  • Sarah J. Norris, Woodsboro

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

  • Master of Business Administration
  • Jeffery Alan Burkhardt, Allen
  • Marc Andrew Emmons, Austin
  • Oanh T. Nguyen, Bellaire
  • Amapola Escobar Garza, Brookshire
  • Liza Marie Lybolt, Conroe
  • Taliah Joy Molina, Conroe
  • Bobby Joe Watson, Corpus Christi
  • Noah Mariano Schottenstein, Flower Mound
  • Sheena Opara, Galveston
  • Benedict Babaoye, Houston
  • Diana L. Codispoti, Houston
  • Kenneth Charles Crain II, Houston
  • Javier Augusto Diaz, Houston
  • Orlando Rubang Dizon, Houston
  • Jimmy Foster, Houston
  • Lesley D. Guidry, Houston
  • Mary Margaret LeMaster, Houston
  • Caroline Nyarinda Maranga, Houston
  • Lenore Denise Mayberry, Houston
  • Pooya Mehmandoost, Houston
  • Seble Y. Mengesha, Houston
  • Nhi Y Xuan Ngo, Houston
  • Trang T. Ngo, Houston
  • Priscilla Maria Smith, Houston
  • Makame Tajbakhsh, Houston
  • Chiedu Victor Adigwe, Katy
  • Ahmed Tafsiru Bah, Katy
  • Ahmet Salih Guler, Katy
  • Nicholas R. Hedrick, Katy
  • Maegen Benedetti Lane, Katy
  • Shubha V. Mantri, Katy
  • Petar Radomir Radulovic, Katy
  • Hebbalaguppe Srinivasacha Ramanuja, Katy
  • Diego Alonso Sierra, Katy
  • Kyle Clifford Walker, Katy
  • Jan-Michael Jihan Wells, Katy
  • Adam Lee Jefferson, Little Elm
  • Sherifat Adewale, Missouri City
  • Robert T. Drew, Missouri City
  • Israa Eltayeb, Missouri City
  • Rosemina Agatha Jones, Missouri City
  • Mujtaba H. Samma, Missouri City
  • Albert Simplice Edimo, Oklahoma City, Okla.
  • Annalisa R. Jattan, Orlando, Fla.
  • Carlos Macias, Pereira, Risaralda, Columbia
  • Sharon L. Lahey, Porter
  • Jennifer Charlie Edge, Richmond
  • Daria Alexandrovna Emmons, Richmond
  • Navdeep Kaur, Richmond
  • Vivian Nkemdilim Morah, Richmond
  • Carlos Alejandro Rivas, Richmond
  • Oscar H. Voigt, Richmond
  • Michael S. Lunger, Rosenberg
  • Chung S. Wong, Rosenberg
  • Scott Warren Quinton, Sealy
  • Creighton William Stevenson III, Secaucus, N.J.
  • Francisco Eduardo Bonilla, Sugar Land
  • Vivian Abiud Maregesi, Sugar Land
  • Badrrahman Masood, Sugar Land
  • Merrill Mathew, Sugar Land
  • Antoinette Johnson Okono, Sugar Land
  • Urooj Zafar, Sugar Land
  • Mary Atieno Mbeche, The Woodlands
  • Robert Anthony Jimenez, Victoria
  • Roman Romanovich Yakhin, Victoria
  • Scott Michael Bennett, Webster

  • Master of Science
  • Shannan Bryce Oldham, Houston
  • Walter Earl Thanars, Houston
  • Blake Beltran, Richmond

  • Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Stanley D. Smith, Arlington
  • Dustin Mason Curran, Austin
  • Ryan Neal Hagens, Austin, Magna Cum Laude
  • Michael Scott Pitz, Beasley
  • Jacqueline Janet Diaz, Boerne, Summa Cum Laude
  • Valorie A. Forero, Cypress
  • Kristen Nicole Fuller, Cypress
  • Lauren M. Kohut, Cypress
  • Matthew Ryan Damborsky, Edna, Magna Cum Laude
  • Elizabeth Kate Duarte, Edna
  • Christy Lee Siecko, Edna
  • Kayelyn Dawn Korenek, El Campo
  • Daniel Gary Pflughaupt, El Campo
  • Melissa Nicole Verduzco, El Campo
  • April Yajaira Ronquillo, El Paso
  • Stormie Ann Lutz, Goliad, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jeremy Lucas Pena, Goliad
  • Alicia Aileen Zillig, Goliad, Summa Cum Laude
  • Randy Allen Castner, Hallettsville
  • Bryant Angeles, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
  • Sandra C. Castellon, Houston
  • Anika A. Chowdhury, Houston
  • Cole D. Coakley, Houston
  • Lucelia Cruz, Houston
  • La Dereca Chantrelle Degree, Houston
  • Jazmina A. Flores, Houston
  • Joseph Alexander Giuffre, Houston
  • Chellie Renea Hargrove, Houston
  • Juanita Jaimes, Houston
  • Cynthia Keller, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Ashley S. Kim, Houston
  • Tran Hoang Huyen Le, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Anh Thi Quynh Luu, Houston
  • Aida Jocelyne Wendkouni Ouedraogo, Houston
  • Heather Linn Price, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
  • Kanokwan Suebthai, Houston
  • Vicky Kim Tran, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Amy Dawn Tucker, Houston
  • Anastasia Nayccole Victor, Houston
  • Meghan Lillian Klimitchek, Inez, Cum Laude
  • Samantha D. Maresh, Inez
  • Jaquelin M. Argueta, Katy
  • Franchesca Imari Arroyo, Katy, Cum Laude
  • Lindsey Kate Baird, Katy
  • Jonathan R. Baldridge, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • April Christine Hernandez, Katy
  • Sadaf Shoaib Iqbal, Katy
  • Jacob Keylen Josan, Katy
  • Robert Blaine Kanouff, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jaime Jones Kerber, Katy
  • Eun Ha Kim, Katy
  • Joseph Owen Peet, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Sachiko Peet, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Cecily Danielle Zamarripa, Katy
  • Jamie Lee Wisegerber, Kingwood
  • David A. Johnson, Lawrence, Kan.
  • Lonise Darnay Jackson, Marlin
  • Michael Thomas Lynds, Meadows Place
  • Lance Matthew Medrano, Midland, Magna Cum Laude
  • Andre Cymone Williams, Mission
  • Solvin R. Coreas, Missouri City
  • Danny Ben George, Missouri City, Cum Laude
  • Malyna Chuon Hory, Missouri City
  • Bianca Alidel Sabido, Missouri City
  • Jemila A. Winsey, Missouri City
  • Daira Maricel Bonilla, Richmond
  • Natalie Maria Cèspedes, Richmond
  • Angel Roberto Escobar, Richmond
  • Gulsoom Ghaznawi, Richmond
  • Henrietta Chapa Martin, Richmond
  • Jill Delane McMurrey, Richmond
  • Vicky Quang, Richmond
  • Jennifer Zoe Redenius, Richmond
  • Anum Saad, Richmond
  • Bhairavi Parag Shah, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
  • Bianca Jule Hernandez, Rosenberg
  • Michael Rios, Rosenberg
  • Cristina Topete, Rosenberg
  • Eric Dean Weekly, Rosenberg
  • Maria Elena Edwards, San Antonio
  • Nadine Olivia Silva, San Antonio
  • Sondria Patterson, San Marcos
  • Cole Rodney Hradil, Sealy
  • Mark A. Wysocki, Sealy
  • Nathan William Cowan, Sugar Land
  • Devin Lavant Daniels, Sugar Land
  • Scott Marc Germaine II, Sugar Land
  • Carol Elida Jacobson, Sugar Land
  • Kelsey Luann Kittinger, Sugar Land
  • Darrius Edward Littleton, Sugar Land
  • Mohammed Hossain Malik, Sugar Land
  • Kashif Irfan Moosa, Sugar Land
  • Hiba Anwer Moten, Sugar Land
  • Pratik D. Patel, Sugar Land
  • Maria Elena Rodriguez, Sugar Land
  • Erica Lynn Bancuch, Victoria
  • Lindsey Michelle Chavez, Victoria
  • Amanda Dominguez, Victoria
  • Loretta Louise Faxlanger, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Taylor John Gordon, Victoria
  • Katelyn Marie Hoyt, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Samuel William James, Victoria
  • Megan Renae Longoria, Victoria
  • Connor McGillivray, Victoria
  • Richard Kunnel Philip, Victoria
  • Trella Emily Pina, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Eduardo Sereno, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Erica R. Valle, Victoria
  • Amber Vargas, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Christo Varghese, Victoria
  • Marcus Aaron Watt, Victoria

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

  • Master of Education
  • Megan Elizabeth Hernandez, Chula Vista, Calif.
  • LaSheka Travon Allen, Fresno
  • Denise Garcia, Fresno
  • Leticia Denise Simpson, Fresno
  • Jean Marie Odom, Fulshear
  • Robin Barnes Threadgill, Hallettsville
  • Randall Allen Borow, Houston
  • Rebecca Glen Hallock, Houston
  • Deshonia Monae Irvin, Houston
  • Elizabeth Munoz, Houston
  • Mary Louise Rodriguez, Houston
  • Chandra Evette Washington, Houston
  • Bethany Kay Sherrard, Industry
  • Ana Teresa Orsak, Katy
  • Meredith Leane Scott, Katy
  • Teresa Renee Zimmerman, Katy
  • Meagan Kay Davenport, Missouri City
  • Karen Pruski Lyssy, Port Lavaca
  • Tonya A. Staton, Richmond
  • Brie Lynn Flood, Rosenberg
  • Corey Erin Rose, Rosharon
  • Sarah Marie Netardus, Shiner
  • Keila Britt Glenn, Sugar Land
  • Chelsea T. Price, Sugar Land
  • Brandon Scott Karl, Vanderbilt
  • Alysia Danae Escalante, Victoria
  • Larry Anthony Rodriquez, Victoria
  • Elizabeth Hughes Welder, Victoria

  • Bachelor of Science
  • Raiza J. Montaner, Del Valle
  • Shuranda Shaneil Finlay, El Campo
  • Jeffrey Allen Olivarez, San Antonio

  • Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Loriann Larue Harper, Austin
  • Rebekah Lee Hajducek, Bay City, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jacki Diane Ordner, Bellville
  • Ashley Taylor Davis, Cuero
  • Wilfredo Barahona, Cypress
  • Kayla Renee Babcock, El Campo
  • Criselda Cantu, El Campo
  • Kelsi Renee Kutac, El Campo, Cum Laude
  • Kendra Paige Sherman, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
  • Laura L. Zendejas, Houston
  • Brandi Marie Ballew, Katy
  • Ashley Nicole Brown, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jennifer Lorraine Broyles, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Crystalynn Marie Collins, Katy
  • Gina Louise Dickey, Katy
  • Erika Alejandra Garcia, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Lisa Helen Hodge, Katy
  • Ann Thuy Le, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Irma Nohemi Vela, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
  • Christina Kay Wang, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Olivia Nicole Valdez, Manor
  • Armandina Phillice Valdez, Menard
  • Sarah Corral, Needville
  • Hector Esequiel Ramirez, Pasadena
  • Hannah Lee Huskey, Pettus, Magna Cum Laude
  • Rachel Ann Baker, Port Lavaca, Cum Laude
  • Gabrielle C. Dathe, Richmond
  • Nina Marie Hunter, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
  • Meagan Nicole New, Rosenberg
  • Liana Raquel Rivas, Rosenberg
  • Audrey Nicole Torres, Runge, Magna Cum Laude
  • Brenda Guadalupe Avila, Schulenburg, Cum Laude
  • Carissa Marie Sciba, Schulenburg
  • Summer Dawn Guidry, Smiley
  • Cassandra Nicole Flores, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Aalia Nizar Maredia, Sugar Land
  • Chelbi Letrece Richardson, Sugar Land
  • Miranda Kaye Ward, Sweet Home, Cum Laude
  • David Lee Leason, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Hailey Louise Roberson, Wharton, Cum Laude
  • Debbie L. Sanchez, Yoakum
Contact:
Paula Cobler
361-570-4350
Share: