Close

UHV announces graduates from fall 2014

The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 426 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework in the fall semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a Dec. 13 graduation ceremony at the Leonard E. Merrell Center, 6301 S. Stadium Lane, in Katy.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.


SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts

Jennifer Crystal Gorthy, Huffman
April Marie Ross, Humble
Rachel Elizabeth Salinas, Katy
Mary Katherine Stellman, Katy

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Shamika Danielle Whitfield, Fort Worth
Victor Edet Inyang, Houston
Timothy Jerome Jacob, Houston
Catherine Relyea Larson, Katy
Sherry Kay Collins, Nixon
Rebecca June Sturnfield, Rosharon
Julie GueyShiang Huang, Sugar Land
La Shaundrea Kay Annette Harris, Victoria

Master of Science

Amanda Ryan, College Station
Alicia Ann Mendoza, Cypress
Jyoti Belwal, Houston
Adrian Bermudez, Houston
Ayse Mine Genc, Houston
Srideepthi Lingamallu, Houston
Asanteeli Simon Makundi, Houston
Anishaa Ponnam, Houston
Ramya Kaliamman Sengodan, Houston
Jyotsna Ashoka Shenoy, Houston
Saile Marlin Palacios, Kingwood
Srikanth Krishnamachari, Missouri City
Breanna Alexis Mutschler, Round Rock
Kashif Ur Rehman, Santa Fe, N.M.
Lisa Perelman, Spring
Nimra Tanvir Siddiqui, Sugar Land
Caterina McHellen Orr, Valdosta, Ga.
Alvin Erezimena Ikpesa, Victoria

Bachelor of Arts

Lindsey Renee Coomer, Aledo, Magna Cum Laude
Katelyn Corporon, Cuero
Tom-Kody Wayne Krpec, El Campo
Misty Nicole Ledwig, El Campo
Rocksann M. Springer, Katy, Cum Laude
Katherine Grace Hewell, Nixon
Nicholas J. Destefano, Richmond
Courtney Dashae Bosier, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Richard James Falcon, Victoria
Abigail Lee Guerra, Victoria
Kelsey Lynn Jansky, Victoria
Jacob Kyle Montag, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Stephen Anthony Rivera, Victoria
Victoria Elizabeth Souris-Rozner, Victoria, Cum Laude

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences

Kushan Rae Sugarek, Beeville
Crystal Dawn Whisnant, Columbus
Ana Laura Pineda, Edna
Melony L. Bell, Houston
Grace Quintana Hernandez, Houston
Aspen Nickole Morris-Spurlock, Houston
Nida Shams, Houston, Cum Laude
Jessica Patrice Sykes, Inez, Cum Laude
Kathryn Susan Stabe, Katy
Candace Elizabeth Newton, Richmond, Cum Laude
Emily Elizabeth Benton, Rosenberg
Matthew Cisneros, Shavano Park, Magna Cum Laude
Jim Reed Bundick, Smiley
Katie M. Brazle, Stafford, Cum Laude
Jon Louis Marcaurele, Stockdale, Magna Cum Laude
Marcus Lynn Egger, Westhoff
Carol Joy Hull, Wichita, Kan., Summa Cum Laude

Bachelor of Science

Kelsey Elizabeth Brown, Austin
Ricardo S. Herrera-Estrada, Austin
Carline Gustama Joseph, Cedar Park
Conception Marie Jancauskas, Dickinson
James T. Adams, Edna
Moises Rodriguez, El Campo, Summa Cum Laude
Rahmaa Jamal Jafri, Fort Worth, Magna Cum Laude
Clayton Ryan Isiminger, Fulshear
Tiffany Zillig, Goliad
Thomas Joseph Brantley, Houston, Cum Laude
Rubin Chakradhar, Houston, Cum Laude
Kwincy Elliot Chavis-Jones, Houston
Zuzeko Mvo Ghongkedze, Houston
Lazette Rochelle Johnson, Houston
Heather Blake Krumnow, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Bruno Ligutti, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Kathy Salmeron-Froelich, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Emina Celik Volker, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Jessica Lee Garner, Inez
Nicole Ahmadi, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Stephen M. Crooks, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Rayniel Domingo Cruz, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Raymond Isaac Miranda, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Fatima Raza, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Latasha Dade Bowen, Missouri City
Nicole Denea Hart, Missouri City
Oluseun Moses Olukoya, Missouri City
Rachel Leanne Dupler, Moulton, Cum Laude
Rachel Delacy Ngwe, Richmond
Shreedam Rakesh Parikh, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Ricardo Salazar, Richmond
Maryam Sultana Siddiqui, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Phung My Trinh, Richmond
Ashley Diane De León, Rosenberg, Magna Cum Laude
Jacob Paul Kreusch, Rosenberg
Lee Fuller Meyer, Rosenberg, Summa Cum Laude
Anthony Rosas, Sealy, Summa Cum Laude
Stephanie Elaine Pustka, Shiner
Diane Lynn Moore, Spring
Stuart A. Denton, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Darrius Jamil Givans, Sugar Land
Gabriel Bryan Hardesty, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Ikenna Michael Ihekwoaba, Sugar Land
Kelvin Khan, Sugar Land
Elmer Ovidio Mejia, Sugar Land
Rou-Yun Wang, Sugar Land
Tanner Stephen Hamilton, Tomball, Cum Laude
Kaitlin Cherie May, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Ashley Lee Moulton, Victoria
Aaron James Nance, Victoria
Megan Elizabeth Newman, Victoria
Nicole Marie Richie, Victoria
Honour Shaffer Stanford, Victoria, Cum Laude
Wilton Lee Tegeler, Jr., Victoria, Cum Laude
Lesley Marie Harwell, Weesatche
Amy Lynn Barrera, Yoakum, Cum Laude

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

Jon Paul Bujan, Austin
Monica Lopez Jomah, Austin
Kathryn Ann Heinold, Boerne
Michael David Bailey, Buda
Martir Marino Herrera, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Catherine W. Rugano, Conroe
David Vinh Dao, Corinth
Swati Girish Desai, Cypress
Jeffery Randle Hodges, Cypress
Daniel Edward Martinez, Cypress
Sarah Elisabeth Mulle, Cypress
Mohit Trehan, Cypress
Neha Singh Trehan, Cypress
Lauren Waisner Starbird, Dallas
Gwynn Elizabeth Wigginton, El Campo
Sharmin Akbarali Maredia, Friendswood
Najia Arif Ansari, Houston
Olajide O. Ayeni, Houston
J. Jason Bergh, Houston
Reneshea Darneise Calloway, Houston
Paul David Curfman, Jr., Houston
James Glickman, Houston
Linda Lam Martinez, Houston
Samuel Medina, Houston
Marcus Anthony Mendoza, Houston
Akinyemi O. Ojumu, Houston
Samuel Aderemi Osho, Houston
Paul Anthony Salazar, Houston
Zainab Salim, Houston
Modesto Santana, Houston
Nathaniel Mark Severin, Houston
Jameshia Nicole Walker, Houston
Rong Wang, Houston
Alicia Marie Puente, Humble
Guillermo Orestes Puente, Humble
Shahrukh S. Ahmed, Katy
Robin Roshun Barker, Katy
Kimberly Ann Branham, Katy
Mary Edna Gauss, Katy
Kenneth W. Lancaster, Katy
Lara Leikam, Katy
Christopher Glen McAlee, Katy
Monica Michelle McCraw, Katy
Richard James McMillan, Katy
Christopher Ross Nevils, Katy
Lindsay Rae Norton, Katy
Catalina Otalora, Katy
Sharonda Laverne Parker-Bluntson, Katy
Daniel Patrick Simmons, Katy
Dolores E. Syphax-Reed, Katy
Josue Davila, Lake Jackson
Michael Philip Bey, Lawrence, Kan.
Kemisola Bukola Ajayi, Midland, Mich.
Vibhuti Kirankumar Bhatt, Missouri City
Ryan Jason Gloff, Missouri City
Tom O. Omondi, Missouri City
Andie E. Scott, Missouri City
Devangi Dilipkumar Thakkar, Missouri City
Shashank V. Trivedi, Missouri City
Ben George Koshy, Mount Prospect, Ill.
Edward Foster Meador, Pearland
Olivet A. Nyamboli, Pearland
Mohsin Raza, Pearland
Yue Wang, Pearland
Lissette Velez Almanzar, Port Lavaca
Ayesha Arif Sahigara, Richmond
Ngan Ngoc Kim Tran, Richmond
Christopher John Williams, Richmond
Christopher David Young, Richmond
Scott J. Blystone, Rosenberg
James Robert Latimer, San Antonio
Lee Christopher Ohl, San Antonio
Sonal Bhagwat, San Jose, Calif.
Carolyn Kwai Tran, Stafford
Adeyinka Ariyo, Sugar Land
Oscar D. Grisales, Sugar Land
Robert Brian Guevara, Sugar Land
Rozina Jamal, Sugar Land
Xiaoni Liu, Sugar Land
Xiaolan Zhang, Sugar Land
James William Flynn, Victoria
Clark Charles Mott, Victoria
Patrick E. Sullivan, Victoria
Richard Ronald Bradley, Waco
Tamarris Ronnell Durham, Westwego, La.

Master of Science

Brandelyn Kara Wiser, Port Lavaca
Jasmine F. Ajanee, Sugar Land

Bachelor of Business Administration

Marc Andrew Emmons, Austin
Jennifer Lynn Rodriguez, Cibolo
Austin Travis Griffin, Cuero
Tristiny L. Kagiri, Cypress
Thadeus Jacob Johnson, Edna
Megan Lynn Randle-Bender, El Campo
Valencia Ugieomo Tate, Fayetteville, N.C.
Leah Lahela Gann, Flatonia, Cum Laude
Valori Alvear, Fresno
Jacob Charles Huddleston, Fulshear
Crystal Marie Reeves, Galveston
Jessica Lynne Abdulkareem, Houston
Alexandra Alexandrov, Houston
Sergey Alexandrov, Houston
Mauricio Adalberto Alvarado, Houston
Thomeshia Raychelle Arzu, Houston
Erika I. Canales, Houston
Manuel Alejandro Gracia, Houston
Randi Renea Hanks, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Amanda Renee Hogue, Houston, Cum Laude
Hina Jabeen Khalid, Houston, Cum Laude
Jessica Elizabeth Morales, Houston, Cum Laude
Ha N. Nguyen, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Hiral Patel, Houston
Samir Salim, Houston
Agatha Agbor Ayuk, Katy
Manoh Martin-Sannoh Bangura, Katy
Clayton M. Fowler, Katy
Sarah Beth Garrett, Katy
Katria L. Kramer, Katy, Cum Laude
Jeffery Miglicco, Katy
Mark Patrick Mozer, Katy
Sharon Ngan, Katy
Caroline Cerqueira Oliveira, Katy
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Oliver, Katy
John C. Platt, Katy
Victoria Scarlett Scott, Katy
Angela D. Thacker, Katy, Cum Laude
Lin Zhang, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Bryn Micah Sessums, Leesburg, Ga.
Amy T. Kao, Meadows Place, Magna Cum Laude
Cheryl Monique Amos-Hamilton, Missouri City
Alcestis L. Arago, Missouri City
David Manrique Garcia, Missouri City
Casee Blakeley Johnson, Missouri City, Magna Cum Laude
Neel Mehta, Missouri City
Gilberto Sanchez, Missouri City
D’Andrea McCoy Taylor, Missouri City
Phillip Lao Truong, Missouri City
Constance Lynnette Scott, Needville
Malcolm Cody Crosland, New Braunfels
Jessica Dawn Miller, New Ulm
Karina Fernandez, Portland
Marielle Bakken-Tisdell, Richmond
Michael Joseph Bannan, Richmond
Andrew P. Brasseur, Richmond
Aracely Courtney, Richmond
Christian Francois Delacroix, Richmond
Seth Andrew Freeman, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Daniel Guerrero, Richmond
Zafar Ali Khan, Richmond
Singhquavert S. Madden, Richmond
Juan C. Martinez, Richmond
Chandresh Modashia, Richmond
AliAhmed N. Momin, Richmond, Cum Laude
Roxana I. Tejada Cardoza, Rosenberg, Summa Cum Laude
Jonathan Cody Goolsby, Rosenberg
Vanessa Alexandra Plasencia, Rosenberg
Alexandria Christian Snyder, Rosenberg, Magna Cum Laude
Kayla Jean Robertson, Sheridan
Kevin Michael Patek, Shiner, Cum Laude
Yvette Marie Gentry, Spring, Cum Laude
Yanli Li, Stafford
Farah Awan, Sugar Land
Daniel Mark Carter, Sugar Land
Rushell A. Carter, Sugar Land
Nicholas D. Helms, Sugar Land
Mandeep Kaur, Sugar Land
Fazal Abdul Saleem, Sugar Land
Crystal Rae Savage, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
William Geoffrey Wood, Sugar Land
Samuel Alexander Zamora, Sugar Land
Tanner K. Carson, Victoria, Cum Laude
Michael Anthony Castner, Victoria
Abel Alberto Gonzalez, Victoria
Laura Beth King, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Lauren Hillirae Mozisek, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Robert Patrick Royer, Victoria
Winston Smith, Victoria
Curtis Reed Thornburg, Wylie, Summa Cum Laude

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

Ashley Elizabeth Strawder, Fresno
Jessica Leigh Canfield, Friendswood
Haris Ciceklic, Houston
Vaishakhi K. Desai, Houston
Lisa Marie Flores, Houston
Monica Hicks, Houston
Charisse Celia Houston, Houston
Robert W. Lynch Jr., Houston
Marcia E. McDonald-Burke, Houston
Vu Tuan Tran, Houston
Nekia Latrice Petry, Humble
Britney Danielle Shaw, Jasper
Corey Stephen DeFelice, Missouri City
Christine Constance Taylor, Missouri City
Charlene P. Young, Missouri City
Kelly Renee Blanco, Port Lavaca
Sarah Elizabeth Cochran, Richmond
Gordon Alvin Solis, Rosenberg
Susan Lee Baker, Sugar Land
Jacqulyn F. Lockett, Sugar Land
Cherlyn Ann Hodge, Victoria

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Valeria Leija, Angleton
Alisha Devon Brown, Bay City, Magna Cum Laude
Kristen Elaine Brown, El Campo, Cum Laude
Keri Anne Mahalitc, El Campo
Krystal Marie Martin, Houston
Blanca Johani Yanez, Houston, Cum Laude
Terri Kathleen Covington, Inez, Cum Laude
Nathalie Barahona, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Lindsay Chavez, Katy
Crystal Octavia Gorley, Katy
Diane Brashier Honzell, Katy
Gabrielle Lynn Paniagua, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Dana Marie Rice, Katy
Crystal Leigh Roberts, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Charity Lorraine Rodriguez, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Monika Amelia Saadsaoud, Katy, Cum Laude
Prabhjoot Kaur Sandhu, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Brett Wayne Spiares, Katy, Cum Laude
Markie Cierra Alaniz, Kingsville
Leticia Montes, Louise, Summa Cum Laude
Blanca A. Zurita Murillo, Pattison
Crystal V. Franek, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Marek Gonzalez, Port Lavaca
Stacy Stripling Lynch, Richmond
Patricia Mercedes Quinones, Rosenberg
Paula Cobos Sierra, Rosenberg, Magna Cum Laude
Nellie Anne Linn, Shiner, Magna Cum Laude
Aneesa Tajdeen Maknojia, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Rebecca Duke, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Brandice Rose Fillmore, Victoria
Kimberley Nelle Gilliam, Victoria
Kayla Brooke Henery, Victoria, Cum Laude
Amy J. Lopez, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Maria G. Lopez, Victoria
Kimberly Champion Rabalais, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Brandi Yvette Salazar, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Master of Science in Nursing

Raina Auzenne Balthazar, Pearland
Dalphany M. Blalock, Pearland
Mekonnen H. Birru, Sugar Land

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Travis M. Justilian, Austin, Cum Laude
Emily Sue Roehe, Beasley, Summa Cum Laude
Sharon M. Eskridge, Buffalo
Amber Rose Simpson, Centerville
Duy Nguyen, Conroe
Zorica Tomic, Forney
Julie Ann Cornwell, Hernando, Fla., Magna Cum Laude
Okikiola O. Adeniji, Houston, Cum Laude
Cokeydo Darson Alley, Houston
Blessing Edith Azuike, Houston
Crystal Ann Daniels, Houston
Evelyn Jane Garcia, Houston
Ferdinand Tedd Garcia, Houston
Ja’Nika Nicole Hamilton, Houston
Zachary Michael Heer, Houston
Claudia Sierra Hopes, Houston
Elise Maria Huch, Houston, Cum Laude
Victoria Ainye Johnson, Houston, Cum Laude
Welda Y. Li, Houston
Alejandra Minjares, Houston
Hoang-Oanh Ngoc Nguyen, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Angela Denise Owino, Houston
Victoria Lynn Pate, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Alice Jean Pollard, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Tina Rae Robinson, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Heather Alyse Rooney, Houston, Cum Laude
Eureka Unique Slaughter, Houston
Julie Kim Tran, Houston
Brenda Lee Yarbrough, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Raul Zambrano, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Idania Delgado-Amarillas, Humble, Magna Cum Laude
Nilam Bista, Jacksonville, Fla.
Farheen Bano, Katy, Cum Laude
Analicia Catarina Garza, Katy, Cum Laude
Lindsay Ann Lochbaum, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
April Jacklynn Narvaez, Katy, Cum Laude
Amritha Raveendran, Katy
John Tu, Katy
Bailee McCall Brown, Magnolia, Cum Laude
Tohosa Twofeathers, Magnolia
Houston Hays Minshew, Missouri City
William Troy Milliken, Montgomery, Cum Laude
Andrea Dawn Scott, Montgomery
Saj Joseph Kalathoor, Pasadena, Cum Laude
Nichawan Limdul, Porter
Olaide Akinyinka, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Ajara Erica Atsegbua, Richmond
Danielle Faith Bellamy, Richmond
Allison Long Carter, Richmond
Vadrian Lenel Clay, Richmond
Crystal Esther Garza, Richmond
Uche Anita Onwuharonye, Richmond, Cum Laude
Carrie A. Wise, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Michelle Diane Casarez, Rosenberg
Ryan Nathaniel Fountain, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
Iesha Zendre’ Monroe, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
Penny Ann Parish, Rosenberg
Raul Garcia Guardiola, Rosharon
Amy Marie Sodolak, Sealy, Cum Laude
Amita Karedia, Stafford
Sherri Denise Ahart, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Deborah Susan Hu, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Michelle Lauren Ionescu, Sugar Land
Veronica Michelle Jones, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Titilayo Olabinjo, Sugar Land
Blessy Oommen, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Dahlia Thomas, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Nicole Ashley Zolondek, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Joyce Alma Griffin, The Woodlands
Qingwen Yang, The Woodlands, Summa Cum Laude
Joshua Adam Meacham, Tomball

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region since 1973, offers courses leading to 70 bachelor’s, master’s and specialist degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences; Business Administration; and Education, Health Professions & Human Development. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus, as well as an instructional site in Katy, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. UHV supports the American Association of State Colleges and Universities Opportunities for All initiative to increase awareness about state colleges and universities and the important role they have in providing a high-quality and accessible education to an increasingly diverse student population, as well as contributing to regional and state economic development.