Close

UHV announces graduates from fall 2015

The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 441 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework in the fall semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a Dec. 12 graduation ceremony at the Leonard E. Merrell Center, 6301 S. Stadium Lane in Katy.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts
Lori Lee Wilson, Corpus Christi
Carlos Alberto Salomon, Houston
Diana Stephanie Campos, Katy
Amy Nicole Gaona, Rosenberg
Robert Melvin Wilburn, Spring

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
Jonitress S. Jones, Columbus
Umaima Mal, Denison
Michelle Quiroga Merritt, Katy
Briana Shanette Lewis, Refugio
Kamal J. Godiwala, Victoria

Master of Science
Ellis A. Wigley Deases, Austin
Caitlyn Fuller, Highwood, Ill.
Modesti Jyvonne Cooper, Houston
Bo Huang, Houston
William E. Rivas, Houston
Gerald Ray Jones, Jr., Humble
Onyinye Igein Airemen, Katy
Sapna Govind Dargad, Katy
Kevin Ariel Sanchez, Katy
Chong Wang, Katy
Samantha Traci Donisi-Hamm, Manchester, Iowa
Elizabeth George, Missouri City
Kristina Baldwin Rose, Pearland
Wassim Shy-Ping Chao, Richmond
Mollie Lorraine Renteria, Richmond
Miguel Cesareo Cantu, Rosenberg
Noopur  Kumari, Stafford
Ryan Blake Collins, Sugar Land
Pushpa Ganapati Hegde, Sugar Land
Manuja Thushani Wijeratne, Sugar Land
Justin Dean Gonzalez Garza, Wharton

Bachelor of Arts
Lisa Jean Haney Nairn, Edna
Julia H. Cortez, Houston, Cum Laude
Rebecca Danielle Sharpe, Humble
Leonila Gutierrez Carrera, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Anne Maj C. Stalter, Katy
Stephanie Marie Huser, New Braunfels, Summa Cum Laude
Charles K. Striedel, Port Lavaca
Jenica Gonzalez Salazar, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Matthew Thomas Johanson, Rosenberg
Brittney Nicole Benoit, Victoria
Kevin Blake Oliver, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Terra Marie Marek, Wharton

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences
Linda Ruth Carothers, Austin
Lucie Christina Gibson, Brazoria
Eleazar Luna, El Campo
Harold L. Werner, El Campo
Veronica Gomez, Guy, Cum Laude
Shawna Gale Hartl, Inez
Melissa Claire, Katy, Cum Laude
Trey William Hart, Katy, Cum Laude
Elaine Patricia Loux, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Taylor Patrick Ure, Missouri City
Linda Diane Sanchez, Richmond
Oscar Varela Garcia, Rosenberg
Brittany Lynn Miears, Shiner
Faisal Alvi, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Paul M. Jones, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Christopher Alegre Padilla, Sugar Land
Tammy Lyn Gregory, Victoria
Amy Tucker Hayden, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Lindsey Paige Koenig, Victoria
Andres Lara, Victoria
Joni Estrella Martinez, Victoria

Bachelor of Science
Jacob Kenneth Ward, Corpus Christi, Cum Laude
Drew W. Johnson, Cuero
Samuel Crocket Thigpen, Cuero
Rebekah Pratt, Cypress, Summa Cum Laude
Chantal Nicole Beaudoin, Edna
Shane Benich, El Campo, Cum Laude
Samantha Rae Perez, El Campo
Vanessa R. Contreras, Fort Worth
Elisha L. Dudley, Fort Worth
Nakesha Lashun Ryan, Fresno
Will D. Egg, Ganado
Brittanie Jean Cope, Goliad
Kelly Marie Loughney, Hallsville, Summa Cum Laude
Virginia Aguilar, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Raisa A.  Blanchard, Houston, Cum Laude
Justin Michael Bortmas, Houston
Robin Carlette Fluellen, Houston
Faith Michelle Hoisager, Houston
Amreen K. Jiwani, Houston
Ashley Gully Martin, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Kristina Aisha McClure, Houston
Caitlin M. Pennington, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Christin Marie Yokubaitis, Houston
Joshua Logan Prichard, Inez
Tracy Lynn Barahona, Katy
Yasmin Guzman, Katy, Cum Laude
Kyna  Lynott, Katy
Mirna Yolanda Mendoza Paz, Katy
Brenda Sue Shartzer, Katy, Cum Laude
Matthew H. Delong, Lake Jackson, Cum Laude
Jonathan Lance Hogan, Liberty Hill
Kristaufer Alan Georger, Meadows Place, Magna Cum Laude
Amy Leigh Long, Missouri City
Janice Marie Micheaux, Missouri City
Steven Demetrius Trusclair, Missouri City
Rosemaria Varghese, Missouri City, Summa Cum Laude
Sharron Varghese, Missouri City
Mary Patricia Gaydos, Needville
Nathan W. Biffle, Palacios
Amberly K. Kisiah, Port Lavaca
Mandy Lorain Beltz, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Crystal Samantha Christie, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Micah L. Goff, Richmond
Sadad  Hossain, Richmond, Cum Laude
Keilt Frances Robinson, Richmond
Yessenia Gonzalez, Rosenberg
Kyle Anthony Ray, Rosenberg
Lara Glasgow Hamilton, Rosharon, Magna Cum Laude
Taylor Brenae Henderson, San Antonio, Magna Cum Laude
Kati Renee Durham, Seadrift
Nima  Baghaei, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Phuong Thuy Dinh, Sugar Land
Lalitha Chandra Gorantla, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Ambreen Ahmad Mian, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Maria Lisa Moore, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Hieu Si Phung, Sugar Land
Jose Miguel Rodriguez, Sugar Land
Jennifer Therese Villanueva, Sugar Land
Nakia Freda West, Sugar Land
Angela Marie Williamson, Sugar Land
Evan Corey Wilson, Sugar Land
Leslie Blain Reed, Van Vleck, Magna Cum Laude
Benny Dean Adams, Victoria
Vicki Renee' Baker, Victoria
Cindy Marie Benoit, Victoria
Caitlin Elizabeth Shockley Cordova, Victoria
Dalyn Elizabeth Eliot, Victoria, Cum Laude
Amory G. Gritta, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Christin Lea Hall, Victoria
Miranda Ybanez Harris, Victoria
Bichla Thi Nguyen, Victoria
Ashley Brook Scott, Victoria
Ashley Ramirez Scott, Victoria
Kayla Marie Shafer, Victoria, Cum Laude
Katie Diane Vianes, Victoria
Scott Douglas Wilkinson, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Benjamin Wood, Victoria
Daniel James Engelhardt, Wallis, Magna Cum Laude
Briana Jentisha Holmes, Wharton
Jaime Ortiz, Wharton
Malarie Marie Rodriguez, Yorktown

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration
Ariel A.  Davenport, Brazoria
Brian Marvin Harry, Cape Coral, Fla.
Julian Aiyetoro Brown, Cypress
Raj R. Patel, Cypress
Crystal Nicole Soper, Cypress
Fatimah Kemisola Uthman, Cypress
Kara A.  Hicks, Edna
Jessica Estrada, El Campo
Daniel Liganor Villanueva, El Paso
Namrata Shripad Deshpande, Fresno
Lauren Michelle Thomas, Frisco
Keston  Alleyne, Houston
Arielle Nicole Andal, Houston
Louisa Asante, Houston
Indrayani  Awate, Houston
Daniel James Berrones, Houston
Antonio de Souza Campos Jr., Houston
Salina I. Charania, Houston
Venkata Guruveswara Rao Cheetirala, Houston
Antoinette Dorsey, Houston
Pamela Lunn Foxworthy, Houston
Arushi Anshu Garg, Houston
Anna Jedrzejewska-Gross, Houston
Robin Koshy, Houston
Diana M. Marin, Houston
Hina  Naqvi, Houston
Joshua Gichuki Ndegwa, Houston
Thomisha Louanna Nixon, Houston
Amirmohsen Omidvari, Houston
Zagui Paredes, Houston
Sasha-Gaye Samantha Smith, Houston
Salim Sonmez, Houston
Michael Keith Starkey, Houston
Mina Ziba Tabar, Houston
Loc Thanh Tran, Houston
Phuong Anh Truong, Houston
Karen Judith Villarreal, Houston
Dionne Williams, Humble
Mamadou Traore, Hutto
David Lee Bouchard, Kailua, Hawaii
Kevin Campbell Baker, Katy
Ben David Bodenhamer, Katy
Elena Bowsher, Katy
Irfan Choudhary, Katy
Daniela Angelika Daron, Katy
Erik Daron, Katy
Dale A.  Downhour, Katy
Traci Reneé Johnson, Katy
Albi Joya, Katy
Wendy Dawn Morgan, Katy
Sanjay Muzumdar, Katy
Ashish M. Shah, Katy
Thomas Franklin Suddeth, Katy
Krystal Irizarry Zaharis, Katy
Allen Evan Potter, Kingwood
Margarita Plata Fuentes, League City
Karim Jindani, League City
Clinton E. Kay, League City
Ben Akuoku Nyamaah, Melissa
Kenneth Boston Jr., Missouri City
Jeremy Greg Breitkreuz, Missouri City
Kenya Tracia Johnson, Missouri City
Craig Bentley Miller, Missouri City
James Patrick Hesse, Needville
Alia Govani-Martinez, Oak Creek, Wis.
Augusto Isaias Preza, Pearland
Carrie Nicole Stiles, Pearland
Omar Farooq, Porter
Syed Ali, Plano
Carl J. Bellamy, Richmond
Bertha Patricia Buendia, Richmond
Ruchi Y. Desai, Richmond
Mercy Ene Dickson, Richmond
Melissa Barrera Goode, Richmond
Nawazuddin Farooq Mohammed Khaja, Richmond
Crystal Ta'Nae McCain, Richmond
Amy Seributra, Richmond
Tokunbo I. Tayo, Richmond
Stuart Dwayne Scaggs, Rosenberg
David Walter Deal, Sherwood, Ariz.
Marijana Sosic, Singapore
Azlina Binti Abu Ali, Stafford
John Anthony D. Serrano, Stafford
Xue  Zhong, Stafford
Kenneth Chinyere Ajoku, Sugar Land
Aliraza Dadwani, Sugar Land
Boby George, Sugar Land
Spencer Gilstrap, Sugar Land
Nancy Osemudiame Iyoha, Sugar Land
Geyra Jimenez, Sugar Land
Anil Akbarali Mohammad, Sugar Land
Kiran Mohammad, Sugar Land
Ramya Devi Subramani, Sugar Land
Pramuk Tatong, Sugar Land
Theresa-Phuong Kim Vo, Sugar Land
Julius D. Cano, Victoria
Joanna Elizabeth Schulz, Walnut Creek, Calif.
Fabio Daron, Winterthur, Switzerland

Master of Science
Marsha Phyllis Johnson, Houston
Jaron Moore, Houston
Carlton André Nedd, Little Elm
Ismael D. Delgado, Pharr
Julija  Babajko, Stafford

Bachelor of Business Administration
Jeffrey R. Lengefeld, Austin
Krystal Gayle Heckmann, Beasley
Ashley Lynne Zammit, Brookshire
Anahita  Karimi-Razkani, Cedar Park
Manna Babu Mathew, Coppell
Alexis Nicole Boehl, Cuero, Magna Cum Laude
Kelly Kristine Salo, Cuero
Joshua Anthony Aki, Cypress
Vanesa S. Rivera, Cypress, Summa Cum Laude
Dwight Hudlin, Jr., El Campo
Darwin Joseph Lewis, Fresno
Chevaria Tyana Miller, Fresno
Caleb Rechard Perry, Fresno
Tonya Renee Ellerbe, Guy, Summa Cum Laude
Felicia Olushade Adebayo, Houston
Elizabeth Alabi, Houston
Farah Jamal Alali, Houston
Hanan Mohammad Awad, Houston
Jubril Opeyemi Bello, Houston
Hope Raye Diggs, Houston, Cum Laude
Eric Alberto Espinal, Houston
Wesley Garrett Fangman, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Ashley Taylor Hartung, Houston
Kingsley Okeoma Isiguzo, Houston
Carl Edward Love Jr., Houston
Andres Saul Pachas Luna, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Chloe Celine Luttenschlager, Houston
Henrietta O. Ohanmu, Houston
Grace Patino, Houston
Jeanette Evelyn Penado, Houston
Esmeralda Martinez Ramirez, Houston
Fatima Z. Raza, Houston
Cynthia Yvette Rodriguez, Houston
Andres Felipe Rueda, Houston
Hanieh Sadeghi, Houston
Charles A.  Samuels, Houston
Ryan Alexander Suescun, Houston
Hiep Hong Tran, Houston, Cum Laude
Sandra Truong Tran, Houston
Patricia Sheehy Wirfs, Houston
Courtney Lea Charbula, Inez
Mario Aguilar, Katy
Jessica Arellano, Katy, Cum Laude
Daniel A.  Ayala, Katy
Beverly Crutcher, Katy
Melissa Ann Dailey, Katy
Christopher Lupe Hernandez, Katy
Christi Hamilton Lester, Katy
Lindsey Elizabeth Pruden, Katy, Cum Laude
Jeremy Cole Ryder, Katy, Cum Laude
Jennifer Marie Wargo, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Charlotte Jane Glanville Taylor, Lago Vista, Magna Cum Laude
Dezell R. Turner, McKinney
Robert Allen Felder, Missouri City, Cum Laude
Dustin Lee Sinski, Missouri City
Laura Uriarte, Missouri City
Taylor Marie Watts, Missouri City
Cintia Jocelyn Cortez, Needville, Summa Cum Laude
Savannah Lynn Krischke, Needville
Annie Tran, Pearland, Magna Cum Laude
Marissa Argentina Rubio, Port Lavaca
William Taylor Clayton, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Don Collins, Richmond
Dalia Nicte Damian, Richmond
Husna Mohammed Kassim, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Christopher Bryce Knopp, Richmond
Kelsey Le, Richmond
Sonia Veronica Lozano, Richmond
Eworitsemogha O. Mabiaku, Richmond
Abbas  Naqvi, Richmond
Joan Sanchez, Richmond
Tarra Irene Stuart, Richmond
Janki B. Thakkar, Richmond
Nicholas Christian Udall, Richmond
Cassidy Lynn Chau, Rosenberg
Henry Henderson Chau, Rosenberg
Robin Caressa Edwards, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
Claudia Frias, Rosenberg
Randy Munguia, Rosenberg
Diana E. Rodriguez, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
Maria R. Duarte-Shurbet, Round Rock
Amy Leigh Janssen, Runge
Haley Harris, Santa Fe
Deborah Suzanne Whitehead, Sealy
Stephanie Benton, Silverdale, Wash.
Nansi  Chairez, Spring
Sabah Mehmood, Stafford
Thanh Kim Nguyen, Stafford
Erica Villarreal, Stafford
Areej Husni Abed Al Jawad, Sugar Land
Shalima Anwar, Sugar Land
Humaira  Ashraf, Sugar Land
Bo Chen, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Mitchell Edward Croft, Sugar Land
Fatma Durmaz, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Taelene Hong, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Qurat Ul-Ain Khan, Sugar Land
Linh Yen Le, Sugar Land
Joyeb I. Maredia, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Phuong Thanh Thien Ngo, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Alejandra Alferez Orta, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Grace Manijeh Stevenson, Sugar Land
Travis M. Wingerson, Sugar Land
Duaa Muhammad Yousaf, Sugar Land
Eric Christopher Armstrong, Tacoma, Wash., Magna Cum Laude
Jessica R. Canales, Tivoli
Rebecca R. Trent, Tomball
Megan Ashley Angerstein, Victoria, Cum Laude
Samantha Jo Coulter, Victoria
Lewis Christopher Edwards, Victoria
Justin Perry Falley, Victoria
Neil Anthony Fossati, Victoria
Lucky Vincent Gandy, Victoria
BriAnn LaShay Hauboldt, Victoria, Cum Laude
Joseph Martinez, Victoria
Robert A.  Matocha, Victoria
Jason Pereira, Victoria, Cum Laude
Botond  Puklus, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Husnil H. Putnam, Victoria
Randal Lee Rivera, Victoria, Cum Laude
Richard Marlon Soliz, Victoria
Kolleen Rae Vera, Victoria
Patrick Lloyd Wilson, Victoria
Ashley Nicole Clark, Wallis

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education
Jennifer Alynn Taylor-Burton, Austin
Kristen Marie Wilson, Austin
Michelle Rosemarie Harriott-Lewis, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Klarissa Cortez, Brownsville
Ali Rebecca Agy-Bechtel, Cypress
Rebekah Ashley Powell, Cypress
Yanira Velasquez Uresti, Cypress
Krystal Leigh Clark, Hallettsville
Christy Cervantes, Houston
Porsche Lynette Davis, Houston
Aileen Ligot Dizon, Houston
Ngozi Olivia Izulu, Houston
Jose Luis Lopez, Houston
Tan My Thuy Nguyen, Houston
Mary Key Ellisor, Katy
Robin G. Rolon, Katy
Blanca Maldonado, Missouri City
Priscilla Le’Anne Jones, Pattison
Ana Delourdes Oyarvide, Pearland
Kelly Anne Grant, Pflugerville
Jenny Frances Goff, Richmond
Turquisha Akika Lasker, Richmond
Clara Jeong Vidacovich, Richmond
Randolph Herman Brown, Rosenberg
Lisa Contreras, Rosenberg
Gordon Alvin Solis, Rosenberg
Randyl Annette Kerr, Rosharon
Lorena A. Bailey, San Antonio
Sonia L. Fields-De Pass, Sugar Land
Jeremy Dale Hill, Sugar Land
K’Dionne Budde, Victoria
Joanna Elizabeth Schulz, Walnut Creek, Calif.
Vickie Sue Perkins, Wharton

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
Julia Elizabeth Jackson, Brazoria, Magna Cum Laude
Romayne Jacintha Adams, Brookshire, Magna Cum Laude
Mary Long, Brookshire
Molly A.  Coffman, Cuero
Emily Brooke Leopold, Hallettsville
Kimberly Ann Britnell, Houston, Cum Laude
Danyelle Victoria Mason, Houston
Julie Erendi Yanez, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Saania Abid Ali, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Lori Ann Granato, Katy, Cum Laude
LaTonjia Renea Powell, Katy
Thomas Aaron Schroeder, Katy, Cum Laude
Jacquelyn J. Suehs, Katy
Julie A.  Waddill, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Elizabeth M. Woodward, Katy
Kathryn Tiana Green, Missouri City
Ashley J. Ballard, Montgomery
Casey Lynn Gisler, Pettus
Kathryn Aileen Meza, Port Lavaca, Summa Cum Laude
Errin Rene Kunai, Richmond
Danielle La'Day Moore, Richmond
Ashley Nicole Anderson, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
Ashley Marie Popham, Rosenberg, Magna Cum Laude
Elva Melissa Waits, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
Stacey Margaret Holm, Sugar Land
Mary Elizabeth Moore, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Patrick Duffield Moore, Sugar Land
Catherine Eleanor Ospina, Sugar Land
Amanda Elizabeth Rey, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Caitlin Joy Reinecke Flores, Victoria
Elizabeth A. Powell, Victoria, Cum Laude
Fjola Cisotto Unnarsdottir, Wallis, Magna Cum Laude
Maria Gonzalez Kocian, Wharton, Summa Cum Laude
Tricia Michelle Bordovsky, Wrightsboro, Magna Cum Laude

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region since 1973, offers courses leading to 70 bachelor’s, master’s and specialist degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences; Business Administration; and Education, Health Professions & Human Development. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus, as well as an instructional site in Katy, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. UHV supports the American Association of State Colleges and Universities Opportunities for All initiative to increase awareness about state colleges and universities and the important role they have in providing a high-quality and accessible education to an increasingly diverse student population, as well as contributing to regional and state economic development.

Contact:
Jeremy Shapiro
361-570-4350
Share: