Close

UHV announces fall graduates

The University of Houston-Victoria awarded 397 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the fall semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a Dec. 15 graduation ceremony at the Leonard E. Merrell Center in Katy.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts

Rosie Alexandrea Zachery, Davis, Calif.
Jean Dorotik Merck, El Campo
JohnRobert Warren Jones, Louisville, Ky.
Mark Ryan Kelly, Victoria

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Vertina L. Jones, Columbus
Margaret Tonya Fields, Fresno
Colby E. Stokes, Port Lavaca
Richard Duane Hoxworth Sr., Waco

Master of Fine Arts

Ashley Elizabeth Kilday, Richmond
Christopher Siegel Knodel, San Antonio
Jennifer Anne DiSilvestro, Victoria
Bobby Dean Horecka, Victoria

Master of Science

Lalit Chhabra, Cypress
Yvon Kabasele Mbala, Grand Junction, Colo.
Nicholas Deshun Nowlin, Houston
Katie Anne Sanford, Houston
Naghmeh Shahbeiki, Houston
Sowmya Parvathi Boddeti, Katy
Richard Colon, Katy
Bhakti Swapnil Saraf, Katy
Nanayakkarawasam Pallege Rashantha Nanayakkara,
Las Vegas, Nev.
Ashley Elizabeth Kilday, Richmond
Christopher Siegel Knodel, San Antonio
Madhu Priya Ramu, Sugar Land
Christian Ebube Okwuchukwu, Victoria
Sean W. Simmons, Victoria

Bachelor of Arts

Rachel Ann Malone, Beeville, Summa Cum Laude
Amber Nicole Segovia, Beeville
Kayley Renay Williams, Bloomington
Ashlie N. Pritchett, Cuero
Cody Alan Boehm, Falls City
Jesus Emmanuel Martinez, Fort Worth
Kyla Rena Davion, Houston
Marisa Beaver, Karnes City
Mariam Hossain Talukder, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Jesse S. Tijerina, Katy
Kimberly Ellis, Magnolia
Rebecca Mae Hendrix, Magnolia, Summa Cum Laude
Cheryl Farris Clayton, Missouri City
Marci Lynn Alldred, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Carolina Deleon, Richmond
Ariel R. Beza, San Antonio
Adrienne Yavonne Smith, Sugar Land
Crisna Baez, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Shannon Lee Brown, Victoria, Cum Laude
Amy Denise Herzog, Victoria
Cassidy L. Mangum, Victoria
Amber Brianna Parker, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Crystal Rodriguez, Victoria
Virginia Elva Tijerina, Victoria

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences

Lesli Elena Yvonne Huerta, Bay City
Mariela Pilar Lara, Cypress
Kristoffer G. Villarreal, Cypress, Cum Laude
Pedro Adame Sertuche, Edna
Shayna Elise Barker, El Campo, Magna Cum Laude
Stephanie Marie West, Fort Worth
Edward Irigoyen Jr., Fulshear
Byanka Susan Williams, Gonzales
Rachael Marie Alspaugh, Houston
Mike Ninda Mukasa, Houston
Jasmine J. Smith, Houston
Shirley Raley Fuller, Humble
Jennifer M. Sedillo, Katy
David M. Weeks, Katy
Kenia Elizabeth Suarez, Missouri City, Summa Cum Laude
Francisco Javier Guerrero, Needville, Summa Cum Laude
Christi Lynn Parham, Needville, Summa Cum Laude
Anakajsa LaDue, Richmond
Monica Dawn Wilson, Stafford
Mindy Eileen Barron, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Ginna Lee Melhorn, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Susana Akin, Victoria
Tyler Scott Bazar, Victoria, Cum Laude
Deborah K. Bluhm, Victoria, Cum Laude
Charles Tanner Hawes, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Brent Justin Hernandez, Victoria
Marilyn Mendoza, Victoria, Cum Laude
Margaret Jean Pallanez, Victoria
Monica Ann Rubio, Victoria
Quentin K. Schul, Victoria
James Timothy Thomas, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude

Bachelor of Science

Maria Isabel Delgado, Austin
Elizabeth De La Garza, Beeville, Summa Cum Laude
Susanna Marina Yzaguirre, Beeville
Beatrice M. Hernandez, Corpus Christi
Joanna Lynn Perez, Corpus Christi
Cynthia Brandstetter, Cuero, Summa Cum Laude
Ashley M. Fulmer, Cypress, Cum Laude
Diamond Lee Hensley, Cypress
Luis Angel Ramirez, Eagle Pass
Abram David Kubena, East Bernard
Tyler B. Ramsey, Edna, Cum Laude
Jeremy Jermaine Thompson, Edna
Kissuth Evans Reamo, Fresno, Cum Laude
Ryan Spencer Huebner, Fulshear
Albert H. Escudier, Houston
Kathleen Louise Jones, Houston
Robert Lasu, Houston
Yuriko Luviano, Houston
Jeff W. Maddox, Houston
Tierra Nicole Morris, Houston
Stenisha Andrea Parker, Houston
Christopher Sabo, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Toni Marquis Smith-Jones, Houston
Tatiana Denise Vazquez Suarez, Houston, Cum Laude
Roberta Jo Taherivand, Houston
Jerry Alexander Alonso, Katy
Sophia Helen Biasiolli, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Diane Madeli Abaya Borbon, Katy
John C. Campbell, Katy
Danielle Sasha Johnson, Katy
Zamantha Lanza-Sanchez, Katy
Marisol Rodriguez, Katy
Melinda Samudio, Katy
Leslie Jacob Welch, Katy, Cum Laude
Sydney Alexandria Ray, Kempner
Keegan Ray Haist, Kennesaw, Ga., Magna Cum Laude
Guadalupe F. Rodriguez, Missouri City
Rosa Maria Hernandez, Palacios
Jonathan Toan Vu, Palacios
Olumuyiwa Olugbenga Aina, Richmond
Osose Brenda Igene, Richmond
Amy Morin, Richmond, Cum Laude
Thomas John Sellew, Richmond
Mabel Judith Galdamez, Rosenberg
Kassandra Cabrera, San Antonio
Camilo García, Jr., San Antonio
Susanna Leigh Hoff, Sealy
Bradley Franklin Pearson, Seguin, Cum Laude
Zachary N. Edwards, Stafford, Summa Cum Laude
Wikas Ahmed Siddiqui, Sugar Land
Kristopher Dale Keeton, Tomball
Dolores Danielle Baker, Victoria
Reba Jane Baker, Victoria
Allison Sarah Bales, Victoria
Nathan Burr Bowers, Victoria
Nissa Olivia Caldwell, Victoria
Brittani Nicole Cervantez, Victoria
Isaac Elenbaas, Victoria, Cum Laude
Reid Matthew Goodwine, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Stephanie Mariah Heil, Victoria
Marcus Anthony Hernandez, Victoria
Heather Nicole Krischke, Victoria
Kevin Darby McCollough, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Joshua Teddy Munoz, Victoria, Cum Laude
James Murphy, Victoria, Cum Laude
Sherrill Nicole Pruett, Victoria
Chandler Renee Puckett, Victoria
Brandy Natasha Robertson, Victoria
Angelique Marie Rodriguez, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Stephanie Marie Sheffield, Victoria
Jesse Sylva, Victoria
Christine Ha Vu, Victoria

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

Mark Andrew Macina, Austin
Danica Maria Da Costa, Cypress
Selwyn Luis Da Costa, Cypress
Jennifer Anne Seeberger, Cypress
Olusegun Olawumi Jegede, Frederick, Md.
Eric Clinton Flemming, Fresno
Diana M. Alicea, Houston
Felecia Brown, Houston
Neil Ashok Gandhi, Houston
Rachel A’lisse Green, Houston
Daniel R. Guaglione, Houston
Michelle Elizabeth Hernandez, Houston
Prasanth Kumar Kodali, Houston
Xinrong Kong, Houston
Danerick Lopez, Houston
Aleksandr O. Mammadov, Houston
Brett A. Mauck, Houston
Sigrid B. Miranda, Houston
Nicholas Edward Mundy, Houston
Joe Zeng, Houston
Kelli Rachelle Thomas, Jersey Village
Grace Adeyemi, Katy
Carlos Augusto Rojas Araujo, Katy
Rajesh Athirathnam, Katy
Indra Bhanu Gautam, Katy
Juana Elizabeth Gonzalez, Katy
Andrea Lobo Jaishankar, Katy
Nezir Lupic, Katy
Bhargav C. Sharma, Katy
Sonia Sharma, Katy
Amarnath Venkateswarlu, Katy
Narmeen Walji, Los Angeles, Calif.
Honorato Ernest Falcon Jr., Maple Valley, Wash.
Dezell R. Turner, McKinney
Denise Ann Palma, Missouri City
Tamorha Michelle Watson-Moss, Missouri City
Courtney Lea Charbula, New Braunfels
Ashley E. Allison, Pacific Grove, Calif.
Caylee M. Smith, Pasadena
Olatunde Ayokunle Ajayi, Pearland
Ranjana Sharma, Pearland
Aliyu Abubakar, Richmond
Mujtaba Sajeedali Choudhary, Richmond
Theophilus Irivbo Edovia, Richmond
Cyntera Jackson, Richmond
Faisal Rahman, Richmond
Jesus Zamorano, Richmond
Ashley Brooke Burns, Rosenberg
Roberto Juarez, Salt Lake City, Utah
Josue David Cisneros, San Antonio
Raja Abdul Hafeez, San Antonio
Hamdi Mohamad Yassin El-Nahhas, Spring
Angelica Trujillo, Stafford
Manchu Abraham, Sugar Land
Sean Michael Cawthon, Sugar Land
Jonathan Kalkan, Sugar Land
Kamran F. Khaliq, Sugar Land
Michael Offner, IV, Sugar Land
Laura Caitlin Sinclair, Sugar Land
Santhosh Sivarajan, Sugar Land
Chong Wang, Sugar Land
David Michael Young, Sugar Land
Joseph Martinez, Victoria
Marina Hinojosa Rivera, Victoria
Aphton Michelle Taylor, Victoria
Michelle Marie Thompson, Victoria
James Gregory Sandman, Virginia Beach, Va.

Master of Science

Morgan Angelle Williams, Houston
Aaron Perkins, Jacksonville, Ala.

Bachelor of Business Administration

Kimberly Ann Peyronel-Howson, Allen, Magna Cum Laude
Jonathan Alvaro Banuelos, Arlington
Christian Stephanie Cruz-Martinez, Austin
Jaiden Denee Lauterbach, Austin, Summa Cum Laude
Cathryn Anne Van Wormer, Bellville, Cum Laude
Danurah Mashal Jones, Brookshire
Meaghan Breann Fannin, Bryan
Dilveer Kaur Mand, Cypress
Collin Norman Schaaf, Damon, Magna Cum Laude
Brenda Browder, East Bernard
Kealeigh R. Alex, Edna
Shayla Janese’ Materre, Fresno
Deborah M. Roberts, Galveston
Jorge Duran, Ganado
Jami Alyssa Flores, Goliad, Magna Cum Laude
Lana Jade Hickson, Hallettsville
Martha Laura Alonso, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Muhammed Mustufa Ashfaq, Houston
Teresa Cepeda Casares, Houston
Britany Christian-Austin, Houston
Velbeth Giron, Houston
Jowanna Husam Kawaja, Houston
Jessica Stephanie Larios, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Godwin Mariadson, Houston, Cum Laude
Mahin Farooq Noormohammed, Houston
Niki Taylor North, Houston, Cum Laude
Lorena Eugenia Orellana, Houston, Cum Laude
Sheneika Chantol Ricketts, Houston
Herman Rodriguez, Houston
Fernando Saraiva Sampaio, Houston
Tawana R. Scott, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Naomi Hernandez Simmons, Houston, Cum Laude
Emily Tea, Houston
Omar Kamoya Wilson, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Gustavo Adolfo Zuniga, Houston
Karly Annette Dyson, Inez
Alejandro Javier Garcia, Inez
Martha Gloria Diaz de Balandran, Katy
Lauren M. Callaway, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Erik P. Christensen, Katy
Hunter D. Devane, Katy
Carla A. Erwin, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Jacklyn E. Foster, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Michelle Lee Gardner, Katy
Grant Edward Lerette, Katy
Mohammad Omar Malik, Katy
Lisa McLaren, Katy
Jacquelynn Iwalani Medeiros, Katy
Ana E. Ponce, Katy
Ekneet Kaur Saini, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Amanda Nicole Sinclair, Katy
Trang Thanh Taylor, Katy
Tram Diana Tran, Katy
Dana Lynn Wimer, Katy, Cum Laude
Jacob Edward Mihalski, League City
Quentin Reed Brown, McKinney, Cum Laude
Jonathan Charles Smith, Missouri City
Andrew Ross Barker, Palacios
Lacie Jo Richards, Palacios
Amy Nicole Vacek, Palacios
Aly Ramses Rojas, Pasadena
Heather Nikole Derosia, Port Lavaca
Claudia Daggett Haas, Port Lavaca
Kayla Nicole Sturm, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
Bobbie Jean Ramirez, Refugio
Porche Deshay Blanks, Richmond
Megan E. Burlingame, Richmond
Diana Michelle Costa, Richmond, Cum Laude
Phuong Thuy Thi Lam, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Paul Boyce Littleton, Richmond
Shevonda L. Nero, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Robyn Nicole Rademacher, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Shelby Thomas Souther, Richmond
Amanda Nicole Chacon, Rosenberg
Tyson Shay Lopez, Rosenberg, Summa Cum Laude
Sadye Nicole McGinnis-Patschke, Rosenberg
Andrea Beatriz Rodriguez, Seabrook, Summa Cum Laude
Juhaina Rasha Ahmed, Stafford
Jenny Trang Nguyen, Stafford, Cum Laude
Lana Nguyen, Stafford, Cum Laude
Syeda Y. R. Qadri, Stafford, Magna Cum Laude
Nida Naveed Durrani, Sugar Land
Venkata R. Kolluru, Sugar Land
Kevin Paul Mulcahey, Sugar Land
Ziad Omar, Sugar Land
Elias Rodriguez, Sugar Land
Farida Tufail, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Mubeen M. Walimomin, Sugar Land
Dulce Danielle Alvarado, Tivoli
Kierra Nicole McGee, Vernon
Dawn Michelle Arnold, Victoria
Christina Marie Barraza, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Luke Matthew Blundell, Victoria
Matthew David Edge, Victoria
Maia Elise Goynes, Victoria, Cum Laude
Sarah Marie Hammack, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Ethan Reed Hoover, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Alexandria Michelle Johnson, Victoria
Rebecca Mae Kent, Victoria
Desiree Dawn Rodriguez, Victoria
Kristina Monee Silguero, Victoria
Hannah Nicole Staten, Victoria
Jonathan Joseph Vahalik, Victoria
Jada Walton, Victoria

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

Zoeniete Vega, Coconut Creek, Fl.
Leo Thomas Sharron, Cuero
Douglas Jay Harbrueger, Cypress
Ebony Nicole Brunn, Fresno
Fatima Zohra Berrada, Fulshear
Cearmease Wainwrigtht Herod, Fulshear
Caitlyn Carnes, Goliad
Valerie Vanessa Villegas Cadena, Houston
Jean Ann Dieudonne, Houston
Annjineca Melita Griffin, Houston
Jason Lavar Harrison, Houston
Lisa Latorie Phillips, Houston
Philip Romero Rayos, Houston
Linda Michelle Taylor, Houston
Tamseela Sana Ulhaque, Houston
Marcelina Michell Washington, Houston
Molly Maureen Cueto, Humble
Carishia Covington Parker, Humble
Stacey Marie Bain, Inez
Mary Kathleen Moreno, Irving
Sara Ann Bauler, Katy
Jennifer Lee Brewer, Katy
Douglas Scott Dudash, Katy
Melissa Joyce Field, Katy
Katrina P. Lozano, Katy
Mario Alexander Macdonald, Katy
Monti Jason Marquez, Katy
Lori Ann Maurer, Katy
Elizabeth M. Woodward, Katy
Frances Marie Macomber, Lake Jackson
Kourtni Elania Jones, Missouri City
Tiffiney Rachele Pervis, Missouri City
Sharron Varghese, Missouri City
Ismael Solomon Rangel, Needville
Sherryl L. Anthony, Richmond
Janette Noelle Clark, Richmond
Dominique Nicole Harrison, Richmond
Chelsea Jean Kroll, Richmond
Katie Marie Marchena-Roldan, Richmond
Mary Katherine Mull, Richmond
Blanca Elvira Pena, Richmond
Stacie M. Quarles, Richmond
Christopher Alvin Rhodes, Richmond
Mary Saville, Richmond
Victoria Stuckman, Richmond
Claudia Leah Torres, Richmond
Jesse Watkins III, Richmond
Lori Mitchell Buhner, Rosenberg
Malissa Hernandez, Rosenberg
Juan Jose Torres, Rosenberg
Jasmine Eyim-Ejim Nnate, Rosharon
Adrianna Renee Vallejo, San Antonio
Malorie Ellyse Vallejo, San Antonio
Staci Lynn Hartfiel, Sugar Land
Farzana Islam, Sugar Land
Cory Payne Bena, Victoria
Raejean Renetta Estrada, Victoria
Jesse McLain, Victoria
Olivia L. Saenz, Weslaco
Andrea Leal Krueger, Willis

Bachelor of Science

Dalton Wade Williams-Rodriguez, Bay City
Marcelo F. Garcia Jr., Beeville, Magna Cum Laude
Kayla Marie Gutierrez, El Campo
Kylie Jae Hicks, Ganado, Summa Cum Laude
Tristan Leigh Sanchez, Gulfport, MS, Cum Laude
William Sanchez, Louise, Cum Laude
Wesley Joe Kutac, Schulenburg
Caitlin Carter, Victoria, Cum Laude
Delta Camille Delagarza, Victoria
Jamison Torey Dumont, Victoria, Cum Laude
Daren Kay Gallup, Victoria, Cum Laude
Allison Elizabeth Hamon, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Kimberly Nicole Krueger, Victoria
Christoph C. Merem, Victoria
Clayton Howard Mitte, Victoria
Macey L. Turner, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Alex John Delgado, Weimar
Carly Albert, Wharton, Cum Laude
Anthony Dwayne Slade, Yorktown

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Kelsey Leach, Bay City, Summa Cum Laude
Christy Denise Kelso, Columbus, Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Elizabeth McGrath, Columbus
Christopher Edmund Palmer, Cypress
Kennedy Brianne Arriaga, Ganado, Summa Cum Laude
Melissa Shanae Morgan, Hockley, Magna Cum Laude
Mayra E. Fonseca, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Elizabeth Katherine Manfre, Houston
Lydia H. Nahm, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Michelle Ortiz, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Staci Nicole Shires, Houston
Adylene Sotelo-Salgado, Houston
Claudia Delgado, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Jenny Garza, Katy
Aaron Ihlenfeldt, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Deborah Annette Jennings, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Margaret Ann Morris, Katy, Cum Laude
Melissa Ann Snyder, Katy
Valentina Hoyos Villa, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Katelyn M. Roades, Louise, Magna Cum Laude
Mayra Carmela Mancera, Palacios, Magna Cum Laude
Lori Marie Guidry, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Yasmin Hernandez, Rosenberg
Emmelynn F. Junek, Rosenberg, Summa Cum Laude
Amethyst E. Ayala, San Antonio
Aaron Jay Steinberg, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Danya Gabriela Alcaraz, Victoria, Cum Laude
Jodie Lynn Garcia, Victoria, Cum Laude
Gabrielle Lauren Garza, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Evangelina Valadez Lockstedt, Victoria
Windy Anne Quinn, Victoria
Jennifer My Huyen Tran, Victoria
Kristina Aleta Stautmeister, Waller, Cum Laude
Brittany Renee Garcia, Wharton, Magna Cum Laude
Kristen Marie Rodriguez, Yoakum

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Xiaohong Irle, Gonzales, Summa Cum Laude
Jacqueline M. Braun, Haslet
Katherine McCullar Hill, Spring, Magna Cum Laude

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region since 1973, offers courses leading to 70 bachelor’s, master’s and specialist degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences; Business Administration; and Education, Health Professions & Human Development. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus, as well as an instructional site in Katy, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. UHV supports the American Association of State Colleges and Universities Opportunities for All initiative to increase awareness about state colleges and universities and the important role they have in providing a high-quality and accessible education to an increasingly diverse student population, as well as contributing to regional and state economic development.

Contact:
Ashley Strevel
361-570-4296
Share: