Close

UHV announces list of spring graduates

The University of Houston-Victoria awarded 406 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the spring semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a May 18 graduation ceremony at Faith Family Church in Victoria.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts
Janitha J. Jendrzey, Cuero
Hannah Francesca Hayward, Victoria
April Trevino, Victoria

Master of Fine Arts
Irma Alejandra Barajas Bueno, Sealy

Master of Science
Katherine Elizabeth Ray, Dallas
Uchechi C. Ehiemua, Houston
Kenneth Anthony Oyakhire, Houston
Viet Nguyen, Katy
Michelle Ann Holik, Louise
Sumnima Gautam, Richmond
Vinh H. Nguyen, Richmond
Bethany Ann Pokluda, Shiner
Frances Gay Otegbola, Stafford
Patrick Severin Guissou, Victoria
Frank Lawrence Jalufka, Yoakum

Specialist in School Psychology
Robert Schiener, Marble Falls
Meghan E. Johnson, Pasadena
Monica Jeannine Johnson, Portland
Keilt Frances Robinson, Richmond
Tara Kay Gresham, Victoria
Sarah Fuchs Wanjura, Weimar

Bachelor of Arts
Elizabeth Gallardo, El Campo, Cum Laude
Janet Jaqueline Cruz, Houston
Rommel D. Morales, Houston
Rebeca Palatka, Houston
Perdita Anne Chavis, Katy
Francia R. Fernandez-Basilio, Katy
Adrianna Jean Jones, Killeen
True Marie Kilpatrick, Killeen
Victor David Nenque III, Laredo
Israel Samayoa, Port Lavaca
Odalys Garcia, San Antonio
Jimena Reyna, San Antonio
Chandra Brame, Sugar Land
Lauren Leslie, Victoria
Vanessa C. Wilson, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Amber R. Windham, Victoria
Kelly Kay Sweat, Wharton

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences
Ronda Espinosa, Bay City
Phillip Henry Alexander III, Cypress, Cum Laude
Hannah R. Gerdes, Edna
Crystal Lorta, El Campo
Colin M. Biano, Houston
Ana Cruz, Houston
Diego U. Hernandez, Houston
Yolanda Lynn Feagins, Katy
Gloria Jean Harrison, Katy
Shawn Elliot Smith, Katy
Dracous Xavier Walls, Killeen
Shayna Alexander Bell, La Marque, Magna Cum Laude
Khiem Duc Nguyen, Richmond
Christian A. Reyes, Richmond
Nathan Bedingfield, Tomball
Damian D. Rivera Laureano, Victoria
Jorge L. Luna, Victoria
Katrina Leiann-Marie Smith, Victoria
Gabrielle Nicole Vasquez, Victoria
Rose Mary Lawson, Wharton

Bachelor of Science
DeeAnna Sue Rutherford, Albuquerque, N.M.
Kevin Martinez, Austin
Haley Lynn Vasquez, Austin
Jacob Alexander Cherry, Bartlesville, Okla.
Debra Ann De La Rosa, Bay City
Crystal Leah Salinas, Beaumont
Angelica Marie Cirone, Beeville, Cum Laude
Christopher John Louis Rivas, Beeville, Magna Cum Laude
Linda C. De La O, Brownsville, Cum Laude
Adrian Saenz, Brownsville
Maria Cristal Ruiz, Carrollton
Clinique Money Stephens, Charlotte, N.C.
Crissy Renee Ramirez, Cheyenne, Wyo.
Tyler Nava, Corpus Christi
Kelly Renee Boan, Cypress, Magna Cum Laude
David Nathaneal Booker II, Cypress
Justin Dale Kmiec, Cypress, Cum Laude
Milton E. Ortiz, Cypress, Magna Cum Laude
Jessica E. Paz, Cypress, Magna Cum Laude
Chase K. Tamez, Cypress
Alexis Isabel Jones, Damon, Summa Cum Laude
Haley Michelle Pagel, Edna
Susan Denise Gibbs, Galveston
Megan Faith Taylor, Ganado
Felicia Dawn Cullen, Garland, Magna Cum Laude
Sam Akshar, Houston
Leah R. Allen, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Carrie Isabel Cardenas, Houston
Joseph James Depaolo, Houston
Sean Angel Flores, Houston
Dalila Garcia, Houston
Melanie D. Gutierrez, Houston
Felicia Marie Lichte, Houston, Cum Laude
Ashley Louis-Jeune, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Jacqueline Rose Mancillas, Houston
Luan Nguyen, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Natalie Dawn Thorsland, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Julie Ann Luksovsky, Inez
Anthony Canela Reyes, Jamaica, N.Y., Cum Laude
Charlotte Rachael-Lynn Badua, Katy
Connor Evan Brown, Katy
Remi Charles-Zekeri, Katy, Cum Laude
Marguerite June Frisco, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Kristian Alexander Grifaldo, Katy
Angie Espinoza Hernandez, Katy
Kehinde Abiola Igbaroola, Katy
Morgan E. Larsen, Katy
Sandra Martinez, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Angie Esperanza Melendez, Katy, Cum Laude
Hee Hak Mun, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Patience Ndidi Olagunju, Katy, Cum Laude
Georgia H. Simmons, Katy
Karlee Nicole Solis, Katy
Arthur Uresti Jr., Katy
Scott E. Keese, Liberty Hill, Cum Laude
Laila Rosalie Espinoza, Magnolia, Summa Cum Laude
Lauren Nicole Vaught, Magnolia, Summa Cum Laude
Christopher Caleb Howell, Mayfield Heights, Ohio
Christopher Neal Richter, Needville, Summa Cum Laude
Paige Alese Wright, Needville
Jacy Alice Brazil, Nevada, Magna Cum Laude
Pavel Canela Reyes, New York, N.Y., Cum Laude
Rebekah Andrea Barron, Orchard
Jacob Ray Whitwell, Point Comfort
Jessica Gonzalez, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
Lauren Michelle Phillips, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
Nickolas Matthew Cooper, Richmond
Jerin Dewayne Davis, Richmond
Marilisa Crystal Canizalez, San Antonio
Marissa Esmeralda Cervantes, San Antonio
Gabriana Eunique Marie Clark, San Antonio
Ashley Lauren Luna, San Antonio
D'Andre Ellis Wakefield, San Antonio
Katherine L. Vrana, Seguin
MiJaya Winfrey Williams, Stafford
Ala'a Al-Natour, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Angela Ann Cantu-Vasquez, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Steve Schnell, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Saharish Wajahet Siddiqui, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
April Elizabeth Bancroft, The Woodlands
Amanda Marie Cantu, Victoria
Alvaro De La Cruz, Victoria
David Patrick Fisher, Victoria
Mellisa Anne Flores, Victoria
Nicole Guajardo, Victoria
Ismael Gutierres Jr., Victoria
Jeremy Rey Huerta, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Marcie Lynn Kucera, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Aarushi Kumar, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Tiffany Cordell Lemons, Victoria, Cum Laude
Devin Sean Mendenhall, Victoria, Cum Laude
Kreasia Davon Neal, Victoria
Michelle Renee Revels, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Ashley N. Sanchez, Victoria, Cum Laude
Monica Ann Smith, Victoria
Sabre Newton Sparkman, Victoria

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration
Michael Gutierrez, Abilene
Tyler Christian Dunn, Ashland, Mass.
Melissa Anne Lorber, Austin
Penny Spyker Oyler, Baytown
Alexandre K. Cardoso, Brownsville
Amanda Maize Gallardo, Cypress
Gina Monique Evans-Williams, Diberville, Miss.
Angela Gayle Janak, El Campo
Shayla Janese’ Materre, Fresno
Bindya Srinivas, Fulshear
Joseph Olumide Ajayi, Hempstead, N.Y.
Portia Denae Allen, Houston
Shamim Budha, Houston
Sandra C. Castellon, Houston
Kevin Mitchell Diaz, Houston
Joseph Alexander Giuffre, Houston
Randy Milian Iribar, Houston
Anita Johnson, Houston
Tony Tuan Nguyen, Houston
Pramila Ojha, Houston
Eliseo Olvera Jr., Houston
Sumanpreet Kaur Phul, Houston
Axumawit Woldegebriel Teklehaimanot, Houston
Tonya Renee Young, Houston
Eduardo Sereno, Irving
Maitri Nareshbhai Acharya, Katy
Jayanta Kumar Bandyopadhyay, Katy
Twinkle Bhatt, Katy
Felicia M. Brister, Katy
Danielle Monique Carson, Katy
Stephen Alexander Timothy Crimi, Katy
Venkateshapp Dunnara, Katy
Jeremy Ryan Fitzjarrell, Katyv Onesmo Fue Fue, Katy
Alejandro Gorosito, Katy
Justin William Jones, Katy
Qian Li, Katy
Hazel Delas Llagas Lotuaco, Katy
Matthew Anton Mlcak, Katy
Maria Betania Quevedo, Katy
Simon Wohnsiedler Rondon, Katy
Vashti WehdeSimmons, Katy
Yuankang Wang, Katy
Bryan Lee Willis, Katy
Zeeshan A. Qavi, Meadows Place
Brian Gerell Franklin, Memphis, Tenn.
Sarah Siham Samad, Missouri City
Grace Chinte Daka, Richmond
Zainab Oluwatimilehin El-Yakubu, Richmond
Melissa Gail Howard, Richmond
Rahil N. Khanji, Richmond
Ashley Rook Merwin, Richmond
Bianca Alidel Sabido, Richmond
Anthony Joseph Lucas, Sparks, Nev.
Fadwah Abdallah, Sugar Land
Farah Awan, Sugar Land
Jenna Rae Fleck, Sugar Land
Sabriya Adar Gee, Sugar Land
James Kunnacherry Jr., Sugar Land
Miraj S. Patel, Sugar Land
Zaure M. Russell, Sugar Land
Ahmed Mohammed Tuhami, Sugar Land
Crystal Marie Rocha, Victoria
Brandon Kyle Yendrey, Victoria

Master of Science
Dana Carson, Baytown
Jaime Leon Hernandez, Baytown

Bachelor of Business Administration
Jeffery Dean Nash Jr., Austin
Theresa Marie Kocurek, Blessing, Summa Cum Laude
Jacob Aeron Atkinson, Brookshire
Marisol Sanchez, Conroe
Catherine Ann Baggett, Cypress
Ashal Chad Calder, Cypress, Magna Cum Laude
Kara R. Haines, Cypress
Angela F. Meredith, Cypress
Komal Priti Ram, Cypress
Isabel Alejandra Sifuentes, Cypress
Phuong-Linh T. Tran, Cypress
Carolina Garza, Eagle Pass
Audelia Muniz Vidal, Edna
Cristian Chavez, El Paso
Ceasar McCoy, Fresno
Reynaldo Jonas Abrego, Houston
Kaelin Aguayo, Houston
Nasra Khalid Almahrizi, Houston
Katia Mireya Cueva Alvarez, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Eric Oluwatoyin Elewodalu, Houston
Farhad Fatih, Houston
Michelle Flores, Houston
Austin Garrett Justus, Houston
Brandon Wayne King, Houston
David Taban Lemi, Houston
Samuel Maximiliano Lopez, Houston
Elizabeth Olayo, Houston
Arpan N. Patel, Houston
Tram Bao Quach, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Hamza Riazuddin, Houston, Cum Laude
Melinda M. Robles, Houston
Samantha Sbeiti, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Rosalinda Solis, Houston
Gary L. Stratton, Houston
Thanh-Van “April” D. Tran, Houston, Cum Laude
Nicole Catherine Villarreal, Houston
Siara Leshea Washington, Houston
Chinelo Peggy Umeh, Humble
Eric Bernard Williams, Humble
Brittany Maye Berger, Inez, Summa Cum Laude
Omer Bashir, Katy
Mary Kate Biggers, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Ryan Chad Cavanaugh, Katy
Amanda Chantal De La Vega, Katy
Ginger Marie Gray, Katy
Trazael Guidry, Katy
Rhizza Mae Maligad, Katy
Ashley Alexandra Munguia, Katy
Jim Navarrete, Katy
Helen Lisseth Navarro, Katy, Cum Laude
Nadia Nazary, Katy
Mary Ehijimende Omisore, Katy
Charity T. Pruitt, Katy
Antonio Roman, Katy
Miranda Brooke Southerland, Katy
Melissa Troncoso, Katy, Cum Laude
Elizabeth Nicole Walton, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Joel Joseph Benavides, Leander
Kaylee Nicole Creagh, Mabank
Tatiana Andrea Lozano Bolivar, Magnolia
Victoria Nicole Riojas, Meadows Place
Rahil Umed Hamirani, Missouri City, Magna Cum Laude
Yi Hong Wen, Missouri City, Magna Cum Laude
Charles Clarke, Morristown, N.J., Magna Cum Laude
Kaitlyn Linsey Michalec, Needville
Flor Pineda, Needville
Sydney Thanh Phuong Nguyen, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
Josephine Estrada Bautista, Richmond, Cum Laude
Rocio Matilde Benites, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Jerrick Rodriguez Cabrales, Richmond
Samantha N. Dumas, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Avery Farrell, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Lily Thanh Thuy Ho, Richmond
Bogdan Karpenko, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
Bianca C. Tom, Richmond, Cum Laude
Azeem Virani, Richmond
Peyton Nicole Winchester, Richmond
Flor Daniela Perez Barrera, Rosenberg
Carmen Alexis Glover, Rosenberg
Darcie Therese Herrera, Rosenberg, Magna Cum Laude
Sabra Higgs, Rosenberg
Tierra Nicole Tydlacka, Rosenberg, Summa Cum Laude
Alexandra Julia Valadez, Rosenberg
Avery Alexis White, Rosenberg, Summa Cum Laude
Maria de los Angeles Chapa-Garcia, San Antonio
Marcus Andrew Ricondo, San Antonio
Paul Hernandez, San Benito, Cum Laude
Mario Vallejo Jr., Seadrift
Erick Lee Pharis, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Ngan Ha Thi Tran, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
Janie Raquel Vasques-Guzman, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Connor J. Bancroft, The Woodlands
Marissa Dawn Johnson, Tivoli
Uriel Fernandez, Uvalde
K’Lyn Cymone Lewin, Van Nuys, Calif.
D’Laci Nicole Albrecht, Victoria
Paula M. Balderas, Victoria
Danielle Ann DeLeon, Victoria
Melinda Denise Flores, Victoria
Deane Marie Gallup, Victoria
Stephanie LaShay Gibson, Victoria
Jacquie Haney, Victoria
Jordan Leann Hoefling, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Jennifer Farris Lowder, Victoria
Sandy Ordonez, Victoria
Chelsie Anne Reeder, Victoria
Jordan Michael Smiley, Victoria
Elvira Damaris Villarreal, Victoria
Gian Marco Zancanaro, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education
Daniel Deleon Rea, Beeville
Paige Marie Baros, Cuero
Maria De Jesus Urban, Danbury
Heather Schroedter Socha, Edna
Christie R. Burton, Fresno
Charlise La’Chelle Chaney, Houston
Kwincy Elliot Chavis-Jones, Houston
Carol Ann Coffey, Houston
Germaine Goodgaim, Houston
Karlon Boyd Williams, Houston
Ryan Patrick Clark, Katy
Carolyn Geraci, Katy
Anita Rodriguez, Katy
Camisha Terese Broussard, Missouri City
Ivory Tawayna Hampton, Missouri City
James Carroll Kaufmann, Pinehurst
Armand R. Gonzalez, Port Lavaca
Amanda Maria Morin, Richmond
Emilly Denice Rocha, Richmond
Juanita Frances Runge, Richmond
Justin Gerard Schiro, Richmond
Rebecca Stephenson, Spring
Christina Lynn Basquez, Victoria
Brandice Rose Fillmore, Victoria
Gregory Travis Knowlton, Victoria
Rachel Theresa Striedel-Muniz, Victoria
Oscar Allen Torres Jr., Victoria

Bachelor of Science
Kayln Dawn Runge, Point Comfort, Summa Cum Laude
Gabrielle Marie Davila, Victoria
Michael Jason Martinez, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Emilee Kaylynn Robinson, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Jayson Alejandro Rodriguez, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Deanna Elizabeth Straarup, Victoria
Christa Anne Swanlund, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
Taylor Lynne Cortez, Bay City, Summa Cum Laude
Ginger Gale Fink, Bay City, Summa Cum Laude
Rae-Ann E. Mitchell, Bay City, Summa Cum Laude
Paige Lynn Beltran, Beeville, Cum Laude
Caitlin Elizabeth Lindsey, Brenham, Summa Cum Laude
Crystal Marie Vazquez-Sanchez, Brookshire, Summa Cum Laude
Tori Josselyn Rosemond, Cibolo
Emily Brooke Cantu, Corpus Christi, Cum Laude
Breanna Nicole Garcia Perez, Cypress
Elyssa Arden Wright, Edna, Cum Laude
Sundes A. Almussa, Houston
Kimberly Tereza Carballo, Houston, Cum Laude
Jennifer Rene’ Crain, Houston, Cum Laude
Lauren Ashely Knight, Houston, Cum Laude
Mary Le, Houston
Iolani Patricia Medina, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Mary Naser, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Sharmin Saiyad, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Elizabeth Christina Simon, Houston
Selina Raquel Rodriguez, Inez
Brian Steven Bannerman, Katy, Cum Laude
Alexandra Cortes, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Abbie Nicole Gardner, Katy
Cody Jaymes Kendall, Katy, Cum Laude
Valerie Anne Lopez, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Micah Adam Palm, Katy
Fabiola Spinks, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Morgan Milne, Meadows Place, Cum Laude
Jessica Dawn Fink, Needville
Andrea Romanita Lopez, Richmond, Cum Laude
Erica Lynn Rosales, Richmond
Emily Rose Pokluda, Shiner, Summa Cum Laude
Cheryl S. Boyd, Victoria, Cum Laude
Kayla Deann Deary, Victoria
Fallon Gail Fojtik, Victoria
Liza M. Huerta, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Kelsey Nicole Solis, Victoria
Katelyn Nicole Tesch, Victoria, Cum Laude
Monica Marie Trevino, Victoria
Ronald Eugene Wade, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Elizabeth French, Waller
Kaitlyn Blair Caka, Yoakum, Cum Laude

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region since 1973, offers courses leading to 70 bachelor’s, master’s and specialist degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences; Business Administration; and Education, Health Professions & Human Development. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus, as well as an instructional site in Katy, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. UHV supports the American Association of State Colleges and Universities Opportunities for All initiative to increase awareness about state colleges and universities and the important role they have in providing a high-quality and accessible education to an increasingly diverse student population, as well as contributing to regional and state economic development.