Close

UHV announces fall graduates

The University of Houston-Victoria awarded 478 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework during the fall semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a Dec. 14 graduation ceremony at the Leonard E. Merrell Center in Katy.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts
Kiana Rose Malone, Houston
Katelyn Marguerite Lancerio, San Antonio
Briana Marguerite Lancerio, San Antonio

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
Tara Weber Oliver, Louise
Monica Hussain, Richmond
Ummehani E. Mahan, Victoria
Adam E. Mahan, Victoria

Master of Fine Arts
Patricia Lowry, Spring
Angela Renee Aiken, Washington, D.C.

Master of Science
Jenny Berlinda Cherenfant, Houston
Elvis Nnamdi Egwu, Houston
Vijayalakshmi Thangavelu, Houston
LaShanta LaShaee Lemons, Humble
Kabita Bhandari, Irving
Ralph Nichols, Katy
Gerald Ray Winslow, League City
Nicole Renee Leonard, Pflugerville
Shahrouz Kaedi, Richmond
Marcus E. Bentil, Roswell, Ga.
Nathan Burr Bowers, Victoria
Emily Rose Martin, Victoria
Andrew Paul Polasek, Victoria

Bachelor of Arts
Jewel Mclain Medley, Austin, Cum Laude
Synthia Danyell Segura, Beeville, Cum Laude
Megan Elise Anderson, Goliad
Zara Jahane Brown, Goliad
Japiera D. Jeffery Gonzalez, Houston
Kimberly Selena Rodriguez, Houston, Cum Laude
Rossy Helen Vazquez, Houston
Karishma M. Joshi, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Andrew D. Packard, Katy
Savannah Ybarra, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Raeanna Joyce Spicer, Lolita, Cum Laude
D'Arcy Gonzales, Pearland
Rosario Via, Richmond, Cum Laude
Guadalupe G. Briones, San Diego
Rusty William Acuna, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Lydia Esperanza Balli, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Dylan Keith Brown, Victoria
Olivia Anne Cole, Victoria
Kathryn V. Delgado, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Joshua P. Mayer, Victoria
Jourdyn L. Montgomery, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Pablo Montoya, Victoria
Ian P. Moore, Victoria
Kali Renae Perales, Victoria

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Science
Jo Lynn Stancik, Alleyton
Debora A. Shaw, Austin
John J. Cirone, Beeville, Summa Cum Laude
Guadalupe Perez Rios, El Campo
Brandon Ray Parrish, Friendswood, Summa Cum Laude
Valarie Laverne Ayers, Houston
Antonio Jose Cruz, Houston
Leonard Knox, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Sahara Christel Shillingford, Houston
Micah Jarrett Thomas, Houston, Cum Laude
Zulema Z. Alanis, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Semer R. Elshihabi, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Kenneth Howard Field, Katy
Angela McSherry-Luke, Katy
Kyle Kubeczka, Rosenberg
Denise Santana, Rosenberg, Magna Cum Laude
Anna M. Woodard, Rosenberg
Errick Dwane Statum, Sealy
Veronica Sandoval, Sinton
Amy Nicole Santner, Sweeny
Michele Yvonne Brown, Victoria
Danny Reese Garber, Victoria
Delfina Hinojosa, Victoria
Gregory Simmons, Victoria
Steven Albert Sudheimer, Victoria

Bachelor of Science
Jignasa Drupadsinh Vaghela, Alpharetta, Cum Laude
Jasmine Ortiz, Austin
Graciela Mari Salinas, Beeville
Skyeleigh Lynae Ficklen, Conroe
Stephanie A. Guzman, Cypress
Dylan R. Hebert, Cypress
Saba Khan, Cypress
Ashley Denise Sprawling, Dallas
Jose A. Alvarez, Del Rio
Anthony Tavon Norman, Edna, Cum Laude
Danielle Marie Lara, El Campo
Eric G. Herrera, Fresno
Alexis O. Esparza, Gregory
Marissa Alana Oreskovich, Hockley, Cum Laude
Oluwakemi Asake Akinrefe, Houston
Chad N. Bechan, Houston
Edna Lee Cummings, Houston
Jamel M. Kalawi, Houston
Tara Le-Nguyen, Houston
Esther Mwangi, Houston
Raj J. Saraiya, Houston
Jennifer Soria, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Shelbee Justeen Suarez, Houston
Miranda S. Abrams, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Loren Elysse Elkhoury, Katy
Joanna Espino, Katy
Martin Isidoro Guzman, Katy
Salim A. Hamdallah, Katy
Adrian Mendoza, Katy
Kord E. Mullins, Katy
Eduardo Pedroza, Katy
Justin R. Stevenson, Katy
Afsaneh Tarhandeh, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Brandon Michael Tipton, Katy
Kimberly Nicole Goff, Lake Jackson
Luke Jarred Dvorak, Lolita, Cum Laude
Hasan Tosun, Missouri City
Abigail Rae Mata, Palacios, Cum Laude
Mualla Tankut, Parker, Colo.
Nicole Alexandra Mabrey, Pearland
Kathryn A. Broadway, Pettus, Magna Cum Laude
James Mitchell Lawson, Port Lavaca
Dustin Ryan Toll, Richmond, Cum Laude
Brittany Nikole Bohr, Roanoke, Cum Laude
Vanessa Cardenas, Rosenberg
Jean Claudel Altine, Sachse
Lisa Marie Martin, Seminary, Miss.
Samuel King, Spring
Katrina Elise Knowlton, Spring
Lauren Elizabeth Lloyd, Spring
Altaf Amirali Maknojia, Stafford
Joann A. Benavente, Sugar Land
David Louis Burton, Sugar Land
Lavin T. Chellaram, Sugar Land
Travis J. Herman, Sugar Land
Angela Clarissa Ruby, Sugar Land
Michelle Joanna Sandoval, Sugar Land
Sabih Siddiqui, Sugar Land
Madison Haley Broyles, Victoria
Miriam Belen Cabrera, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Melissa Anncantu Dean, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Alex Sebastian Erazo, Victoria
Viviana Fernandez, Victoria
Jessica Marie Fischer, Victoria
Brenna Rose Flynn, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Terry Dwain Harryman Jr., Victoria, Cum Laude
Damon Hobbs, Victoria
Jeremy E. Iarossi, Victoria
Kile Christopher Nugent, Victoria
Sarah Parsons, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Caralyn JoLynn Podsim, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Andres Ruiz, Victoria
Savanah Lee Segura, Victoria
Kaitlin S. Timmins, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Chad Michael Tinkey, Victoria
Marissa Nichole Villarreal, Victoria
Nidhi Satishkumar Suthar, Yoakum

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration
Tanesha Bonner, Allen
Nushrat Fatema, Austin
Adedotun Bamidele Oladinni, Baltimore, Md.
Jasleen Kaur Nagpal, Bee Cave
Patrick S. Chaftari, Bellaire
Michael T. Northrup, Benicia, Calif.
Valeria Aguirre, Bloomington
Gema Lizeth Coronado, Bloomington
John Paul Wicklund, Cedar Park
Billy D. Belyeu, Corpus Christi
Kenneth Cob Ezenwa, Corpus Christi
Danielle Marie Penn, Cuero
Lindsey Renee Clark, Cypress
Syed Wajahat Hussain, Cypress
Lee Kheng Kam, Cypress
Phuong Martinez, Cypress
Albert Obulukhu Musasia, Cypress
Jocelyn Rodriguez, Dallas
Gabriel C. Emegha, Downers Grove, Ill.
Dillon Charles Saunderson, Dripping Springs
Jennifer Lee Mican, El Campo
Jonathan David Carradine, Fort Worth
Stephanie Marie West, Fort Worth
Jacqueline Marie Anderson, Fresno
Abigail Elizabeth Renner, Hallettsville
Folukemi Christianah Akeju-Adegbenro, Houston
Martha Laura Alonso, Houston
Franchesca Imari Arroyo, Houston
Joyce Gail Ball, Houston
Fatima Ezzahra Boulares, Houston
Caryn Erica Craig, Houston
Eric Alberto Espinal, Houston
Godwin Mariadson, Houston
Tiffany McBride, Houston
Sahar Javed Minhas, Houston
Alexandra L. Mouton, Houston
Dominique M. Murray, Houston
Luybov I. Overstolz, Houston
Pascoalina Nzuzi Puati, Houston
Geta Smith, Houston
Eliza Vajdi, Houston
Charlesea E. Montgomery, Humble
Anna Maria Martin, Karnes City
Hanh Phan Allison, Katy
Maurizio Antonio Arnone, Katy
Daniel A. Ayala, Katy
Ennis J. Castellano, Katy
Tanveer Abbas Chinoy, Katy
Adekunbi Dawodu, Katy
Antonio Duarte, Katy
Adelle Flores, Katy
Jose Francisco Garzon, Katy
Stephanie Jean Hajovsky, Katy
Olakunle Kehinde Hamilton, Katy
Matthew Herrera, Katy
Catalina Lopez, Katy
Eboseluime Lawrence Omonzejele, Katy
Angelica Maria Polanco, Katy
Alia Raduan, Katy
Pon Ramachandra Moorthy Ramasamy, Katy
Jinzhi Si, Katy
Forrest Sean Stinebower, Katy
Sarim Ali Tirmizi, Katy
Maria Esperanza Tovar, Katy
Bonnie Nadeane Trimble, Katy
Victoria Carpio Perez, Killeen
April Brianna Clark, Lufkin
Sara Rochelle James, Manvel
Laura Lou Chi, Missouri City
Betty Ann Marie Reid, Missouri City
Shelly Marie Pesak, Needville
Petra Emefa Mensah, Orlando, Fla.
Amy Nicole Vacek, Palacios
Ruben James Almanza, Pearland
Titilayo Akua Iyakaremye Odion, Pearland
Maximiliano Ramirez, Pflugerville
Amanda Lorraine Mutchler, Port Lavaca
Ingrid Clara Baptiste, Richmond
Hillery Lynn Carraway, Richmond
Natalia V. Johnson, Richmond
Nelly A. Kaneza, Richmond
Elaine Arandia Kellerman, Richmond
Fiona Imade Odeyomi, Richmond
Michael O. Odeyomi, Richmond
Elianys Nathalie Romero Raas, Richmond
Robyn Nicole Rademacher, Richmond
John Erick Schroeder, Richmond
Stephanie M. Anderson, Rosharon
Loretta Louise Faxlanger, San Antonio
Nadine Olivia Silva, San Antonio
Katie M. Brazle, Stafford
Aina M. Thomas, Stafford
I-Lung Ho, Sugar Land
Areej Husni Abed Al Jawad, Sugar Land
Farida J. Hussain, Sugar Land
Svetlana Lafleur, Sugar Land
Daniil Maikhrich, Sugar Land
Maria Lisa Moore, Sugar Land
Elias Rodriguez, Sugar Land
Francisco Javier Chavana, Tomball
Mario Alonso Martinez, Tucson, Ariz.
Tara Evena Tanenbaum, Valley Stream, N.Y.
Juanita De Luna Gutierrez, Victoria
Erin Michelle Goodwin, Victoria
Lindsey E. Mallory, Victoria
Maureen Elizabeth Walston, Victoria
Charles Allen Kalkomey Jr., Weston Lakes
Chiagozie Okechukwu Gbugu, Zachary, La.

Master of Science
Enobong Daniel Umoren, Silver Spring, Md.

Bachelor of Business Administration
Ali Ibrahim, Allen
Ryan Daniel Sansom, Austin, Summa Cum Laude
Roxanne Alexis Gomez, Bay City
Paige Elizabeth Vela, Bloomington
Cesar Gustavo Martinez, Channelview
Alexa Brooke Cordova, Cuero
Natasha Nekeeta Howard, Cypress, Cum Laude
Dale Arel Yambao, Cypress, Summa Cum Laude
Lucas Prado, East Bernard
Alyssa Che Cavazos, Edna
Rachel Lynn Cavazos, El Campo
Kimberly Ann Reyna, El Campo
Tony Valdez, El Campo
Torryen Locallise Humphrey, Fort Worth
Willa Brooks, Fresno, Magna Cum Laude
Elizabeth Tenorio, Fresno, Cum Laude
Kenneth D. Bolt, Fulshear, Cum Laude
Carolyn T. Flores, Fulshear
Stephen Marcus Hernadez, Fulshear
Daniel Arled Pacheco, Fulshear
Beatrice Nicole Pena, Gonzales
Eduardo Moyeda, Grand Prairie, Magna Cum Laude
Jarrett Keith Brown, Houston
Michaelea Brown, Houston
Edgar James Burnette, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Robert Alexander Cooper, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Azim Iqbal Darediya, Houston
Jenny Elizabeth De La Rosa, Houston
Adrienne Denise Heflin-Moses, Houston
Nancy Melina Jara, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Juanita Lazo, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
Zaheda Limbada, Houston
Diamonik Nicole Lunsford, Houston
Le Ly, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Daniel Jennings Mofor, Houston
Asma N. Naqvi, Houston
Tanner Erik Pietsch, Houston
Oscar Ramos, Houston
Christine Marie Rios, Houston
Elky Yoel Salgado, Houston
Aranza Tellez, Houston
Amanda R. Washington, Houston
Jocelyn Marie Yeung, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Genaro Castro, III, Hungerford
Erik Macias, Jersey Village
Asmaa Ajel, Katy
Luisa Fernanda Barahona, Katy
Brittany Michelle Bennett, Katy
Mui Soi Cao, Katy
Andrea Dena Coleman, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Mykel C. Crumb, Katy
Anthony K. Do, Katy
Teodora Claudia Ioana Farca, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Brenda Garcia, Katy
Eric R. Garro, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Francisco Grados, Katy
Arisbeth Harvey, Katy
Steven Ithipathachai, Katy
Jessica Katrine Lane, Katy, Cum Laude
Alaina Lucio, Katy
Nancy A. Luviano, Katy
Jose Miguel Mendez, Katy
Monica Secaida Munoz, Katy
Hafsa Noman, Katy
Andrea Oliveros, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Stephanie Marie Piwetz, Katy, Cum Laude
Kendra Lashay Rice, Katy
Samantha M. Sanders, Katy
Tiffany Tram Tran, Katy, Cum Laude
Martin M. Vu, Katy
Nakeita Kashawna Williams, Katy
John Gibbon Wolf, Katy, Cum Laude
Hachell Acebes Whaley, Lake Jackson
Emily Gatara, Missouri City
Arriel Lorraine Gossom, Missouri City
Jamie Kaitlyn Hurtado, Missouri City
Anabella Corazon Martinez, Missouri City, Magna Cum Laude
Jonathan Seth Schnitzer, Missouri City, Magna Cum Laude
Dallas E. Chamberlain, Needville
Melissa Marie Witek, Needville, Summa Cum Laude
Kole Eron Brune, Palacios, Summa Cum Laude
Joshua Adam Fonseca, Pasadena
Darius A. Crutcher, Plano
Leida Amahi Velasquez, Port Lavaca, Magna Cum Laude
Kenneth Ty Wells, Red Rock
Erin Elizabeth Band, Richmond
Carla Michel Childress-Cruz, Richmond
Ashley Nicole Hester, Richmond
Matthew Scott Hilton, Richmond
Nestor Hinojosa, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Ashlee Renee Long, Richmond
Elva L. Lopez, Richmond
Dannay Ivet Mascorro, Richmond
Colin James Parmer, Richmond
Safa Qureshi, Richmond
Sidrah Nadeem Retiwala, Richmond
Genesis Ethnith Sorto, Richmond
Janki B. Thakkar, Richmond
Rina Bautista Vallejo, Richmond, Cum Laude
Jazmona E. Washington, Richmond
Katherine Louise Martinez, Rosenberg
Tamara Elizabeth Nicole Alcozer, Salado
Zackery Alexander Kubala, Schulenburg
Michael James Thebeau, Seabrook, Cum Laude
Drew A. Rivera, Seadrift
Brigitte A. Flores, Stafford
Travis Eugene Bassett, Sugar Land
Alyssa Augustina Cabrera, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Mohit Chandwani, Sugar Land
Mushad Channa, Sugar Land
Masul Chowdhury, Sugar Land
Jamal Saleh Eldam, Sugar Land
Lizette Negrin, Sugar Land
Ziad Omar, Sugar Land
Yocelin Carolina Palomera, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
Laura Michele Shilts, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Palwashah Shinwari, Sugar Land
Ali Siddiqui, Sugar Land
Dung Vuong Thuy Tran, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
Zaal D. Wania, Sugar Land
Alyssa Renee Adames, Victoria
Landon Arik Bretz, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Lauren Elizabeth Britt, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Stephanie Ann Cadengo, Victoria
John Felix Carrera, Victoria
Adrianna Rae Cruz, Victoria, Cum Laude
Alejandra C. Cruz, Victoria
Peyton Adley Cuellar, Victoria
Juan David Coy Gomez, Victoria
Daniel Lee Goris, Victoria
Jean Mercado Hinojosa, Victoria
Desiree Dian Juett, Victoria, Cum Laude
Shane Tyler Kallman, Victoria
Mariah Areli Martinez, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Amber Rose Pena, Victoria
Marissa P. Sanchez, Victoria
Selena Schmidt, Wharton
Whitney Michele Schroeder, Yorktown

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, HEALTH PROFESSIONS & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education
Aneece McCloskey, Austin
Maria Paula Ransom Ruiz, Austin
Elvin Aydin Keles, Bellaire
Artemio Hernandez, Brookshire
Monica Irene Coogle, Cleveland
Jennifer Renee Hartmann, Dallas
Henriett Jernee Swanson, Dallas
Torey Jamol Gilmore, Fulshear
Jordan Rose Marie Norwood, Homer Glen, Ill.
Jessica Nataly Ramirez, Houston
Kassandra Isabel Rivas, Houston
Edgard Gonzalez Rodriguez, Houston
Jeanette Marie Sills, Houston
Ali Solgi, Houston
Dennis Bernard Frazier, Irving
Rodrique Paul Antoine, Katy
Kelley Anne Martinez, Katy
Kerri Kavone-Elyse Russell, Kingwood
Amy N. Amadi, Missouri City
Shaista Mansoor, Porter
Darius R. Robertson, Refugio
Janay Arlond Mitchell, Richmond
Chandeep Kaur Kohli, Sugar Land
Mary Elizabeth Moore, Sugar Land
Suha Ahmad Subeh, Sugar Land
Wanda Yvonne Carter-Dyer, Victoria
Renee Lynn Clauson, Victoria
Tamala Loren Franka, Victoria
Cheryl Dawn Garza, Victoria
Rachel Lynn Huber, Victoria
Bhavik Karsan Jiva, Victoria
Jeffery S. Mendenhall, Victoria
Eunice G. Mesa, Victoria
Taylor A. Pollock, Victoria
Judith Overton Williams, Victoria
Amy M. Malik, Yoakum

Bachelor of Science
Uriel Eduardo Garcia, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
Garrett Lee Gomez, Victoria
John Derek Jameson, Victoria
Daric Dushon Miller, Victoria

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
Victoria Renee Gonzales, Austin
Robyn Lyn McHargue, Austin
Jessica Rubio, Bay City
Maria Elisabeth Torres, Cat Spring, Cum Laude
Alyssa Danielle O’Banion, Cypress, Cum Laude
Patrick Odell Horton, Edna, Summa Cum Laude
Candace M. Kubecka, Edna, Magna Cum Laude
Brianna Cano Rodriguez, Goliad, Summa Cum Laude
Ashton Nicole Kutac, Hallettsville
Jennifer L. Clepper, Hockley, Cum Laude
Mallory M. Makris, Houston, Cum Laude
Carlos Leon Trejo, Houston
Frank Turanski, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
Kiley Reanne Baker, Inez
Kimberly Victoria Baker, Katy
Marlene Eloise Glover, Katy, Magna Cum Laude
Bianca Deon McCraw-Johnson, Katy, Cum Laude
Kenia M. Morales, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
Priscilla McCall Palmer, Katy
Brianna L. Williams, Katy, Cum Laude
Rachelle E. Williams, Katy, Cum Laude
Laila Zahri, Katy
Joshua N. Paul, Lago Vista, Cum Laude
Michala F. Balajka, Port Lavaca, Cum Laude
Nikki Tijerina Grant, Port Lavaca
Ashlee Elise Purswell-Garrison, Port Lavaca
Roger Gene Humble, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
Connie Alameda, Rosenberg
Danielle Denise Hayes, Rosenberg
Juliette E. Vasquez, Stafford
Taylor Jade Chavana, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
Eliza Gabrielle Dodds, Victoria, Cum Laude
Elissa Nicole Kraatz, Victoria, 
Sophia Maria Solano, Victoria, Cum Laude
Sarah Jane Ryman, Wadsworth
Katie Kristine Camacho, Wharton, Summa Cum Laude

Bachelor of Nursing
Leah Victoria Olveda, Hallettsville, Cum Laude
Zandra Ashley Cuellar, Victoria
Krystle Gayle Pena, Victoria
Tracey Lynn Perez, Victoria
Maya Kathryn Wilkinson, Victoria

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region since 1973, offers courses leading to more than 80 academic programs in the schools of Arts & Sciences; Business Administration; and Education, Health Professions & Human Development. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus, as well as an instructional site in Katy, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. UHV supports the American Association of State Colleges and Universities Opportunities for All initiative to increase awareness about state colleges and universities and the important role they have in providing a high-quality and accessible education to an increasingly diverse student population, as well as contributing to regional and state economic development.